Baseball       Football       Inline Hockey       Hockey      3 on 3 Hockey       Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports       Soccer       More Sports   Ultimate Frisbee      Newspaper     Features

 

Justin Parkila is Week's Top Bowler with 764 Triple

friday january 11, 2013


Bowling scores for week ending Jan 12, 2013

Justin Parkila was the top bowler in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week as he rolled 764 (244-279-241) in the Sunday Morning Menís League at Marcin Bowl.

Melissa Crowe tossed 685 (248-226-211) in Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League action to record the womenís high triple.

Additional scores from the Sunday Morning Menís League were Nathan Holmes 759 (268-258), Dan Chopp 758 (266-276), Kevin Lyon 728 (266-244), Rob Lariviere 727 (255), Terry Mundy 704 (254-255), Brian Watson 687 (248), Louie Willemsen 677 (279), Larry Plumb 669, Justin Zonneville 668 (242), Doug Black 668 (258), Kyle Skinner 267, Buck McIver 258, Bill Ridealgh 257, Brandon Gauthier 252, Brad Cook 252, Johnny Wilkinson 246, Wilson Plain 244 and Doug Brooks 244. Team standings are Alliance Fab 79, J & K Construction 75, Mikeís Hairstyling 74, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 74, Cargill 70, Team Outfitters 69, The Leaky Tank 67, Louieís Boyz 63, S.I.S. Fibrex 62, Courtright Variety 61, Little Caesarís 52, Jacobs Industrial Services 48, Marcin Bowl 46 and Micor Sports 41.

Other top scores in the Wednesday Night Ladies League were Jocelyn VanEkeren 569 (213), Laura Robertson 558, Rosemary Bouchard 212 and Wendy Lapointe 200. Team standings are C. Jís 240, Smiley Girlz 211, PT Crushers 207, M.V.Bís 206, New Front 195, Investors Group 186, Split Decision 172 and Twiddly Dees 149.

Jim Creasor fired 749 (279-242) in Marcin Monday Night Menís League rivalry. He was followed by Chad Zonneville 727 (234-230-263), Brian Watson 721 (258-252), Terry Mundy 706 (236-257), Roy Mezzatesta 694 (231-255), Tom Ladenchuck 682 (254), Peter English 670 (259), Tom Mackie 660 (237), Bob Spence 258, Dennis Ramsay 257, Brian Long 251-230, Jean Guy Morin 246, Pat McMillan 236, Kyle Adamson 236, Mark Colbran 235-235, Mike Shephard 234 and Ken Abell 233. Team standings are R. J. Rau & Associates 66, LamSar 63, Wired 62, Team Outfitters 58, Weíre Wired Two 57, Monteith/Sutherland 56, Danbury Homes 55, Gutterballs Restaurant 54, Maggots 53, Marcin Bowl 50 and Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 50.

Jim Creasor wheeled 742 (248-247-247) in Marcin Bluewater Menís League action. He was pursued by Carl Best 678 (237), Ken Nimmo 674 (246), Bryan Perry 644, Bill Best 632 (278 - 92 pins over average), Mark McCarthy 242 and Glenn Mackinnon 225. Team standings are Northgate Home Hardware 373, ODS Printing 364, Prestige Limousine 347, Jerryís TV 317, Ligate Signs 311, Napa Auto 307, Preferred Electric 268 and RCAFA 403 Wing 233.

Terry Mundy rolled 728 (247-247-234) in Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League play. Other menís top scores were Andre Dion 631 (232) and Al Phillion 224. The ladies high scores were Cynthia Carroll 533 (201), Elly Allsupp 470, Marnie McQueen 453 (190) and Sue Bayly 178. Second half team standings are Smarties 7, Mars Strikers 7, Licorice 5, Snickers 5, Musketeers 5, Fun Dips 2, Sweet Tarts 2, Gummy Bears 2, Jelly Beans 0 and Life Savers 0.

Dan Chopp tossed 716 (279) in Marcin Border City Menís League competition. He was chased by Roy Mezzatesta 700 (279), Pat McMillan 694 (236-254), Bill Cole 691 (264), Stephane Sirois 669 (246-236), Rod Honke 238, Kevin McMillan 238, Jeff Vandervies 238, Brian Peters 236, Kevin Matthews 235, Mike Hyde 235, Dean Troiani 234, Rob Vandermeer 234, Carmen Bressette 233 and Jim Burgess 233.Team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 81, Active Ears Hearing Centres Inc. 75, TSM Mechanical 69, Lambton Metal Works 69, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 68, Marcin Bowl 62, Capes Movers 58, Up Rite Door Ltd. 58, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 57, CanWeld 54, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 51 and Four Tight Spins 47.

Bill Cole fired 715 (243-248) in Marcin House Menís League action. He was followed by Mel Kongus 677 (257-247), Jean Lacroix Jr. 672 (257-234), Kevin Herron 635 (227-236), Bob Elie 613, Jean Lacroix Sr. 245 and Sean Bakken 245. Second half team standings are Marcin Bowl 13, Morlo Yardscapes 10, Tomlinson Enterprises 9, Lambton Climate Care 7 and Lambton Alloys 6.

Greg Gray bowled 713 (244-267) in Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League activity from last week. The ladies top bowler was Jo Ellen Beveridge 517 (202). This week, the menís leading scores were Greg Gray 685 (268), Wilson Plain 676 (239-224) and Bill Smith 603 (237). The ladies best scores were Cid Bearheart 600 (203-235) and Dorothy Plain 527 (215).

Bill Best hurled 704 (267-234) in Marcin Tuesday Night Menís League combat. He was pursued by George Reid 686 (253), Scott Salmons 672 (235), Larry Plumb 671 (246-246), Jim Lapointe 658 (246), Jeff Raymond 248, Shawn Cotterill 242, Alex Matena 234 and Jordan Cote 232. Team standings are Top Coat Painting 70, Canadian National ATM 63, Billie Boxes 59, D & D Flooring Installations 55, Hiawatha Horse Park 55 and Team Two 55.

Rob Vandermeer hurled 700 (279) in Marcin Triple A Mixed League fun. He was pursued by Rob Richie 636 (217-225), Len Duister 600 (222) and Hector Babin 583 (213). The womenís upper scores were Kelly Hyatt 595 (207-213), Wendy Foster 570 (235), Sondra Callum 523 (216) and Shelly Thompson 204. Second half team standings are Vodka Knockers 7, Silver Bullets 7, Screaming Lizards 5, Molson 67ís 5, Zombies 5, Polar Bears 5, Grasshoppers 2, Jagermeister 2, Brown Cow 2, Sex on the Beach 2, Black Widow 0 and To Kill Ya(Tequila) 0. Sex on the Beach was the first half winner.

 In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the womenís high scores were Pam Marciniszyn 671 (225-225-221), Marsha Pinel 615 (230-204), Janice McMillan 553 (198) and Catherine Baldwin 199. The menís notable scores were Pat McMillan 651, Butch Wilson 641 (241), Shane Chipman 633 (247), Adam Pinel 256, Steve Brain 234, Lloyd Walling 225, Mike Vail 220 and Buck McIver 220. Team standings are Cookies & Cream 83, Cracker Jacks 77, Ting A Lings 74, Sticky Fingers 68, Cherry Turnovers 65, Coconut Balls 63, Date Squares 58, Banana Splits 58, Peaches & Cream 58, Jelly Roll 56, Baked Alaska 55 and Coconut Cream Pie 41.

In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League play, the ladies noted scores were Cori Landon 603 (222-201), Tonie Verbeek 517 and Patti Wyville 510 (200). The menís high scores were Joe Borody 595 (225), Jarrod Petrany 553 and Jon Maillett 546 (200-197). Second half team standings are Tammyís Troups 8, Moe Joeís 8, Crystalís Balls 8, Kathyís Clowns 8, Lauraís Lambs 6, Mikeís Mates 2, Danís Fans 0, Amandaís Pandas 0 and Stellaís Bella 0.

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League activity, Randy Raaymakers was the ladies best bowler with 507 (172). The menís top rollers were John Daamen 521 (196), Steve Collins 509 (202), Ted Loxton 500 (209) and Joe Simmons 204. Team standings are Hill Billyís 14, Eurchred 14, The Incred-Bowl Duo 13, Me ĎNí Da Boyz 11, Wild Bowlers 9 and Cool Cats 3.

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League play, the ladies upper scores were Denise Walker 528 (189), Sam Matthews 524 (185), Siobhan McAnulty 475, Samantha Robertson 461 (173) and Dot Goodman 176. The menís best bowlers were Joe Winger 554, Ron Osadca 543 (218), Sean Parker 207 and Jim Barber 203. Team standings are Poor Sports 343, Late But Here 335, Phudpuckers 334, The Choppers 333, Alley Oops 318, Dolls With Balls 316, T Triple Jís 311, Keep Calm Chive On 292, Kids Haviní Fun 286, Three Ladies Plus One 279, Reload 245 and Tim Bits 244. 

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League fun, the top scores were Adwina Whitsitt 458 (170), Kate Miller 437 (172), Lee Classen 422 and Bev Rankin 175. Team standings are Bubbly Eyeball 88, Red Devil 84, Bat Girls 78, Casper the Ghost 72, Skinny Skelton 68 and Peter Pumpkin 66.

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League play, the womenís noted scores were Pat Crumb 565 (209-198) and Marilyn Mullen 483 (174). On the gentlemenís side, top shooters were Ken McLeod 523 (182), Albert Peters 501 (181) and Jack Farr 487 (209). Team standings are Swamp People 32, The Biggest Winners 26, Survivors 24, Hellís Kitchen 14, Courtright Idols 14 and Hogs Gone Wild 10.

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League action, the ladies high scores were Julie Little 519 (216 - 109 pins over average), Kim Taylor 476, Amanda Hamelin 476 and Marilyn Mullen 465. The menís high scores were Ray Lucas 622 (211-211), Dave Little 570 (240), Bob Laframboise 551 (223), Dave Urban 212 and Paul Vandeguchte 198. Team standings are Ten Pin Wizards 101, Bowlder Dash 97, Pairs & Spares 95, Split Personalities 90, Alley-Oops 90, Pickup Artists 88, Bowling Stones 88, Lane Rangers 83, Alley Masters 79, Strike Club 75, Bowlieve it or Not 69 and Lane Surfers 66.

In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the womenís upper scores were Rachel McGrath 596 (214), Susan McGrath 571 (211) and Kyra Lester 207. The menís noted scores were Todd Amerlinck 613 (217-227), Kevin McMillan 601 (233), Jason Chapman 593 (215), Jim Lester 212 and Joe Borody 212.

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League activity, leading scores were Michelle Fraser 543 (184-189), Linda Bentley 504 (201), Brenda Dennis 490 and Sue MacNair 181. Team standings are Candy Kisses 48, Butterfinger Bowlers 43, Sugar Plum Fairies 42, Sweet-Tarts 35, Rockets 33, I Love Turtles 32, Tutti-fruittis23 and Gummy Bears 22.

In the Hi-Way youth Senior division, top scores were Alex Pak 555 (200-191), Brett Zevenbergen 526 (202) and Connor Smith 461.

In the Hi-Way Intermediate division, the girl`s best scores were Kyra Lester 453 (165), Lorren Cook 439 (178) and Bailey Ettinger 392. The boy`s top scores were Cody Loxton 475 (172-166) and Seth Hicks 399.

In the Hi-Way Junior division, the girl`s upper scores were Taelor Koundakjian 379 (141-140), Kaela Koundakjian 377 (138-132) and Isadora Tremblay 304. The boy`s noted scores were Dalton Crowe 470 (163) and Tyler Hoadley 463 (167).

In the Hi-Way Senior Preps division, the girl`s top scores were Katarena Vandeguchte 343 (118-117), Emily Harris 305 (120), Shayla Crouse 293 and Paisley Wood 292. The boy`s high hurlers were Nick Lapointe 409 (148-145) and Devon Crowe 403 (139).

In the Hi-Way Junior Preps division, the girl`s high scores were Amber Watson 372 (142) and MacKayla Beauvais 285 (122). The boy`s best scores were Gavin Baillie 276 (106), Chad Crouse 269 (108) and Brodie McKinley 250 (92).

In the Hi-Way Bantams division, the girl`s notable scores were Mikayla Gobits 193 (92), Elsa McKinley 188 and Laurianne Tremblay 157. The boy`s top roller was Bryce Watson 333 (118-117).

In the Hi-Way Bumpers division, the high scores rolled with no bumpers being used for the first time were Tyleigh Winger 80 (46) and Shaylyn Blake 60 (37).

In the Marcin SMAA Majors division, the ladies top scores were Rachel McGrath 625 (211-221), Bryanne Vaillancourt 480 (180), Corrie Plain 476 and Lauren Kleinsmith 173. The gentís high scores were Jordan Croskery 651 (261), Andrew Cushing 547 (201) and Sheldon Hayward 202.

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girlís best scores were Samantha Creasor 516 (180-191), Kira Pelkie 494 (170), Laura Kameka 429 (152) and Mikayla Durley 150. The boyís top hurlers were Joshua Trott 551 (189-192), Dirk Popen 399 and Lucas Pawley 391 (174).

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girlís upper scores were Madison Kehler 345 (129), Rachel Font-Young 316 and Taylar Rice 315 (125). The boyís high bowlers were Jacob Bestard 376 (134) and Ryan Kameka 314 (116).

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girlís top scores were Paige Jean 235 (97) and Skylar Thompson 140 (66). The boyís top rollers were Ryan Gruben 347 (125-120) and Jordan Button 248 (106).

In the Marcin SMAA Junior Bantams division, the high scores were Mya Hanley 162 (84) and Taylor Button 142 (77).


 

 

 


 

 



 

 

© 1999 - 2012 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs