Baseball       Football       Inline Hockey       Hockey      3 on 3 Hockey       Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports       Soccer       More Sports   Ultimate Frisbee      Newspaper     Features

 

Cole Rolls 300; Zonneville's 773 Triple is Tops
 

November 16, 2012 


Bill Cole and Chad Zonneville recorded the high scores in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week at Marcin Bowl.

Cole tossed his fourth career perfect game in the Border City Menís League. He was bowling in his second game on lanes 15 & 16 and ended the night with a 708 triple.

Zonneville, bowling on lanes 33 & 34, rolled 773 (257-268-248) in the Monday Night Menís League.

Additional scores from the Border City Menís League were Drew Bestard 725 (289-232), Bill Best 719 (257-247), Shane Chipman 693 (234-256), Pat McMillan 682 (234-247), Stephane Sirois 670 (236), Rod Honke 664 (242), Dan Chopp 659 (256), Dustin Churly 651 (246), Tim Hutton 246, Dave Jones 242 and Roy Mezzatesta 242. Team standings are Marcin Bowl 48, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 46, Marcin Bowl Two 45, Active Ears Hearing Centres Inc. 40, TSM Mechanical 38, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 33, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 32, Lambton Metal Services 32, Capes Movers 28, CanWeld 28, Up Rite Door Ltd. 28 and 4 Tight Spins 17.


                         Bill Cole

            Other scores from the Monday Night League were Kyle Adamson 695 (247-234), Terry Mundy 690 (237), Jim Creasor 687 (270-246), Dennis Ramsay 665 (246), Peter English 662 (242-233), Mark Colbran 649 (236-233), Doug Brooks 251, Jim Burgess 246, Tom Mackie 246, Brian Core 244, Ken Abell 235 and Bob Spence 233. Team standings are Wired 46, R. J. Rau & Associates 42, LamSar 38, Weíre Wired Two 36, Danbury Homes 34, Monteith/Sutherland 33, Maggots 33, Marcin Bowl 29, Gutterballs Restaurant 29, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 29 and Team Outfitters 27.

George Reid bowled 759 (224-266-269) in Marcin Tuesday Night Menís League action. He was chased by David Brunder 667 (246), Larry Plumb 656 (241), Jim Lapointe 650 (254), Victor Horvath 641 (226), Alex Matena 246, Jordan Cote 236 and Mel Matthews 226. Team standings are Top Coat Painting 49, Canadian National ATM 42, Billie Boxes 42, Hiawatha Horse Park 35, D & D Flooring Installations 32 and Team Two 31.

Jean Lacroix Jr. fired 751 (269-279) in Marcin Thursday Night Menís League competition. He was pursued by Al Scott 700 (238-255), Sean Bakken 635 (244), Bob Elie 628 (246-226) and Mel Kongus 225-222. Team standings are Morlo Yardscapes 94, Marcin Bowl 81, Lambton Alloys 79, Tomlinson Enterprises 79 and Lambton Climate Care 71.

Brian Watson hurled 729 (277) in Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League rivalry. He was followed by Dan Beauvais 721 (257-242), Terry Mundy 720 (279-248), Paul Scott 716 (243-247), Chad Zonneville 698 (246-244), Mel Matthews 696 (255), Mike Marciniszyn 690, Roy Mezzatesta 687 (276), Justin Parkila 676, Ron Gagnon 672 (248), Dennis Ramsay 672 (257), Kyle Skinner 671 (278),  Jordan Croskery 279, Rob Lariviere 266, Nathan Gonzalez 254-248, Scott Salmons 253, Tom Stokes 249, Kyle Adamson 245, George Hand 243, Andre Dion 243, Gary Landry 247, Kevin Lyon 246 and Bill Ridealgh 241. Team standings are Alliance Fab 46, The Leaky Tank 44, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 43, Mikeís Hair Styling 43, Team Outfitters 38, J & K Construction 38, Courtright Variety 36, Cargill 33, Louieís Boyz 33, S.I.S. Fibrex 32, Little Caesarís 28, Jacobs Industrial Services 26, Marcin Bowl 25 and Micor Sports 24.

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League play, the high scores from last week were Bev Rankin 446 (176), Ada Brown 429 (159), Kim Van Veldhuisen 429 and Kate Millerís 157 single. Top scores this week were Bev Rankin 505 (201), Adwina Whitsitt 476 (170), Ada Brown 439 and Diane Ross 166. Tea standings are Red Devil 60, Bad Girls 52, Bubbly Eyeball 50, Peter Pumpkin 50, Casper The Ghost 46 and Skinny Skelton 30.

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League fun, the womenís noted scores were Bev Rankin 527 (178-178), Sharon Beggs 513 (203) and Pat Crumb 469. The menís leading scores were Harold Peters 507 (183), Wayne Rankin 473 (188), Ralph Noyle 459 and Ken McLeod 178. Team standings are The Biggest Winner 56, Swamp People 44, Hellís Kitchen 44, Survivors 42, Hogs Gone Wild 42 and Courtright Idols 36.

In Marcin Bluewater Menís League action, upper scores were Jim Creasor 692 (275), Pete Dufault 638 (269), Carl Best 635 (232), Justin Parkila 632 (230), Joe Csercsics 632 (231), Harry Hassett 236, Ken Nimmo 233, Mason McCarthy 226, Jeff Chortos 225, Jeff Raymond 223 and Mike Long 222. Team standings are Northgate Home Hardware 212, Prestige Limousine 212, ODS Printing 203, Preferred Electric 188, Napa Auto 182, Ligate Signs 181, Jerryís TV 180 and 403 Wing 154.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League activity, the ladies high scores were Cynthia Carroll 519 (182), Marion McLeod 515 (198), Louise LacHance 462 and Diane Fletcher 190. The menís top scores were Bob McQueen 642 (229), Sandy Paine 557, Josh Kleinsmith 202 and Joe Savoy 200. Team standings are Sweet Tarts 54, Jelly Beans 45, Smarties 43, Fun Dips 37, Licorice Whips 35, Life Savers 33, Mars Strikers 29, Gummy Bears 29, Snickers 24 and Musketeers 22.

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing League action, the womenís upper scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 546 (205), Denise Walker 533 (215), Donna Robertson 501 (182) and Samantha Robertson 185. The menís noted scores were Mel Matthews 603 (243), Robert Winder 537 (185), Ron Osadca 205 and Josh McCormick 194. Team standings are Poor Sports 212, Alley Oops 193, T Triple Jís 191, Phudpuckers 189, Three Ladies Plus One 184, Dolls With Balls 184, Late But Here 181, Keep Calm Chive On 180, The Choppers 178, Tim Bits 148, Reload 147 and Kids Haviní Fun 134.

In the Hi-Way youth Senior division, the best scores were Alex Pak 541 (191-183) and Brett Zevenbergen 465 (174).

In the Hi-Way Intermediate division, the girlís high scores were Bailey Ettinger 490 (179), Lorren Cook 434 (175) and Kyra Lester 416. On the boyís side, top scores were Cody Loxton 426 (171) and Seth Hicks 408.

In the Hi-Way Junior division, the girlís notable scores were Taelor Koundakjian 329 (125-121) and Kaela Koundakjian 287 (105). The boyís high scores were Dalton Crowe 417 (166), Ben Lapointe 401 and Joel Graham 382 (162).

In the Hi-Way Senior Preps division, the girlís top scores were Paisley Wood 349 (124-121), Shayla Crouse 314 and Emily Harris 111. The boyís high scores were Devon Crowe 456 (167-160) and Nick Lapointe 362.

In the Hi-Way Junior Preps division, Amber Watson took care of the girlís top scores with 338 (118-113-107). The boyís high rollers were Chad Crouse 281 (110), William LaFramboise 276 (103) and Brodie McKinley 258.

In the Hi-Way Bantams division, the girlís upper scores were Mikayla Gobits 172 (73-66), Kyleigh Beauvais 163, Laurianne Tremblay 160 and Elsa McKinley with a 60 single game. The boyís high scores were Bryce Watson 236 (100) and Nick Coggins 170.

In the Hi-Way Bumpers division, the best scores were Tyleigh Winger 165 (87-78) and Cali Smith 161.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League action, leading scores were Laura Robertson 602 (247), Melissa Crowe 602 (255) and Dawn Pelkie 571 (225). Team standings are C.Jís 142, Investors Group 129, M.V.Bís 126, Smiley Girlz 125, PT Crushers 113, New Front 97, Twiddly Dees 96 and Split Decision 93.

In the Marcin SMAA Majors division, the ladies top scores were Rachel McGrath 558 (227), Jessica Tetreault 470 (178) and Lauren Kleinsmithís 181 single. On the gentís side, notable scores were Jordan Croskery 665 (226-226), Daniel Carter 595 (243), Andrew Cushing 534 (195), PJ Loosemore 219 and Travis Tetreault 213.

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girlís noted scores were Samantha Creasor 484 (174), Madison Vaillancourt 451 (172) and Kira Pelkie 445 (160). The boyís high scores were Collin Hanley 475 (189),Tanner Nauta 471 (204) and Dawson Yates-Strangway with a 145 single.

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girlís top scores were Taylar Rice 368 (139-131) and Morgan Pelkie 357 (130). The boyís high scores were Jacob Bestard 395 (154), Ethan Boucher 357 and Ryan Kamekaís 134 single.

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girlís high scores were Paige Jean 257 (88) and Skylar Thompson 148 (60). The boyís top scores were Ryan Gruben 244 (92) and Ryan Pinel 226 (89).

In the Marcin SMAA Junior Bantams division, the girlís best scores were Taylor Button 133 (76), Myra Handley 122 and Danica Bate 122. The boyís high hurler was Brett Banninga 149 (83).

In the Marcin National Farmers Union League play, the womenís leading scorer was  Julie Robertson with 382 (159). The menís upper scores were Ted Loxton 578 (212) and Joe Simmons 533 (200). Team standings are Me ďNĒ Da Boyz 126, The Incred-Bowl Duo 117, Wild Bowlers 102, Hill Billyís 99, Cool Cats 96 and Eurchred 93.

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League fun, the ladies best scores were Denise Thomas 538 (213), Mary Hearns 494, Amanda Hamelin 494 and Kim Taylor 474. The menís top rollers were Jay Legay 604 (232), Jason Armitage 599 (228), Marcel Lajoie 578 (216), Bob Laframboise 216 and Dave Urban 210. Team standings are Lane Rangers 54, Split Personalities 50, Pairs & Spares 49, Bowling Stones 48, Alley Masters 47, Ten Pin Wizards 46, Pickup Artists 46, Lane Surfers 46, Alley-Oops 46, Strike Club 42, Bowlder Dash 41 and Bowlieve it or Not 26.

In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League activity, the womenís notable scores were Pam Marciniszyn 642 (236), Janice McMillan 604 (235-215) and Marsha Pinel 529 (201). The menís noted scores were Pat McMillan 689 (225-259), Shane Chipman 676 (245-225), Mike Vail 638 (253), Buck McIver 245 and John Kelley 215. Team standings are Cracker Jacks 49, Sticky Fingers 42, Cookies & Cream 40, Ting A Lings 39, Cherry Turnovers 36, Peaches & Cream 34, Coconut Balls 33, Date Squares 32, Baked Alaska 31, Jelly Roll 30, Banana Splits 28 and Coconut Cream Pie 26.

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League action, the ladies top scores were Cid Bearheart 557 (206), Shirley Oliver 476 and Vicki Wareís 172 single. The menís high scores were Wilson Plain 600 (201-203), Bill Smith 564, Matt Isaac 208 and Greg Gray 207.   

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League fun, leading scores were Brenda Dennis 555 (211), Lorene Oakes 491 (177-175), Jitsche Johnson 474, Deb Jones 174 and Yvonne Knight 171.

In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the ladies high scores were Amanda Guthrie 557 (215), Patty Guthrie 548 (a super 231), Kyra Lester 521 (186) and Kylee Kilner 177. The menís top scores were James Belton 594 (206), Jim Bell 536, Darren Burgess 525, Brian Core 211 and Roger Graham 190.

In Marcin Triple A Mixed League action, the womenís upper scores were Holly Anderson 550 (192), Michelle Drew Jones 548 (203), Shelley Thompson 532 (226) and Diane Waddell 527 (197). The menís notable scores were Rob Vandermeer 677 (226-237), Dave Jones 661 (252), Len Duister 634 (212-242), Joe Csercsics 238 and Bill Austin 233. Team standings are Sex on the Beach 47, Screaming Lizards 47, Brown Cow 43, Silver Bullets 38, Jagermeister 37, Zombies 35, Polar Bears 35, Molson 67ís 33, Vodka Knockers 30, Black Widow 29, Grasshoppers 27 and To-Kill-Ya(Tequila) 19. 



 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

© 1999 - 2012 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs