Home   Baseball    Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports   Soccer  Ultimate Frisbee     

 

Watson's 757 Triple is Tops; Willemsen Almost Perfect

friday september 27, 2013


 

Brian Watson tossed 757 (246-263-248) in the Monday Night Menís League at Marcin Bowl to record the high triple in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week.

Louie Willemsen was one pin shy of perfection as he mowed down the first eleven strikes in route to a 299 game leaving a stubborn 10 pin on his final ball in his second game. He was participating in the Sunday Morning Menís League at Marcin Bowl on lanes 23 & 24. His high game was the top single this week and he finished the day with a 730 series.

 

       Brian Watson                                                                                                                                             Louie Willemsen

Pam Marciniszyn rolled 702 (238-237-227) in the Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League to post the high triple for the women. She has started the season with three consecutive 700 plus triples.

Jim Lapointe fired 737 (279-257) in Marcin Thursday Night Menís League competition. He was pursued by Larry Plumb 718 (233-277), Jean Lacroix Jr. 717 (258), Jean Guy Morin 702 (267), George Reid 690 (269), Al Scott 657 (243) and Peter MacRae 649 (248). Team standings are Tomlinson Enterprises 43, Morlo Yardscapes 39, Top Coat Painting 35, Lambton Climate Care 32, Marcin Bowl 27, Canadian National ATM 22, D & D Flooring Installations 18, Hiawatha Horse Park 16 and Billie Boxes 11.

Jim Creasor wheeled 734 (223-279-232) in Marcin Bluewater Menís League action. He was chased by Dave Willson 628 (226), Pete Dufault 628 (246), Jeff Chortos 620 (216), Bill Best 602 (213), Mike Long 241, Connor Smith 223, Harry Hassett 222, Drew McLean 219 and Randy McEachern 213. Team standings are Northgate Home Hardware 36, ODS Printing 35, Prestige Limousines 34, Napa Auto 32, Ligate Signs 31 and Jerryís TV 22.

Brian Core bowled 732 (290 - 102 pins over average - 231) in Marcin Monday Night Menís league rivalry. He was stalked by Dennis Ramsay 717 (280-247), Rod Honke 715 (241-230-244), Roy Mezzatesta 713 (232-258), Chad Zonneville 701 (279), Kevin Schofield 684 (259), Shane Chipman 666, George Reid 661 (234), Mason McCarthy 257, Steve Ferreira 256, Andre Dion 248-237, Adam Graham 247, Brian Long 247, Mario Gonzalez 245, Matthew Thompson 244, Lyle Lalonge 238, Kyle Adamson 238, Rudy Krull 234, Tom Ladenchuck 233 and Louie Willemsen 231. Team standings are Gutterballs Restaurant 14, Team Outfitters 13, Maggots 13, Marcin Bowl 12, Weíre Wired Two 12, RJ Rau & Associates 12, Lam Sar 10, Monteith/Sutherland 10, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 10, Danbury Homes 9, Wired 5 and RCAFA 403 Wing 2.

Topping off the scores from the Sunday Morning Menís League were Jordan Croskery 711 (233-253), Dan Chopp 711 (257-242), Kevin Schofield 690 (249), Kyle Adamson 656 (234-268), Ralph MacDuff 651 (236), Alex Matena 256, Stephane Sirois 251, Mike Marciniszyn 248, Justin Romanik 246, Glenn Crowe 245, Dennis Ramsay 242, Kevin Lyon 240, Kyle Skinner 235, Brian Watson 235, Doug Black 234 and Steve Peters 230. Team standings are Cargill 16, Jacobs Industrial Services 14, Micor Sports 12, Mikeís Hairstyling 12, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 12, Team Outfitters 12, S.I.S Fibrex 11, Alliance Fab 11, The Leaky Tank 9, Courtright Variety 8, J & K Construction 5 and Little Caesarís 2.

Topping off the ladiesí scores from the Marcin Thursday Mixed League were Janice McMillan 570 (193-193), Marsha Pinel 503 (177) and Diane Lisabeth 172. The menís high rollers were Shane Chipman 602 (213-212), Buck McIver 580 (212), Cory StJean 571 (235), Steve Brain 230, Adam Pinel 209, Harry Hassett 209, Nic Breuer 205, Mike Vail 204, Kevin Dunn 202, Al McChesney 201, Mark Smith 200 and Rob Whitsitt 190. Team standings are Stubborn Sturgeons 14, Smokin Hot Salmon 13, Mahi Mahi 13, Hootie & The Blow 12, Sharks 12, Bar-acudas 11, Mud Skippers 10, Bold Fish 10, Bar Fish 9, Gutter Guppi 8, Piranhaís 7 and Wholly Mackerals 7.

Tim Hutton hurled 706 (245-235) in Marcin Border City Menís League combat. He was followed by Shane Chipman 669 (257), Rod Honke 664 (246), Dan Chopp 663 (254), Jim Burgess 662 (247), Dan Bestard 657 (247), Roy Mezzatesta 654 (237), Rob Vandermeer 652 (237), Bile Cole 652 (255), Jordan Croskery 254, Brad Cook 236, Pat McMillan 235, Stephane Sirois 232, Don Oetting 232 and Chad Vanderkluet 230. Team standings are Marcin Bowl 15, Lehder 14, TSM Mechanical 13, Bayshore Home Health 13, CanWeld 12, Lambton Metal Services 12, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 11, Up Rite Door Ltd. 11, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 10, Marcin Bowl Two 9, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 5 and Four Tight Spins 0.

In Marcin 1046 Mixed League activity, the womenís top scores were Nancy Barnes 588 (235), Susan McGrath 573 (202), Val Boult 193, Rachel McGrath 189 and Kaye Brander 180. The menís high scores were Jim Bell 629 (226-212), Brian Core 232, Joe Borody 225, Jaden Chapman 212 and John Vandentop 183.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League action, leading scores were Dawn Pelkie 613 (248), Melissa Crowe 584 (203), Jocelyn VanEkeren 573 (246), Janice McMillan 556 (215), Cori Landon 207, Patti Wyville 203, Diane Willemsen 201, Kathryn Tetreault 201 and Bridget Smiley 189.

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League fun, leading scores were Ashley Corr 512 (234), Ada Brown 478 (180) and Bev Rankin 471 (163).

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League action, the ladiesí upper scores were Michelle Fraser 480 (185), Bev Rankin 447, Pam Bullock 444 (161) and Diane Lumley 159. The menís high shooters were Harold Peters 530 (224), Tom Classen 522 (204) and Ken McLeod 502 (191). Team standings are Mud Puppies 20, Mud Wrestlers 19, Mighty Mud Slingers 12, Mud Hens 9, Mudders Team 8 and Muddy Waters 4.

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League activity, the womenís top scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 530 (180), Samantha Robertson 515 (181), Sam Matthews 471 (179) and Siobhan McAnulty 469 (175). The menís high bowlers were Steve Lewicki 667 (234), Mel Matthews 631 (215) and Sean Lukon 540 (202). Team standings are World War Two 70, Here For Fun 66, T Triple Jís 61, Keep Calm Chive On 60, Poor Sports 58, Blue Foursome 58, Phudpuckers 56, Reload 52, Potato Skins 46, Dolls With Balls 45, Gutter Brudders 42 and Two Plus Two 34.

In Marcin Triple A Mixed League play, the ladiesí noted scores were Maggie Vandermeer 532 (200), Shelley Thompson 532 (212), Michelle Drew Jones 528, Wendy Stevens 195 and Diane Waddell 190. The menís upper scores were Rob Vandermeer 680 (245-245), Rob Richie 556 (223), Don Kirby 555 (220), Hector Babin 201, Mike Shoults 201, Quincy VanEkeren 189 and Bill Koloyto 188. Team standings are Flinstones 18, Transformers 17, Harvey 14, Sharks 12, Secretary 12, Dam Busters 12, Top Gun 9, King Pin 9, Rocky Five 9, Golden Pond 7, Braveheart 7 and The Big Easy 0.

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League fun, the womenís top scores were Randy Raaymakers 449 (170), Diane Crawford 397 (155) and Glenda Pederson 389 (151). The menís high scores were Mike Hawryluk 507 (207) and John Daamen 457 (177).

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League activity, the ladiesí upper scores were Cid Bearheart 628 (222-246), Jo Ellen Beveridge 532 (195), Julie Young 475, Annette George 470 (173), Connie Milliken179 and Dorothy Plain 173. The gentlemenís main scores were Roger Williams 587 (206), Greg Gray 582 (225), Bill Smith 577 (221), Mike Young 186 and Angie Delassandro 180.

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, notable scores were Michelle Fraser 520 (178-175), Deb Jones 494 (186), Brenda Dennis 471, Steph Chambers 468, Shirley Stark 466 and Roxanne English 179.

In Marcin Ontario Hydro Mixed League play, the women were led by Amanda Hamelin 527 (200), Mary Hearns 477 (190), Denise Thomas 182, Barbara Heckley 178, Arlene Vermeersch 174 and Sue Sorensen 172.  The menís top scores were Richard Murphy 558 (195), Paul Heckley 544 (211), Ray Lucas 209, Tim Stauth 208, Jason Legay 202, Jason Armitage 194 and Stan Cooper 181. Team standings are Bowlieve it or Not 13, Split Personalities 13, Ten Pin Wizards 13, Alley Masters 13, Pickup Artists 11, Lone Rangers 10, Bowlder Dash 10, Pairs & Spares 10, Strike Club 10, Alley-Oops 7, Bowling Stones 7 and Lane Surfers 3.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League fun, the womenís top scores were Cynthia Carroll 463 (163-163), Sue Bayly 444 (165) and Marnie McQueen 164. The menís top scores were Tom Colbran 602 (205-214), Gord Bayly 599 (204), Sandy Paine 584 (230), Bob McQueen 580, Pete Francoeur 206 and John Somers 200. Team standings are Colorado Avalanche 14, Maple Leafs 12, The Bruins 7, The Sting 7, The Thunderbirds 5, Red Wings 5, The Canadiens 4 and Blackhawks 2.

In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League activity, the ladiesí best scores were Denise Walker 489 (189) and Crystal Borody 479 (196-181). The men were led by Mike Woodall 616 (228-209), Mike Pevec 562 and Joe Bourgeois 215.

In Marcin Sunday Night Mixed League action, Cori Landon took care of the womenís high scores with 592 (232-203). On the menís side, main scores were Joe Winger 556, Josh Boyce 547 (201), Jon Maillett 213 and Jared Smith 209. Team standings are Team Three 20, The Troopers 15, Christinaís Ballís 14, Kathyís Clowns 14, Captain Morganís Crew 12, Keep Calm & Bowl On 10, Misfits 8 and Bourne Identity 3.

In the Hi-Way youth Senior division, the ladies top roller was Cassandra Tremblay 375 (137). On the gentsí side, the best scores were Alex Pak 519 (213), Brett Zevenbergen 507 (217) and Connor Smith 506 (192).

In the Hi-Way Junior division, the girlsí noted scores were Shayla Crouse 402 (149), Paisley Wood 388, Kaela Koundakjian 388 (158) and Taelor Koundakjian 371 (156). The boysí high scores were Tyler Hoadley 513 (200), Devon Crowe 510 (195), Dalton Crowe 506, Ben Lapointe 482 (187) and Nick Lapointe 185.

 In the Hi-Way Intermediate division, Aidan Coleman took care of the high scores with 383 (170).

In the Hi-Way Senior Preps division, the girlís top score was Emily Harris with 358 (133-125). The boysí top hurlers were Cole Barber 472 (165-158) and Nic Peckham 419 (146).

In the Hi-Way Junior Preps division, the girlsí notable scores were Amber Watson 348 (122-119), MacKayla Beauvais 304 (106) and Lyndsay Amerlinck 233. The boysí upper scores were Chad Crouse 399 (170), Brodie McKinley 313 (117), Alex Bourassa 272 and William LaFramboise 262 (115).

In the Hi-Way Bantams division, the girlsí noted scores were Elsa McKinley 274 (124), Laurianne Tremblay 197 (78), Tyleigh Winger 146 and Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 130.The boysí high scores were Alex Majewski 212 (83), Ben Boult 157 and Jake Coggins 153 (56).

In the Hi-Way Bumpers division, the best scores were Lilly Stinson 121 (65-56) and Zachary Ingles 168 (91-77).

In the Marcin SMAA Senior/Intermediate division, the ladiesí upper scores were Rachel McGrath 546 (188-220) and Kira Pelkie 458 (181). The gentsí top scores were Sheldon Hayward 515 (188), Matt Disper 479 (176), Colin Hanley 461 (168) and Jordan Croskery 227.

In the Marcin SMAA Junior division, the girlsí main scores were Mikayla Durley 467 (155-164), Morgan Pelkie 426 (154-157) and Cara Cullis 373. The boysí high scores were Joshua Trott 411 (142), Aiden Osbourne 408 (142) and Craig Machan 373 (155). 

In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girlsí notable scores were Rachel Font-Young 376 (141), Caprice Hill 294 (107) and Hollie-Anne Jean 273 (103). The boysí best scores were Ethan Boucher 431 (174), Jacob Bestard 387 (146), Ryan Pinel 382 (136), Jarod Pelkie 135 and Ryan Kameka 132.  

In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the boysí top scores were Jordan Button 290 (112), Noah Gauthier 158 (63), Braeden Scott 149 (61). Mya Hanley was the top girl with 83 (35).

In the Marcin SMAA Bumpers division, the main shooters were Olivia Quaid 136 (69), Brody Manley 136 (73), Taylor Button 133 (68) and Cameron Winter 120 (63).


 

 

 

 









 

 

© 1999 - 2013 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs