submitted photo
Back: Warren Millward,
11, Samuel Dietrich, 11,
Kaiden Rawson, 12,
Gregory Dietrich, 12,
Diane Clarke, 12,
Ayrianna Batson, 11,
Taylor Marut, 10, Olivia
Conroy, 11
Front: Gabrion Tulang,
9, Tyler Murphy, 10,
Braedan Babenko, 9,
Trevor Kozak, 7, Kate
Bedard, 7, Peter
Valdellon, 10,
Travis Kozak, 8, Trevor
Marut, 7.
Missing: Jack Biggar,
12, McKenna Brown, 10,
Dylan Cloud, 13, Nadine
Osmon, 13, Shona Branton,
12,
Sean Foster, 11, Daisy
Jenkins, 8, Allie
Rawson, 9.
Of the 32 swimmers from
the Sarnia Y Rapids 1
Swim Team who were in
Leamington for the St.
Clair Erie Aquatic
League (SEAL) swim meet
on December 7, 13
finished 1st in at least
one event.
These swimmers are:
Ayrianna Batson, 11, for
the 25m freestyle and
25m backstroke; Kate
Bedard, 7, in the 25m
freestyle; Jack Biggar,
12, in the 200m
Individual Medley (IM)
and 100m breaststroke;
McKenna Brown, 10, for
the 25m butterfly and
breaststroke; Diane
Clarke, 12, in the 25m
butterfly; Dylan Cloud,
13, for the 200m
freestyle; Travis Kozak,
8, in the 25m freestyle
and backstroke; his
brother Trevor, 7, for
the 25m backstroke,
Taylor Marut, 10, for
the 50m freestyle, her
brother Trevor, 7, for
the 50m breaststroke;
Warren Millward, 11, for
the 25m backstroke and
breaststroke; Nadine
Osmon, 13, for the 25m
butterfly; and Gabrion
Tulang, 9, in the 100m
freestyle.
Their teammates placing
in the Top 3 include:
Braedan Babenko, 9;
Shona Branton, 12, who
came 2nd in each of her
individual events;
Olivia Conroy, 11;
Gregory Dietrich, 12,
and his brother Samuel,
11; Sean Foster, 11;
Daisy Jenkins, 8; Tyler
Murphy, 10; Allie
Rawson, 9, and her
brother, Kaiden, 12; and
Peter Valdellon, 10.
The following team
members also earned
ribbons (up to 6th
place): Devan Dyck, 10;
Isaac Jones, 9; and Nik
Mukherjee, 11.
Ella Savage, 10,
achieved significant
improvements in her
personal best times (PBTs)
in each of her swims,
while Annabelle Rayson,
9, improved her PBTs in
two events. Vanessa Dyck,
9, Josie Gilpin, 7, and
Isabelle Wright, 9, also
participated.
The Sarnia Y Rapids 1
swimmers are coached by
Sue Athanasopoulos. This
group’s next SEAL meet
is in Windsor in
January.