Home   Baseball    Football    Inline Hockey    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports   Soccer  Ultimate Frisbee     

 

Marciniszyn Leads the Way with 769 Triple

Friday april 19, 2013


 Bowling scores for week of April 20, 2013

 Pam Marciniszyn

Jordan Croskery

     Marcin Bowl gave up some high scores this week but when it was all over and done, Pam Marciniszyn was master of the lanes. The smooth right handed bowler tossed 769 (279-223-267) in the Thursday Night Mixed League to record the high triple in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action.

Jordan Croskery fired 766 (256-254-256) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the men’s high triple.

Nathan Holmes rolled 299 (stubborn, solid 9 pin) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League to record the week’s high single.

Topping off the ladies’ scores in the Thursday Night Mixed League were Marsha Pinel 542 (201), Betty Baldwin 528 (202), Sue Gibb 525 (192), Colleen Baldwin 519 (202) and Denise Dunn 188. The men’s dominant scores were Mike Vail 752 (233-231- 288 - 90 pins over average), Butch Wilson 659 (255), Adam Pinel 642 (231), Buck McIver 640 (243), Lloyd Walling 244, Pat McMillan 234, Kevin Dunn 232 and Peter Thurston 200. Team standings are Cookies & Cream 139, Cracker Jacks 132, Ting A Lings 130, Jelly Roll 123, Sticky Fingers 120, Peaches & Cream 116, Baked Alaska 109, Coconut Balls 102, Cherry Turnovers 101, Date Squares 94, Coconut Cream Pie 93 and Banana Splits 85.

Topping off the scores in the Sunday Morning Men’s League  were  Larry Plumb 757 (245-255-257), Dennis Ramsay 741 (268-246), Johnny Wilkinson 739 (290), George Reid 730 (278), Scott Salmons 718 (257-258), Dan Beauvais 685 (248), Butch Wilson 685 (257), Bill Best 684 (240), Kyle Adamson 681, Kyle Skinner 674, Tom Ladenchuk 672, Jim Lapointe 668, Brian Watson 664 (243), Louie Willemsen 288, Mel Matthews 280, Jamie Ridealgh 268, Steve Peters 259, Wilson Plain 257,  Al Phillion 244, Ben Moniz 243, Buck McIver 243, Mike Marciniszyn 242 and Brad Cook 241. Team standings are S.I.S. Fibrex 135, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 129, Alliance Fab 129, J & K Construction 121, The Leaky Tank 116, Mike’s Hairstyling 115, Cargill 111, Team Outfitters 111, Courtright Variety 109, Louie’s Boyz 102, Jacobs Industrial Services 102, Little Caesar’s 101, Micor Sports 95 and Marcin Bowl 91.

Rob Vandermeer tossed 749 (258-234-257) in Marcin Triple A Mixed League action. He was chased by Bill Austin 667 (258), Dave Anderson 238, Hector Babin 230, Joe Csercsics 229, Rob Richie 226, Gord Jackson 224, Dave Cooper 213 and Mike Shoults 204. The women’s upper scores were Sondra Callum 558 (193), Lynne Hood 556 (235), Holly Anderson 553 (192), Michelle Drew Jones 537 (199), Dianne Waddell 192 and Jamie Stokes 182. Team standings are Vodka Knockers 83, Screaming Lizards 64, Black Widow 60, Sex on the Beach 54, Brown Cow 54, Zombies 53, Polar Bears 53, Jagermeister 49, Grasshopper 44, To-Kill-Ya (Tequila) 40, Silver Bullets 38 and Molson 67’s 38.

Roy Mezzatesta fired 727 (237-256-234) in Marcin Monday Night Men’s League rivalry. He was pursued by Brian Long 709 (259-277 - 90 pins over average), Mike Shephard 692 (237-233), Kyle Adamson 683 (266-234), Dennis Ramsay 674 (235-244), Jim Creasor 670 (246), Al Scott 258, Tom Mackie 257, Bryan Perry 237, George Reid 236, Steve Ferreira 236, Jim Burgess 235-232, Mario Gonzalez 233, George Rogers 232, Tom Ladenchuk 231, Shawn Sexton 230 and Pat McMillan 230. Team standings are Team Outfitters 120, Maggots 119, We’re Wired Two 116, Monteith/Sutherland 111, R. J. Rau & Associates 111, LamSar 109, Wired 108, Danbury Homes 105, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 105, Marcin Bowl 104 and Gutterballs Restaurant 104.

Bryan Perry bowled 720 (242-255) in Marcin Tuesday Night Men’s League commotion. He was chased by  Jeff Raymond 697 (246-243), Glenn Crowe 696 (240-265), Scott Salmons 674 (245), Bill Best 672 (255), Larry Plumb 669 (231-234), Gerry Landon 655 (241), Jim Lapointe 653 (249), Wayne Caudle 256 -90 pins over average, Alex Matena 245, George Reid 240 and Jim Creasor 236. Team standings are Top Coat Painting 118, Hiawatha Horse Park 118, D & D Flooring Installations 114, Canadian National ATM 108, Billie Boxes 100 and Team Two 93.

Rob Vandermeer hurled 717 (234-248-235) in Marcin Border City Men’s League competition. He was followed by Drew Bestard 715 (280), Brandon Gauthier 699 (244-233), Don Tomlinson 695 (258), Mel Kongus 672 (257), Will Barnes 667 (238-256), Bob Maguire 665, Carmen Bressette 651 (244), Stephane Sirois 254, Dustin Churly 253, Paul Caschera 251, Dan Chopp 246, Rod Honke 244, Tim Hutton 236, Pat McMillan 234, Dave Jones 234, Bill Cole 233, Kevin McMillan 233 and Dan Bestard 232. Rod Honke converted the 2-4-7-8-10 split. Final team standings are Active Ears Hearing Centres Inc. 138, Marcin Bowl Two 131, TSM Mechanical 129, Lambton Metal Services 128, Up Rite Door Ltd. 115, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 115, Capes Movers 112, Marcin Bowl 105, CanWeld 101, Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Pub 98, Lola’s Lucky Lounge 92 and Four Tight Spins 78.

Ken Nimmo tossed 707 (277-244) in Marcin Bluewater Men’s League action. He was stalked by Bill Best 657 (288), Dave Willson 646 (231-236), Connor Smith 642 (236), Jeff Raymond 247, Jim Creasor 247, Mike Long 235, Jamie Chad 235, Paul Wright 227, Jim Amlin 226 and Dan Smith 217. Team standings are Northgate Home Hardware 354, Prestige Limousines 337, Preferred Electric 299, ODS Printing 289, Ligate Signs 281, RCAFA 403 Wing 277, Jerry’s TV 268 and Napa Auto 247.

Jean Lacroix Jr. rolled 702 (256) in Marcin Thursday Night Men’s League combat. He was followed by Mel Kongus 693 (279), Jean Guy Morin 673 (245), Peter MacRae 642 (257) and Kevin Herron 634 (239). Team standings are Morlo Yardscapes 155, Lambton Climate Care 143, Tomlinson Enterprises 140, Marcin Bowl 132 and Lambton Alloys 105.

Amanda Guthrie fired 696 (203-247-246) in Marcin 1046 Mixed League fun. Additional ladies’ scores were Susan McGrath 615 (244), Jessica Hamilton-Scott 575 (227-210), Roselle Losier 199, Blanche Chapman 192 and Marina Rondinelle 168. The gentlemen’s high scores were Kevin McMillan 660 (269), Dave Hearn 596 (246), Josh Boyce 537 (187-180), Jim Lester 215, Darren Burgess 209 and Jaden Chapman 203-202. Team standings are Team Eight 127, Team One 125, Mouth Piece 122, Bell Bottom’s Up 115, We Don’t Give A 113, PASB 110, Team Leesh 107, Bad to the Core 107, The Wolfpack 102, Marianna’s Trench 101, Team Quack 89 and Go Blue!! 84.

In the Hi-Way Youth Senior Preps division, honourable mention goes to 11 year old Nick Lapointe who tossed  510 (245 - 125 pins over average). It was his first 500 series and his first 200 game.  

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League play, the women’s upper scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 534 (202), Denise Walker 499 (191), Samantha Matthews 488 (183), Samantha Robertson 475, Yvonne Damphousse 181 and Donna Robertson 181. The men’s best scores were Joe Winger 585 (222), Brett Zevenbergen 582 (222), Rob Winder Jr. 578 (222) and Jim Barber 566 (224). Team standings are T Triple J’s 642, Dolls With Balls 640, Phudpuckers 614, The Choppers 611, Late But Here 599, Keep Calm Chive On 581, Poor Sports 572, Kids Havin’ Fun 552, Alley-Oops 547, Two Plus Two 520, Reload  508 and Tim Bits 496.  

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League activity, the ladies’ top scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 636 (237-201-198), Cid Bearheart 609 (213-216), Barb Shipley 191, Dorothy Plain 182, Shirley Oliver 171 and Julie Young 171. The men’s upper scores were Bill Smith 656 (229-236), Greg Gray 613 (251), Wilson Plain 228 and Rick Doucet 196.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League action, the leading scores were Dawn Pelkie 604 (210-213), Melissa Crowe 603 (206-204), Cori Landon 598 (225), Janice McMillan 596 (204-246), Jocelyn VanEkeren 575 (223), Rosemary Bouchard 573, Laura Robertson 200, Denise Walker 200, Patti Wyville 190 and Brooke Smiley 175. Team standings are C.J’s 402, Smiley Girlz 392, M.V.B’s 382, New Front 379, PT Crushers 368, Investors Group 353, Split Decision 322 and Twiddly Dees 255.
 

In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League fun, the women’s high scores were Val Eggleton 488 (179), Elly Allsupp 485 (171), Cynthia Carroll 481, Michelle Somers 476 (173-170) and Valerie Boult 464 (185). The men’s noted scores were Al Phillion 664 (238-243), Bob McQueen 658 (231-223), Terry Mundy 642 (236), Tom Colbran 600 (221), Steve Shanks 223 and Joe Savoy 210. Team standings are Musketeers 61, Smarties 60, Snickers 57, Jelly Beans 55, Mars Strikers 55, Fun Dips 54, Gummy Bears 53, Sweet Tarts 51, Licorice Whips 42 and Life Savers 37.
 

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League play, the ladies’ top scores were Randy Raaymakers 498 (192) and Carol Slaughter 430. The men’s best scores were Joe Simmons 683 (236-248) and Ted Loxton 586 (210-213). Team standings are Me ‘N’ Da Boyz 171, Eurchred 167, Hill Billy’s 164, Wild Bowlers 159, The Incred-Bowl Duo 144 and Cool Cats 132.
 

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League activity, the women’s notable scores were Lori Falls 557 (226- 90 pins over average), Kim Taylor 543 (195-212), Barb Montgomery 541 (183-186), Mary Hearns 519 (219), Denise Thomas 506 (196), Amanda Hamelin 186, Eileen Cochrane 178 and Leanne Simard 155. The men’s main scores were Jason Armitage 647 (268), Gord Bayly 640 (216), Mason McCarthy 612 (246), Paul Heckley 606 (225), Ray Lucas 576 and Tim Stauth 196. Team standings are Lane Surfers 91, Split Personalities 83, Alley-Oops 80, Bowlieve it or Not 78, Lane Rangers 77, Bowlder Dash 75, Strike Club 70, Pairs & Spares 67, Alley Masters 60, Ten Pin Wizards 57, Bowling Stones 54 and Pickup Artists 49.
 

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, the leading scores were Michelle Fraser 561 (236), Steph Chambers 541 (203-204), Joy Timington 519, Linda Bentley 512 (192) and Jeri-Lynn Charron 505 (190). Team standings are Butterfinger Bowlers 77, Candy Kisses 73, I Love Turtles 64, Sugar Plum Fairies 61, Sweet-Tarts 61, Rockets 52, Tutti-fruttis 50 and Gummy Bears 43.
 

In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League fun, the women’s upper scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 541 (238), Shirley McCabe 518 (211), Megan Sygrove 485 (179), Tonie Verbeek 471 and Jill Stewardson 162. The men’s high hurlers were Joe Winger 639 (258), Joe Borody 604 (236), Dave Long 212, Cleve Kameka 200 and Dan Cuthbert 178. Team standings are Dan’s Fans 86, Crystal’s Ball 84, Kathy’s Clowns 68, Moe Joe’s 64, Mike’s Mates 62, Stella’s Bella 60, Tammy’s Troups 52 and Laura’s Lambs 34.
 

In the Marcin SMAA Majors division, the ladies’ top scores were Rachel McGrath 554 (222), Bryanne Vaillancourt 475 (172), Corrie Plain 154 and Carrie Plain 153. The gents’ high scores were Jordan Croskery 670 (245), Keegan Vaillancourt 554 (214), Brian Riberdy 526 (186), Sheldon Hayward 200, Travis Tetreault 195, Ryan Kleinsmith 180 and Devin Lacey 158.
 

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girls’ best scores were Cara Cullis 432 (163), Manny Ramos 427 (158), Mikayla Durley 415 (153-155), Madison Vaillancourt 170, Gillian Webb 152 and Laura Kameka 150. The boys’ high rollers were Joshua Trott 519 (208), Collin Hanley 501 (170-177) and Maximillian Michelucci 420 (172).
 

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girls’ main scores were Morgan Pelkie 418 (159), Rachel Font-Young 339 (127), Caprice Hill 330 (119) and Hollie-Anne Jean 123. The boys’ high scores were Ethan Boucher 451 (189), Jacob Bestard 418 (143), Jarod Pelkie 323 (121) and Ryan Kameka 125.
 

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girls noted scores were Paige Jean 283 (113) and Skylar Thompson 238 (94). The boys’ upper scores were Ryan Pinel 311 (110-112), Jordan Button 288 (113), Ryan Gruben 275 and Jaden Gare 268 (121).
 

In the Marcin SMAA Junior Bantams division, the girls’ top scores were Mya Hanley 139 (72) and Lulu Banninga 123 (62-61).  The boys’ high scores were Taylor Button 151 (84) and Brett Banninga 150 (75-75).
 

In the Hi-Way Youth Senior division, the main scores were Brett Zevenbergen 547 (192) and Alex Pak 429 (151).
 

In the Hi-Way Youth Intermediate division, the girls’ best scores were Bailey Ettinger 501 (176), Lorren Cook 463 (180), Kyra Lester 386 and Cassandra Tremblay 326. The boy’s high hurler was Seth Hicks with 411 (151).
 

In the Hi-Way Youth Junior division, the girls’ upper scores were Isadora Tremblay 361 (139) and Kaela Koundakjian 353 (166). The boys’ top rollers were Ben Lapointe 496 (176-170), Colton Smith 429 (169), Domenic Cocozzoli 424 and Zack Vandeguchte 414 (169).
 

In the Hi-Way Youth Senior Preps division, the girls’ leading scores were Katarena Vandeguchte 364 (130), Paisley Wood 351 (136), Shayla Crouse 339 (145) and Emily Harris 310 (129). On the boys’ side, the best scores were Cole Barber 449 (180) and Nic Peckham 382.
 

In the Hi-Way Youth Junior Preps division, the girls’ top scores were Amber Watson 396 (161) and MacKayla Beauvais 292 (121). The boys’ high scores were Chad Crouse 373 (141), Brodie McKinley 349 (144) and Riley Wagner 224.
 

In the Hi-Way Bantams division, the girls’ noted scores were Mikayla Gobits 187 (70), Elsa McKinley 168 (70), Kyleigh Beauvais 140 (63) and Laurianne Tremblay 128. The boys’ top shooters were Bryce Watson 308 (110-108), Ben Boult 207 (72), Alex Majewski 145 and Jake Coggins 142.


 


 

 



 

 

© 1999 - 2013 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs