Home   Baseball    Football    Inline Hockey    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports   Soccer  Ultimate Frisbee     

 

Lapointe, McMillan Toss Top Scores
 friday april 12, 2013


 

Jim Lapointe Kevin McMillan

As a youngster, Jim Lapointe obtained his bowling skills through the Hi-Way Bowl Phantom Youth program. Now, as he participates in various men’s leagues, he is always a formidable opponent on the lanes. His latest performance was 774 (265-263-246) in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the high triple in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week.

 

Kevin McMillan fired his career 2nd perfect game in the 1046 Mixed League at Marcin Bowl to record the high single. He accomplished the feat in his second game of the night on lanes 27 & 28. He finished with a 723 (252) triple.

 

Topping off the scores from the Thursday Men’s League were Jean Lacroix Jr. 662 (243), Pete McCann 657 (236), Peter MacRae 641 (275), Sean Bakken 624 and Al Scott 237. Team standings are Morlo Yardscapes 145, Lambton Climate Care 132, Tomlinson Enterprises 132, Marcin Bowl 122 and Lambton Alloys 99.

 

Additional men’s scores from the 1046 Mixed League were Jim Creasor 687 (253-257), Joe Borody 622 (232-232), Jim Bell 614 (231), Bob Avery 225, James Belton 224, Jim Lester 221 and David Hearn 215. The ladies’ top scores were Susan McGrath 546 (198) and Rachel McGrath 191. Team standings are Team One 125, Team Eight 122, Mouth Piece 117, Bell Bottom’s Up 113, We Don’t Give A 111, PASB 108, Bad to the Core 105, Team Leesh 102, The Wolfpack 100, Marianna’s Trench 96, Team Quack 82 and Go Blue!! 79.

 

Pat McMillan fired 748 (269-255) in Marcin Border City Men’s League competition. He was stalked by Brandon Gauthier 719 (256-242), Drew Bestard 683 (236-258), Bill Cole 683 (260-234), Stephane Sirois 681 (268), Shane Chipman 654 (233), Roy Mezzatesta 654 (234), Will Barnes 650 (247), Dan Chopp 248, Jeff Vandervies 247, Dan Vandermeer 244, Mike Mezzatesta 238, Jim Burgess 237 and Vince Peseski 230. Team standings are Active Ears Hearing Centres Inc. 135, Marcin Bowl Two 129, TSM Mechanical 127, Lambton Metal Services 126, Capes Movers 112, W.J. Barnes Ltd. 110, Up Rite Door Ltd. 106, CanWeld 99, Marcin Bowl 99, Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Pub 89, Lola’s Lucky Lounge 87 and Four Tight Spins 76.

 

Dennis Ramsay rolled 739 (258-290) in Marcin Monday Night Men’s League combat. He was followed by Kevin McMillan 737 (245-245-247), Peter English 721 (250-259), Jim Creasor 719 (249-248), Mike Shephard 705 (234-246), Doug Brooks 697 (236-236), Roy Mezzatesta 678 (255), Kyle Adamson 677 (248), Shawn Sexton 670 (246), Andre Dion 270, Terry Mundy 258, Mario Gonzalez 258, George Reid 242-236, Rick Connors 237, Matthew Thompson 237, Pat Lacasse 234 and Gord Butler 234. Team standings are Team Outfitters 115, Maggots 112, Monteith/Sutherland 109, We’re Wired Two 109, R. J. Rau & Associates 109, Wired 106, LamSar 106, Gutterballs Restaurant 104, Danbury Homes 101, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 100 and Marcin Bowl 99.

 

Carl Best tossed 738 (236-267-235) in Marcin Bluewater Men’s League activity. He was pursued by Jeff Raymond 667 (269), Mark McCarthy 654 (236), Mason McCarthy 636, Randy McEachern 630, Chris Harris 626 (225), George Hand 575 (203), Dave Willson 259, Bill Best 246, Ken Nimmo 234, Paul Wright 234, Peter Mitchell 213, Mike Long 213 and Wally Smith 209. Team standings are Northgate Home Hardware 326, Prestige Limousines 313, Preferred Electric 285, ODS Printing 271, Ligate Signs 258, RCAFA 403 Wing 258, Jerry’s TV 245 and Napa Auto 228.

 

Rob Vandermeer hurled 737 (233-265-239) in Marcin Triple A Mixed League action. He was chased by Walter Amyotte 685 (260), Dave Anderson 654, Joe Csercsics 632 (225), Ken Nimmo 624 (222), Bill Austin 236, Ernie Anderson 235, Gerry Cossette 210, Rob Richie 200, John Cardwell 191-191 and Mike Street 188. The ladies’ top scores were Maggie Vandermeer 533 (177-201), Wendy Foster 510 (183), Shelley Thompson 508 (203) and Jeannine Bacon 172.

 

Brandon Gauthier rolled 729 (259) in Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League rivalry. He was followed by Jordan Croskery 713 (243-247), Corey Williamson 712 (241-246), Dennis Ramsay 707 (268), Justin Zonneville 684 (254), Steve Peters 676 (256), Kyle Skinner 675, Kevin Lyon 675 (248), Roy Mezzatesta 663, Jim Lapointe 663, Shane Chipman 663 (268), Steve Lewicki 661, Dave Jones 656, Mel Matthews 654 (288), Louie Willemsen 278, Frank Domotor 277, Tom Ladenchuk 269, Jamie Ridealgh 266, Steve Lyon 262, George Reid 256, Doug Black 248,  Rob Lariviere 247, Brian Thomas 247, Kyle Adamson 245 and Joe Serratore 245. Team standings are S.I.S Fibrex 133, Alliance Fab 121, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 124, J & K Construction 119, The Leaky Tank 114, Mike’s Hairstyling 110, Courtright Variety 107, Cargill 106, Team Outfitters 106, Louie’s Boyz 100, Little Caesar’s 96, Jacobs Industrial Services 95, Marcin Bowl 91 and Micor Sports 90.

 

Bob McQueen tossed 708 (257-228-223) in Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League commotion. Other men’s scores were Andre Dion 647 (235), Gord Bayly 598, Tom Colbran 225, Paul Kleinsmith 222 and Sandy Paine 214. The women’s upper scores were Marnie McQueen 489 (178), Cynthia Carroll 479, Diane Fletcher 464 (173) and Mary-Jane Frechette 462 (205). Team standings are Smarties 58, Musketeers 56, Snickers 55, Gummy Bears 53, Mars Strikers 50, Jelly Beans 48, Fun Dips 47, Sweet Tarts 46, Licorice Whips 42 and Life Savers 35.

 

In Marcin Tuesday Night Men’s League competition, dominant scores were Larry Plumb 694 (270), Bill Best 692 (249-242), Don Tomlinson 683 (228-250), Scott Salmons 663 (233-226), George Reid 653 (247), Glenn Crowe 644 (257), Jim Lapointe 642 (247), Dan Beauvais 234, Vergel Sioson 229, Alex Matena 227 and Jeff Raymond 225. Team standings are Top Coat Painting 116, Hiawatha Horse Park 116, D & D Flooring Installations 109, Canadian National ATM 103, Billie Boxes 95 and Team Two 91.

 

In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the men’s noted scores were Lloyd Walling 692 (262-235), Mike Vail 664 (268), Butch Wilson 657 (247), Jaden Chapman 638 (235), Shane Chipman 230, Pat McMillan 228, Adam Pinel 227, Butch Goodacre 215 and Dan Hartman 201.The ladies’ upper scores were Pam Marciniszyn 627 (233), Betty Baldwin 569 (202), Janice McMillan 565 (217), Colleen Baldwin 187-186, Sue Gibb 178, Cynthia Vance 172, Shirley Kelley 170 and Marianne Claeys 163. Team standings are Cookies & Cream 137, Cracker Jacks 132, Ting A Lings 125, Sticky Fingers 118, Jelly Roll 116, Peaches & Cream 111, Baked Alaska 106, Coconut Balls 98, Cherry Turnovers 97, Coconut Cream Pie 91, Date Squares 89 and Banana Splits 82.

 

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League play, the women’s high scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 578 (202), Denise Walker 511 (191), Carrie Waybrant 491, Samantha Robertson 480 (194) and Cathy Moulton 187. The men’s high scores were Mel Matthews 649 (279), Rob Winder Jr. 555 (194), Josh McCormick 553 (207), Connor Smith 532, Evan Tilley 204 and Jim Barber 194. Team standings are Dolls With Balls 624, T Triple J’s 612, Phudpuckers 601, Late But Here 589, The Choppers 588, Keep Calm Chive On 555, Alley-Oops 544, Poor Sports 542, Kids Havin’ Fun 519, Two Plus Two 514, Tim Bits 490 and Reload 488.

 

In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League activity, the leading scores were Laura Robertson 587 (209), Melissa Crowe 575 (216), Rosemary Bouchard 560 (202-221), Jocelyn VanEkeren 203, Dawn Pelkie 200, Patti Wyville 196, Sondra Smiley 182, Brooke Smiley 180 and Diane Willemsen 180. Team standings are C.J’s 394, Smiley Girlz 383, PT Crushers 365, New Front 364, M.V.B’s 362, Investors Group 337, Split Decision 308 and Twiddly Dees 248.

 

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League fun, the best scores were Cheryl Millar 549 (224), Deb Jones 494 (199), Brenda Dennis 491 (194), Michelle Fraser 491 (202), Steph Chambers 477 and Shirley Stark 178. Team standings are Butterfinger Bowlers 74, Candy Kisses 72, I Love Turtles 60, Sugar Plum Fairies 61, Sweet-Tarts 58, Rockets 51, Tutti-fruttis 46 and Gummy Bears 43.

 

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League play, the women’s main scores were Randy Raaymakers 488 (198) and Diane Crawford 469 (167). The men’s top rollers were John Daamen 551 (193-200) and Joe Simmons 549 (204). Team standings are Eurchred 163, Me ‘N’ Da Boyz 156, Wild Bowlers 152, Hill Billy’s 152, The Incred-Bowl Duo 130 and Cool Cats 121.

 

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League action, the ladies’ notable scores were Marilyn Mullen 530 (194), Amanda Hamelin 520 (184), Barb Montgomery 514 (198), Linda Prozorowicz 499 (194), Kim Taylor 498 (193), Eileen Cochrane 187, Alyssa Taylor 186, Barbara Heckley 181, Annette Urban 174 and Jennifer Smith 170. The men’s best scores were Jason Armitage 599 (279 - 97 pins over average), Mason McCarthy 586 (243), Ray Lucas 562 (191) and Dave Little 211. Team standings are Lane Surfers 84, Alley-Oops 77, Split Personalities 76, Lane Rangers 73, Bowlder Dash 72, Bowlieve it or Not 71, Pairs & Spares 64, Strike Club 63, Ten Pin Wizards 54, Alley Masters 53, Bowling Stones 51 and Pickup Artists 43.

 

In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League activity, the women’s noted scores were Cori Landon 628 (213-234), Tonie Verbeek 547 (192), Patti Wyville 496 (175), Crystal Borody 489 (236 - 91 pins over average), Eilene Cochrane 187, Megan Sygrove 173 and Tammy Trowbridge 170.  The men’s main scores were Mike Pevec 608 (228-213), Jarrod Petrany 556 (217), Steve Rice 540 (203-202) and Mike Woodall 203. Team standings are Dan’s Fans 80, Crystal’s Ball 78, Kathy Clowns 66, Mike’s Mates 60, Moe Joe’s 56, Stella Bella 54, Tammy’s Troups 50 and Laura’s Lambs 34.

 

In the Hi-Way Youth Senior division, the leading scores were Alex Pak 606 (218-204), Brett Zevenbergen 544 (202-187) and Connor Smith 480.

In the Hi-Way Youth Intermediate division, the girls’ top scores were Bailey Ettinger 462 (193), Kyra Lester 410 (148-145) and Cassandra Tremblay 388 (140). The boy’s high hurler was Seth Hicks 396 (142-139).  

 

In the Hi-Way Youth Junior division, the girls’ best scores were Kaela Koundakjian 369 (135-122), Taelor Koundakjian 344 (123-119) and Isadora Tremblay 301.  The boys’ high rollers were Ben Lapointe 565 (190-189), Dalton Crowe 544 (193-188), Domenic Cocozzoli 437 and Aidan Coleman 410.

 

In the Hi-Way Youth Senior Preps division, the girls’ main scores were Shayla Crouse 387 (151-141), Katarena Vandeguchte 332 (125), Emily Harris 286 (121) and Paisley Wood 273. The boys’ top shooters were Devon Crowe 456 (189), Nick Peckham 402 (148), Cole Barber 397 (149-138) and Nick Lapointe 321.

 

In the Hi-Way Youth Junior Preps division, the girl’s high roller was Amber Watson 359 (130-121). The boys’ best scores were Chad Crouse 312 (128), Brodie McKinley 288 (117), William LaFramboise 274 (101) and Alex Bourassa 253.

 

In the Hi-Way Youth Bantams division, the girls’ high scores were Mikayla Gobits 197 (82), Elsa McKinley 184 (73), Laurianne Tremblay 172 (82) and Kyleigh Beauvais 130. The boys’ top scores were Bryce Watson 337 (127-111), Alex Majewski 177 (84), Ben Boult 144 and Jake Coggins 140.

 

In the Marcin SMAA Majors division, the ladies’ upper scores were Jessica Tetreault 538 (214), Corrie Plain 462 (207) and Bryanne Vaillancourt 460 (189). The gents’ noted scores were Keegan Vaillancourt 578 (225), Travis Tetreault 537 (257 - 94 pins over average), P J Loosemore 216, Sheldon Hayward 205, Andrew Cushing 202 and Jesse MacDougall 190.

 

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girls’ top scores were Kira Pelkie 449 (169), Nicole Emery 443 (156-160) and Mikayla Durley 416 (166). The boys’ high scores were Collin Hanley 528 (202), Joshua Trott 492 (189), Manny Ramos 170 and Mike Johnson 151.

 

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girls’ noted scores were Morgan Pelkie 394 (166), Taylor Rice 329 (134), Rachel Font-Young 308 (120) and Abbey Yates-Strangway’s 130 single. The boys’ high hurlers were Aiden Osborn 444 (152-177), Jacob Bestard 414 (155-150), Ethan Boucher 390 (144) and Connor Nauta 141.

 

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girls’ upper scores were Paige Jean 278 (94-95) and Skylar Thompson 208 (83). The boys’ best scores were Ryan Gruben 322 (140), Ryan Pinel 290 (110), Cameron Parkkila 269 (90-99) and Jordan Button 256 (105).

 

In the Marcin SMAA Junior Bantams division, the girls’ top scores were Mya Hanley 158 (82) and Lulu Banninga 126 (65). The boys’ high bowlers were Brett Banninga 163 (88) and Taylor Button 127 (66).

 


 


 

 



 

 

© 1999 - 2013 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs