Home   Baseball    Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports   Soccer  Ultimate Frisbee     

 

Shephard, Marciniszyn Toss Week's High Triples

friday september 20, 2013


     

   Mike Shephard and Pam Marciniszyn fired the high triples in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week at Marcin Bowl.

Shephard rolled the menís high triple with 738 (236-237-265) in the Marcin Monday Night Menís League.

Marciniszyn rolled the womenís high triple with 709 (279) in the Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League. She has started the season with back to back 700 plus triples.

Additional scores from the Monday Night Menís League were Glenn Crowe 735 (246-243-246), Pat McMillan 700 (245), Jim Creasor 696 (248), Peter English 681 (234), Steve Peters 669 (233-235), Chad Zonneville 669, Steve Peters 669 (233-235), Brian Long 662 (268), George Reid 653 (242), Roy Mezzatesta 259, Carl Best 256, Steve Ferreira 245, Kevin Schofield 245, Dennis Ramsay 239, Brian Watson 235  and Lyle Lalonge 231. Team Outfitters shot a three game scratch total of 2773. Team standings are Team Outfitters 11, Weíre Wired Two 10, Monteith/Sutherland 10, Gutterballs Restaurant 9, Maggots 8, Marcin Bowl 7, Danbury Homes 7, Wired 5, Lamsar 5, RJ Rau & Associates 5, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 3 and RCAFA 403 Wing 0.

Topping off the ladiesí scores from the Thursday Night Mixed League were Janice McMillan 556 (191-195), Patricia David 546 (191), Penny Geerts 526 (189), Sue Gibb 490 (190), Diane Lisabeth 198 and Marsha Pinel 196. The menís dominant scores were Pat McMillan 700 (226-245-229), Steve Brain 619 (222), Lloyd Walling 586 (218), Al McChesney 224, Butch Wilson 220, Kevin Dunn 213, Rigby Callander 211, Nic Breuer 194 and Jamie Berdan 188. Team standings are Mahi Mahi 11, Bar-acudas 9, Smokin Hot Salmon 8, Team Three 7, Bold Fish 7, Stubborn Sturgeons 7, Hootie & The Blow 7, Sharks 7, Gutter Guppies 6, Mud Skippers 5, Wholly Mackerals 5 and Bar Fish 5.

Jordan Croskery tossed 718 (258-250) in Marcin Border City Menís League rivalry. He was chased by Rod Honke 703 (279), Pat McMillan 697 (267) Brandon Gauthier 672 (267), Rob Vandermeer 665 (233), Dave LeClair 657 (231-55), Dave Jones 250, Mike Mezzatesta 247, Kevin Matthews 247, Brad Cook 244, Roy Mezzatesta 240, Jim Burgess 236, Brian Peters 233, Brett Matthews 230 and Mike Rogers 220. Team standings are Lehder 12, Lambton Metal Services 12, Bayshore Home Health 10, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 9, Up Rite Door Ltd. 9, Marcin Bowl 8, CanWeld 7, TSM Mechanical 6, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 4, Marcin Bowl Two 4, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 0 and The Four Tight Spins 0.

Roy Mezzatesta fired 701 (257-256) in Marcin Sunday Morning Mení League competition. He was followed by Rob Lariviere 699 (267-242), Kyle Skinner 690 (248-233), George Reid 679 (278), Jordan Croskery 678 (237), Joe Serratore 658 (264), Tony Spano 657 (245), Brad Cook 265, Bill Best 259, Jamie Ridealgh 256, Mel Matthews 246, Stephane Sirois 246, Dave Jones 245, Brandon Gauthier 234, Dennis Ramsay 233 and Kevin Schofield 230. Team standings are Cargill 14, Micor Sports 10, Team Thirteen 10, J & K Construction 9, Team Outfitters 9, Jacobs Industrial Services 7, Mikeís Hairstyling 7, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 7, S.I.S Fibrex 7, Alliance Fab 7, Courtright Variety 5, The Leaky Tank 4 and Little Caesarís 0.

In Marcin Bluewater Menís League commotion, leading scores were Drew McLean 694 (268-232), Jim Creasor 645 (265), Mark McCarthy 645 (255), Jim Amlin 609, Mike Long 210 and Dave Hearn 208. Team standings are Napa Auto 26, ODS Printing 26, Northgate Home Hardware 24, Prestige Limousines 22, Jerryís TV and Ligate Signs 13.

In Marcin Thursday Night Menís League competition, upper scores were Jim Lapointe 692 (226-233-233), Alex Matena 642 (275), Tom Cotterill 629 (255), Dave Bruder 609 (234), Tony Spano 254 and Peter McRae 230. Team standings are Tomlinson Enterprises 21, Lambton Climate Care 20, Canadian National ATM 14, Morlo Yardscapes 14, Top Coat Painting 13, D & D Flooring Installations 9, Hiawatha Horse Park 9 and Marcin Bowl 6.

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League action, high scores from last week were Bev Rankin 459, Lee Classen 429 (181), Ada Brown 164, Kim Vanveldhuisen 156 and Diane Ross 152. High hurlers this week were Bev Rankin 489 (169), Bonnie Moulton 445 (158) and Lee Classen 428 (163).

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League flurry, the womenís upper scores were Sharon Beggs 472 (170), Marilyn Mullen 470 (171) and Terra Hobbs 456 (172). The menís high rollers were Harold Peters 512 (176), Ken McLeod 461 (183) and Wayne Rankin 177. Team standings are Mudd Puppies 14, Mud Wrestlers 13, Mighty Mud Slingers 10, Mud Hens 5, Mudders Team 4 and Muddy Waters 2.

In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the ladiesí top scores were Rachel McGrath 618 (246), Susan McGrath 600 (218-221) and Val Boult 525 (203). The menís high scores were Brian Core 656 (247), Joe Borody 633 (223), Todd Amerlinck 626 (223), James Belton 213 and Jim Bell 211.

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League fun, the womenís noted scores were Julie Robertson 454 (182), Carol Slaughter 427 and Ashley Jones 407 (138). The menís best scores were Joe Simmons 664 (235-224) and Mike Hawryluk 535 (216 - 96 pins over average).

In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League activity, leading scores were Laura Robertson 657 (221-202-234), Dawn Pelkie 645 (267 - 91 pins over average), Melissa Crowe 608 (204-225), Jocelyn VanEkeren 592 (237), Janice McMillan 570 (193-193), Kathryn Tetreault 562 (226), Cori Landon 205 and Diane Willemsen 186.

In Marcin Triple A Mixed League action, the ladiesí upper scores were Shelley Thompson 525 (179), Holly Anderson 513 (201), Diane Waddell 509 (178), Michelle Drew Jones 486 (177), Maggie Vandermeer 474 (178) and Arlene Vermeersch 182. The menís best scores were Sean Robinson 594 (215), Joe Csercsics 576 (203), Dave Jones 224, Rob Vandermeer 223, Mike Shoults 205, Ernie Anderson 204 and Hector Babin 202. Team standings are Transformers 12, Silver Bullets 12, Flinstones 11, Sharks 7, Harvey 7, Top Gun 7, King Pin 7, Rockyís 7, Sex on the Beach 7, Secretary 5, Golden Pond 2 and The Big Easy 0.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League activity, the womenís leading scores were Marnie McQueen 497 (183), Sue Bayly 454 (166), Michelle Somers 451 and Cynthia Carroll 184. The menís high scores were Bob McQueen 570 (222), Gord Bayly 547 (189) and Josh Kleinsmith 524 (195).

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League fun, the ladiesí noted scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 548 (216), Cid Bearheart 544 (190), Connie Milliken 490 (193), Annette George 461 (174) and Lana White 209 - 90 pins over average. The gentlemenís high scores were Bill Smith 558 (247), John Adams 548 (204), Roger Williams 537 (200) and Mike Young 182.

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League play, the main scores were Deb Jones 517 (186), Joy Timington 495 (180), Brenda Dennis 492 (177), Steph Chambers 455 (179) and Sandra Paluch 444 (180).

In Marcin Sunday Night Mixed League action, the ladiesí top scores were Cori Landon 526 (190) and Patti Wyville 484 (183). The menís best rollers were Clive Kameka 617 (200-235), Joe Winger 608 (247), Alex Pak 207 and Fabio Caporale 202.

In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League activity, the womenís high scores were Denise Walker 472 (164), Crystal Borody 423 (169) and Toni Verbeek 164. The menís best scores were Joe Borody 618 (210-214), Jerry Borody 509 (202), Dave Long 496 (197) and Joe Bourgeois 203.

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League fun, the ladiesí noted scores were Barb Montgomery 515 (181), Annette Urban 497, Denise Thomas 497 (204), Marilyn Mullen 453 (193) and Amanda Hamelin 445. The menís main scores were Ray Lucas 574 (247), Paul Heckley 547 (216), Dave Urban 523(202) and Ernie Spicer 201. Team standings are Bowlieve It Or Not 10, Pairs & Spares 10, Lane Rangers 10, Alley Masters 7, Bowling Stones 7, Pickup Artists 7, Lane Surfers 3, Ten Pin Wizards 3, Split Personalities 3, Bowlder Dash 0, Strike Club 0 and Alley-Oops 0.

 In the Marcin SMAA Senior /Intermediate division, the ladiesí top scores were Rachel McGrath 529 (216), Kira Pelkie 424 (153) and Laura Kameka 390 (141-141). The gentsí best scores were Jordan Croskery 682 (237-236), Sheldon Hayward 502 (206), Matt Disper 461 (167) and PJ Loosemore 163.

In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girlsí notable scores were Gillian Webb 422 (156-150), Mikayla Durley 402 and Cara Cullis 400 (147). The boysí were led by Joshua Trott 499 (183), Branden Riberdy 480 (180), Collin Hanley 462 (168) and Aiden Osbourne 432 (167).

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girlsí top scores were Rachel Font-Young 375 (153), Hollie-Anne Jean 356 (142), Paige Jean 268 (105), Emily Power 106, Caprice Hill 103 and Skylar Thompson 100. The boysí high scores were Jacob Bestard 421 (164), Ethan Boucher 389 (140), Ryan Kameka 380 (150) and Jarod Pelkie 370.

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girlís top score was Mya Hanley 36 (23). The boysí top shooters were Jordan Button 290 (116) and Noah Gauthier 198.

In the Marcin SMAA Bumpers division, leading scores were Taylor Button 150 (87), Olivia Quaid 148 (80), Brody Manley 139 (76) and Cameron Winter 124 (67).


 


 

 

 

 









 

 

© 1999 - 2013 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs