Home   Baseball    Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports   Soccer  Ultimate Frisbee     

 

Schofield, Marciniszyn Open Season with Top Triples
Local Bowling Scores for Week ending September 14
friday september 13, 2013


  

Kevin Schofield and Pam Marciniszyn opened their respective bowling seasons by tossing the high triples in Lambton County Tenpin Association opening bowling action this week at Marcin Bowl.

Schofield fired the menís high triple with 740 (256-256) in the Marcin Monday Night Menís League.

Marciniszyn rolled the womenís high triple with 704 (278) in the Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League.

 Topping off the scores from the Marcin Monday Night Menís League were Jim Creasor 708 (256-240), Brian Watson 703 (258-236), Mike Shephard 692 (234-237), Kyle Adamson 671 (234-248), Jim Burgess 659 (279), Dennis Ramsay 654 (246), Andre Dion 254, Peter English 247, Brian Long 236, Mario Gonzalez 236 and George Reid 235. Team standings are Monteith/Sutherland 7, Weíre Wired Two 6, Danbury Homes 5, R.J. Rau & Associates 5, Team Outfitters 4, Wired 3, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 3, Marcin Bowl 2, Gutterballs Restaurant 2, Maggots 1 and Lamsar 0.

Topping off the ladies scores from the Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League were Marsha Pinel 545 (222), Colleen Baldwin 534 (181), Penny Geerts 520 (182), Catherine Baldwin 182 and Nicole Wilson 178. The menís high scores were Pat McMillan 647 (278), Lloyd Walling 637 (242), John Kelley 617 (245), Mike Vail 255, Buck McIver 220 and Steve Brain 211.

Dan Chopp rolled 724 (289) in Marcin Border City Menís League competition. He was chased by Roy Mezzatesta 703 (265-256), Brandon Gauthier 694 (245-233), Drew Bestard 646 (224), Rob Vandermeer 642 (224), Vince Peseski 635 (231), Brian Potvin 238, Bill Cole 237, Pat McMillan 227, Rod Honke 224, Shane Chipman 223, Dave LeClair 223, Don Tomlinson 221 and Mel Kongus 220.  Team standings are Lehder 7, Up Rite Door Ltd. 7, Bayshore Home Health 5, Marcin Bowl 5, CanWeld 5, Lambton Metal Services 5, TSM Mechanical 2, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 2, Marcin Bowl Two 2, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 0, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 0 and Four Tight Spins 0.

Bill Ridealgh rolled 706 (278) in Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League rivalry. He was followed by Roy Mezzatesta 699 (277), Johnny Wilkinson 695 (255-278), Jim Lapointe 656, Brian Watson 641 (241), Kyle Skinner 640 (244), Butch Wilson 258, Kevin Schofield 246, Frank Domotor 244, Tom Ladenchuk 242, Scott Salmons 239, Buck McIver 236, Corey Williamson 235, Brad Cook 235-231, Rich Douwes 231 and Larry Plumb 231. Team standings are Team Outfitters 7, Cargill 7, Mikeís Hairstyling 5, Micor Sports 5, Alliance Fab 5, Team Thirteen 5, S.I.S.  Fibrex 5, The Leaky Tank 2, Jacobs Industrial Services 2, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 2, J & K Construction 2, Little Caesarís 0 and Courtright Variety 0.

Melissa Crowe tossed 696 (289) in Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League action. Other scores were Cori Landon 568 (219), Laura Robertson 566 (248), Rosemary Bouchard 563 and Kathryn Tetreault 204. Team standings are M.V.Bís 19, Investorís Group 17, Team Seven 15, Team Five 13, C.Jís 11, New Front 6 and Smiley Girlz 4.

In Marcin Triple A Mixed League play, the womenís top scores were Michelle Drew-Jones 515 (186), Kelly Hyatt 508, Lynne Hood 497, Wendy Street 481 (186) and Wendy Stevens 188. The menís upper scores were Rob Vandermeer 653 (225-233), Dave Jones 552, Sean Robinson 535 (207) and Len Duister 210. Team standings are Sharks 7, Sex on the Beach 7, Transformers 5, King Pin 5, Silver Bullets 5, Flintstones 4, Secretary 3, Harvey 2, Top Gun 2, Rockyís 2, Pond 0 and The Big Easy 0.

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League fun, the womenís top shooter was Carol Slaughter with 439 (156). On the menís side, the best bowlers were Joe Simmons 544 (206), Ted Loxton 518 (184) and Mike Hawryluk 481 (189).

In Marcin Bluewater Menís League combat, leading scores were Doug Amlin 667 (247-228), Steve Schincariol 665 (254), Mark McCarthy 625 (224), Dave Willson 614 (221), Alex Anonymous 244, Mike Long 239, Randy McEachern 221, Dave Hearn 221 and Connor Smith 214. Team standings are RCAFA 403 Wing 16, Northgate Home Hardware 14, Napa Auto 13, Prestige Limousines 12, ODS Printing 11, Jerryís TV 9, and Ligate Signs 9.

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League play, the womenís best scores were Jessie Plain 491 (197), Jo Ellen Beveridge 476 (199), Shirley Oliver 439 (172-172), Shannon 425 and Dorothy Plain 181. The menís top shooters were Ted White 495 (178), Roger Williams 494 (177), John Adams 454 and Ian Shipley 185.

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League action, top scores were Ada Brown 430 (181), Bonnie Moulton 407 (156), Diane Barnes 405 and Ashley Corr 156.

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League activity, the womenís best scores were Marilyn Mullen 163, Pat Crumb 152 and Mary Bradburn 146. The gentlemenís upper scores were Tom Taylor 453, Dick Swain 438 (168), Harold Peters 192 and Bill Crumb 188. Team standings are Mud Puppies 8, Mighty Mudd Slingers 6, Mud Wrestlers 5, Mud Hens 3, Muddy Waters 2 and Muddlers Team 0.

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League fun, noted scores were Michelle Fraser 501 (178), Joy Timington 456 (170), Beth Scott 449, Jeri-Lynn Charron 446 (178), Brenda Dennis 442 and Sandra Paluch 172.

 In Marcin Monday Morning Ladies League play, high scores were Arleen Dion 468 (159), Helen Spiers 445 (154), Kerri Shively 436 (156) and Mary Ann Riley 159.

In the Marcin SMAA Intermediate/ Senior division, the ladiesí main scores were Kira Pelkie 504 (190), Rachel McGrath 475 (170) and Laura Kameka 452 (193). The gentsí high scores were Jordan Croskery 685 (257-222), Matt Disper 499 (181), Sheldon Hayward 491 (191) and Brian Riberdy 484 (187).

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girlsí top scores were Morgan Pelkie 482 (174), Mikayla Durley 353 (126), Gillian Webb 328 (135) and Madison Kehler 129. The boysí were led by Joshua Trott 525 (191), Branden Riberdy 375 (154), Craig Machan 345 (146) and Maximillian Michelucci 154.

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girlsí leading scores were Rachel Font-Young (114), Caprice Hill 298 (129), Hollie-Anne Jean 269 (106) and Emily Power 104. The boysí upper scores were Ethan Boucher 426 (167), Jarod Pelkie 364 (144), Jacob Bestard 351 (133), Ryan Kameka 122 and Ryan Pinel 110.

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, top scores belonged to Jordan Button 281 (113-109) and Noah Gauthier 183 (81).

In the Marcin SMAA Bumpers division, the best scores were Taylor Button 142 (77-65), Brody Manley 136 (65-71), Olivia Quaid 131 (61-70) and Cameron Winter 124 (65-59).

 

 

 

                                                        

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 









 

 

© 1999 - 2013 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs