Archives   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer   Lambton College-Basketball

Banner Meet for Rapids Swimmers

tuesday december 16, 2014



submitted photo
Back: Warren Millward, 11, Samuel Dietrich, 11, Kaiden Rawson, 12, Gregory Dietrich, 12, Diane Clarke, 12,
Ayrianna Batson, 11, Taylor Marut, 10, Olivia Conroy, 11
Front: Gabrion Tulang, 9, Tyler Murphy, 10, Braedan Babenko, 9, Trevor Kozak, 7, Kate Bedard, 7, Peter Valdellon, 10,
Travis Kozak, 8, Trevor Marut, 7.
Missing: Jack Biggar, 12, McKenna Brown, 10, Dylan Cloud, 13, Nadine Osmon, 13, Shona Branton, 12,
Sean Foster, 11, Daisy Jenkins, 8, Allie Rawson, 9.
 

Of the 32 swimmers from the Sarnia Y Rapids 1 Swim Team who were in Leamington for the St. Clair Erie Aquatic League (SEAL) swim meet on December 7, 13 finished 1st in at least one event.

These swimmers are: Ayrianna Batson, 11, for the 25m freestyle and 25m backstroke; Kate Bedard, 7, in the 25m freestyle; Jack Biggar, 12, in the 200m Individual Medley (IM) and 100m breaststroke; McKenna Brown, 10, for the 25m butterfly and breaststroke; Diane Clarke, 12, in the 25m butterfly; Dylan Cloud, 13, for the 200m freestyle; Travis Kozak, 8, in the 25m freestyle and backstroke; his brother Trevor, 7, for the 25m backstroke, Taylor Marut, 10, for the 50m freestyle, her brother Trevor, 7, for the 50m breaststroke; Warren Millward, 11, for the 25m backstroke and breaststroke; Nadine Osmon, 13, for the 25m butterfly; and Gabrion Tulang, 9, in the 100m freestyle.

Their teammates placing in the Top 3 include: Braedan Babenko, 9; Shona Branton, 12, who came 2nd in each of her individual events; Olivia Conroy, 11; Gregory Dietrich, 12, and his brother Samuel, 11; Sean Foster, 11; Daisy Jenkins, 8; Tyler Murphy, 10; Allie Rawson, 9, and her brother, Kaiden, 12; and Peter Valdellon, 10.

The following team members also earned ribbons (up to 6th place): Devan Dyck, 10; Isaac Jones, 9; and Nik Mukherjee, 11.
Ella Savage, 10, achieved significant improvements in her personal best times (PBTs) in each of her swims, while Annabelle Rayson, 9, improved her PBTs in two events. Vanessa Dyck, 9, Josie Gilpin, 7, and Isabelle Wright, 9, also participated.

The Sarnia Y Rapids 1 swimmers are coached by Sue Athanasopoulos. This groupís next SEAL meet is in Windsor in January.
 

  __________________________________________________________________
 

 

 

 






contact
519-337-0111
for info
 

 

© 1999 - 2014 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs