Baseball       Football       Inline Hockey       Hockey      3 on 3 Hockey       Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports       Soccer       More Sports   Ultimate Frisbee      Newspaper     Features

 

Local Bowlers Skinner and Adamson toss top scores

October 5, 2012 


Bowling scores for week of Oct 6, 2012

                Kyle Skinner and Kyle Adamson fired the high scores in Lambton County Ten pin Association bowling action this week in the Sunday Morning Menís League at Marcin Bowl. Skinner, a right handed hurler, bowling on lanes 23 & 24, recorded the weekís high triple with an admirable 781 (258-265-258). The right handed Adamson, bowling on lanes 27 & 28, had the first eleven strikes in a row in his first game. However, on his last ball, he came high on the pins leaving the 6-10 to end up with 298 only to feel the disappointment but hear the clapping from his fellow bowlers. He finished the day with an excellent 752 (236) triple.

                Additional scores in the Sunday Menís league were Dennis Ramsay 766 (274-279), Bill Croskery 731 (257-251), Justin Parkila 730 (239-248-243), Kevin Schofield 690 (247), Billy Ridealgh 680 (244), Brian Watson 668, Larry Plumb 661 (246), Rick Dennis 257, Lou King 243, Paul Scott 242, Justin Zonneville 238, Shane Chipman 237, Doug Brooks 237, Rob Lariviere 236 and Brandon Gauthier 236. Team standings Alliance Fab 19, Courtright Variety 18, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 18, Little Caesarís 16, Louieís Boyz 15, Mikeís Hair Styling 15, J & K Construction 15, S.I.S Fibrex 14, The Leaky Tank 14, Micor Sports 13, Hiway Bowl Pro Shop 12, Cargill 12, Jacobís Industrial Services 10 and Marcin Bowl 4.

                Jim Creasor recorded 721 (233-278) in Marcin Bluewater Menís League flurry. He was followed by Mason McCarthy 720 (251-246), Carl Best 676 (258), Dave Willson 642 (246), Richard Bellaire 639 (256), Randy McEachern 278, Ken Nimmo 247 and Drew McLean 241. Team standings are ODS Printing 103, SCR 103, Preferred Electric 100, Ligate Signs 78, 403 Wing 77, Northgate Home Hardware 77, Jerryís TV 68 and Napa Auto 66.

                Kevin Herron rolled 702 (259-235) in Marcin House Thursday Night Menís League action.  Other upper scores were J. G. Morin 680 (247), Bill Cole 668 (253) and Sean Doherty 225. Team standings are Marcin Bowl 31, Morlo Yardscapes 29, Tomlinson Enterprises 28, Lambton Climate Care 25 and Lambton Alloys 21.

                George Reid threw 691 (256) in Marcin Tuesday Night Menís League action. Other top scores were Shawn Cotterill 656, Jean Guy Morin 634, Jeff Raymond 631 (243), Jordan Cote 263 and Glenn Crowe 240. Team standings are Hiawatha Horse Park 23, Canadian National ATM 22, Billie Boxes 18, Top Coat Painting 16, Team Two 14 and D & D Flooring Installations 12.

                Stephane Sirois tossed 690 (266 - 95 pins over average) in Marcin Border City Menís League competition. He was chased by Shane Chipman 663 (248), Mike Mezzatesta 655 (236-247), Drew Bestard 655 (236-238), Dustin Churly 650 (255), Dan Chopp 255, Kevin McMillan 255, Bill Cole 247, Pat McMillan 245, Rick Randall 228  and Zyg Mazgaj 203 Ė 92 pins over average. Team standings are TSM Mechanical 23, W.J. Barnes Ltd. 21, Marcin Bowl 20, Marcin Bowl Two 19, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 18, Active Ears Hearing Centre Inc. 15 Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 11, CanWeld 9, Up Rite Door Ltd. 9, Lambton Metal Services 8, Capes Movers 7 and 4 Tight Spins 5.

                Mike Shephard hurled 690 (234-279) in Marcin Monday Night Menís League rivalry. He was pursued by Pat Lacasse 686 (255), Bryan Perry 670 (237), Jim Creasor 658 (234), Shane Chipman 656 (280), Kevin McMillan 257, Peter English 252, Brian Watson 235, George Rogers 235, Chad Zonneville 234 and Brian Long 230. Team standings are Wired 21, Gutterballs Restaurant 20, RJ Rau & Associates 19, LamSar 19, Monteith/Sutherland 16, Weíre Wired Two 16, Team Outfitters 12, Danbury Homes 12, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 12, Maggots 11 and Marcin Bowl 8.

                In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League activity, leading scores were Melissa Crowe 614 (224), Jocelyn VanEkeren 584 (211) and Cori Landon 582 (213). Team standings are C.Jís 61, M.V.Bís 50, Smiley Girlz 50, Twiddly Dees 49, Investors Group 48, PT Crushers 46, New Front 44 and Split Decision 22.

                In Marcin 1046 Mixed League fun, the ladies top scores were Susan McGrath 549 (200), Kaye Brander 538 (193) and Amanda Guthrie 191. The menís noted scores were Brian Core 606 (247), Jim Bell 602 (213), Joe Borody 602 (221) and Todd Amerlinck 211.

                In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League play, the womenís high scores were Cori London 622 (207-212-203), Megan Sygrove 191, Nicole McCabe 186 and Jodi Gorman 161. The menís top scores were Steve Bates 603 (224) and Jarrod Petrany 585 and Joe Borody 211.

                In Marcin Triple A Mixed League action, the womenís notable scores were Kelly Hyatt 548 (215), Michelle Drew Jones 210, Sondra Callum 191, Shelley Thompson 188, Holly Anderson 183 and Beth Scott 177. Rob Vandermeer took care of the menís high scores with 577 (218). Team standings are Sex on the Beach 21, Screaming Lizards 20, Polar Bears 18, Molson 67ís 17, Grasshoppers 16, Jagermeister 15, Brown Cow 15, Silver Bullets 14, Zombies 11, Vodka Knockers 10, Black Widow 7 and To-Kill-Ya(Tequila) 4.

                In Marcin National Farmers Mixed League play, the ladies top scores were Randy Raaymakers 495 (179) and Carol Slaughter 478 (176).  The menís top shooter was Joe Simmons with 504 (215).

                In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League activity, the ladies leading scores were Arleen Dion 521 (197) and Cynthia Carroll 482 (179). The menís top rollers were Steve Shanks 633 (245), Gord Bayly 608 (221) and Andre Dion 605 (215). Team standings are Sweet Tarts 26, Jelly Beans 21, Fun Dips 16, Mars Strikers 16, Gummy Bears 16, Team Five 13, Smarties 12, Musketeers 9, Life Savers 8 and Snickers 3.

                In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League fun, the ladies upper scores were Pam Marciniszyn 582, Marsha Pinel 556 (191-190), Betty Baldwin 540 (191-190) and Colleen Baldwin 201.The menís high scores were Pat McMillan 644 (247), Lloyd Walling 618 (264), Butch Wilson 257, Doug Snelgrove 236, Buck McIver 219 and Bert Higgins 206. Team standings are Cracker Jacks 18, Ting A Lings 17, Coconut Balls 17, Coconut Cream Pie 16, Banana Splits 15, Baked Alaska 14, Peaches and Cream 14, Sticky Fingers 14, Cherry Turnovers 12, Jelly Roll 12, Date Squares 11 and Cookies & Cream 8.

                In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, noted scores were Cheryl Millar 498, Deb Jones 472 (182), Steph Chambers 471 (204), Brenda Dennis 471 (180) and Linda Bentley 197.

                In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League play, the womenís top scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 558 (206), Cid Bearheart 522 (185), Tracy George 192 and Kathy Watters 188. The gentlemenís high scores were Angie Delassandro 581 (244 Ė 102 pins over average) and Wilson Plain 203.

                In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League play, the womenís upper scores were Carolyn Burke 552 (208), Marilyn Mullen 184, Alyssa Taylor 183 and Annette Urban 180. The menís top scores were Dave Urban 605 (212-216), Marcel Lajoie 221 and Ken Hearns 199. Team standings are Pickup Artists 27, Pairs & Spares 24, Lane Rangers 17, Lane Surfers 17, Split Personalities 17, Alley-Oops 16, Bowlieve It Or Not 14, Ten Pin Wizards 13, Bowling Stones 10, Alley Masters 10, Strike Club 9 and Bowlder Dash 6.

                In the Marcin SMAA Majors division, the ladies notable scores were Rachel McGrath 524 (185) and Corrie Plain 168. On the gentís side, leading scores were Jordan Croskery 606 (214), Ben Walker 224, Travis Tetreault 190 and Matt Disper 181.

                In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girlís top scores were Samantha Creasor 428 (168), Mikayla Durley 153, Madison Vaillancourt 145 and Manny Ramos 142. The boyís high scores were Tyler Edwards 611 (226) and Josha Trott 173.

                In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girlís leading scores were Morgan Pelkie 387 (140) and Madison Kehler 293 (103). The boyís upper scores were Ethan Boucher 387 (147), Jacob Bestard 375 (147) and Aiden Osborn 140.

                In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, Paige Jean took care of the girlís high scores with 292 (83). The boyís high roller was Ryan Gruben 292 (106).

                In the Marcin SMAA Junior Bantams division, Taylor Button was the top girl with 140 (79). Brett Banninga was top for the boyís with 126 (66).

                In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League action, the best scores were Adwina Whitsitt 540 (236), Bev Rankin 511 (208) and Bonnie Moulton 491 (206).

                In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League play, the ladies upper scores were Pam Bullock 534 (191), Bev Rankin 520 (193) and Marilyn Mullen 504 (189). The menís top bowlers were Ken McLeon 515 (204), Harold Peters 506 (185), Albert Peters 483 and Terry Bradburn 182. Team standings are Hogs Gone Wild 22, The Biggest Winners 20, Survivors 18, Courtright Idols 14, Hellís Kitchen 12 and Swamp People 10. 

                In Hiway RCAFA 403 Wing League activity, the womenís noted scores were Siobhan McAnulty 488, Dot Goodman 481 (203), Jocelyn VanEkeren 480, Jennifer Chad 189 and Patti Wyville 181. The menís top scores were Mel Matthews 525 and Joe Winger 508. Team standings are Alley Oops 97, Poor Sports 84, Three Ladies Plus One 82, Keep Calm Chive On 77, T Triple Jís 76, Late But Here 74, Dolls With Balls 70, Reload 69, The Choppers 58, Phudpuckers 52, Tim Bits 46 and Kids Having Fun 43.

                In the Hiway youth Senior division, top scores were Brett Zevenbergen 553 (202), Connor Smith 504 (192) and Alex Pak 190.

                In the Hiway Intermediate division, the girlís high scores were Lorren Cook 459 (164-162) and Bailey Ettinger 422. On the boyís side, notable scores were Seth Hicks 439 (205) and Cody Loxton 431. 

                In the Hiway Junior division, the girlís upper scores Kaela Koundakjian 359 (135) and Isadora Tremblay 356 (139). The boyís leading scores were Dalton Crowe 507 (189) and Ben Lapointe 459 (190).

                In the Hiway Senior Preps division, the girlís best scores were Emily Harris 293 (123), Shayla Crouse 274 (103) and Paisley Wood 268. The boyís top scores were Devon Crowe 416 (186) and Cole Barber 395 (153).

                In the Hiway Junior Preps division, the girlís main scores were Amber Watson 350 (122-120) and MacKayla Beauvais 269. The boyís leading scores were William LaFramboise 355 (149) and Chad Crouse 285.

                In the Hiway Bantams division, the girlís top scores were Elsa McKinley 122 (44) and Laurianne Tremblay 102 (53). Bryce Watson was the boyís top hurler with 344 (129).

                In the Hiway Bumpers division, the girlís upper scores were Tyleigh Winger 177 (93) and Shaylyn Blake 148 (82). The boyís top bumper player was Evan Bowers with 74. 


 


 

 

 

 

 

 





 

 

© 1999 - 2012 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs