Home   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports   Soccer  Ultimate Frisbee     

Bestard, McGrath, Mezzatesta Roll Best Scores
saturday january 18, 2014


Bowling scores for week of Jan 18, 2014

Drew Bestard

Rachel McGrath

Roy Mezzatesta

Drew Bestard, Rachel McGrath and Roy Mezzatesta performed admirably on the lanes in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week at Marcin Bowl.

Smooth left handed bowler Bestard fired 767 (278-288) in the Border City Menís League at Marcin Bowl to record the menís high triple.

 McGrath accomplished a personal best achievement as she rolled 709 (246-248-215) in the 1046 Mixed League to record the ladies high triple and her first 700 series.

Mezzatesta fired a perfect game in the Marcin Bowl Shoot Out on the Kegel sport series difficult Dead Manís Curve oil pattern lane condition to record the high single. He achieved his career 4th perfect game on lanes 17 & 18 with twelve solid pocket strikes.

Mezzatesta also was the top qualifier with 677 among 43 competitors in the Shoot Out. The other qualifiers for elimination match play games were Dan Chopp 669 (246-233), George Reid 644 (246), Jordan Croskery 640 (246), Jim Lapointe 616 (226), Kevin McMillan 615 (248), Jason Lapointe 600, Dennis Ramsay 596 (242), Jim Burgess 585, Nathan Gonzalez 583, Rob Ladenchuk 582, Jim Creasor 573 (242), Pam Marciniszyn 573, Bill Ridealgh 566, Doug Black 562 and Pat McMillan 562. Bill Ridealgh defeated Dennis Ramsay 245 to 243 in the final match.

Kevin McMillan tossed 299 (99 pins over average) in the Border City Menís League on lanes 17 & 18 leaving an unyielding 7 pin after twelve detonating pocket hits. He finished the night with a 730 (239) triple.

Jim Lapointe bowled 735 (231-268-236) in Marcin Thursday Night Menís League combat. He was chased by Roy Mezzatesta 717 (279), Peter MacRae 670 (244-225), Mel Kongus 664 (247-225), Shawn Cotterill 663 (226-236), George Reid 660 (298 - lanes 25 & 26 - came in light leaving 2-8 pins), Larry Plumb 647 (245), Kevin Herron 244, Henry Heynen 225, Rudy De Gracia 224, Tony Spano 224,  Brian Dubreuil 223 and Fred Cole 223. Team standings are Marcin Bowl 40, Lambton Climate Care 34, Morlo Yardscapes 34, Canadian National ATM 33, D & D Flooring Installations 31, Top Coat Painting 27, Billie Boxes 27, Hiawatha Horse Park 22, and Tomlinson Enterprises 21.

Terry Mundy wheeled 726 (234-258-234) in Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League competition. He was followed by Bill Ridealgh 721 (238-237-246), Dave Jones 717 (279-234), Larry Plumb 709 (237-259), Steve Lewicki 706 (257), Brad Cook 702 (253), Jordan Croskery 698 (248), Jamie Ridealgh 691 (277), Johnny Wilkinson 682 (278), Kyle Skinner 678, Dennis Ramsay 673 (236), Stephane Sirois 670 (235), Brian Thomas 663 (240-236), Jason Lapointe 259, Andre Dion 253, Tony Spano 245, Mel Matthews 240, Justin Romanik 236, Steve Peters 235, Dan Beauvais 234, Gary Landry 233, Rick Dennis 233, Jay Chipman 232 and George Reid 232. Butch Wilson tossed 836 (299-279-258) in a bowl off. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 81, Mikeís Hairstyling 80, Team Outfitters 73, Little Caesarís 72, Micor Sports 71, Cargill 71, Courtright Variety 68, Jacobs Industrial Services 61, Alliance Fab 61, J & K Construction 57, Crossroad - Cl 55 and The Leaky Tank 44.

Jim Creasor tossed 723 (240-257) in Marcin Bluewater Menís League flurry. He was pursued by Drew McLean 653 (257), John Romlewski 639 (257), Pete Dufault 629, Jeff Chortos 621 (226), John Kritch 267 - 100 pins over average, Paul Wright 234, Mark McCarthy 223 and Brad Geerts 223. Team standings are Abram Refrigeration 30, Ligate Signs 24, ODS Printing 22, Napa Auto 21, Jerryís TV 16 and Northgate Home Hardware 13.

Rounding out the scores from the Border City Menís League were Stephane Sirois 720 (233-268), Roy Mezzatesta 708 (237-242), Dan Chopp 688 (245), Rob Vandermeer 671 (237-230), Dan Peters 662, Dave LeClair 640 (257-236), Kevin Matthews 638, Mel Kongus 248, Bob Maguire 244, Jim Burgess 233 and Will Barnes 232. Split conversions made were Mel Kongus 6-7-10, 3-6-7-10, Zyg Mazgaj 3-6-7-10 and Bill Cole 3-6-7. Team standings are Sarnia Produce 77, Lehder 71, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 70, Marcin Bowl Two 68, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Lounge 67, TSM Mechanical 63, Four Tight Spins 61, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 59, Lambton Metal Services 59, Marcin Bowl 58, Up Rite Door Ltd. 53 and Bayshore Home Health 49.

Jason Lapointe rolled 715 (256-244) in Marcin Monday Night Menís League rivalry. He was stalked by Roy Mezzatesta 702 (232-244), Bob Spence 701 (246), Dennis Ramsay 698 (248-237), Jim Lapointe 678 (257), Mike Shephard 675 (237), Jim Burgess 670 (266), Matthew Thompson 667 (232-234), Terry Mundy 662, Chad Zonneville 656, Al Scott 256, Brian Long 237, Kyle Adamson 236, Jim Creasor 235 and Louie Willemsen 233. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 86, Lam Sar 71, Marcin Bowl 67, Wired 66, Weíre Wired Two 65, Maggots 63, RJ Rau & Associates 62, Monteith/Sutherland 60, Danbury Homes 60, Gutterballs Restaurant 57, Best Automotive 47 and Team Outfitters.

Topping off the ladiesí scores from the 1046 Marcin Mixed League were Susan McGrath 545 (189), Val Boult 515 (179), Kaye Brander 482 (174) and Kyra Lester 196. The gentsí best scores were Brian Core 678 (254-233), Larry Plumb 667 (221-234), James Belton 583 (203), Derick Wilker 227, Todd Amerlinck 226, Joe Borody 223, Jim Lester 203, Quincy VanEkeren 202 and Darren Burgess 200. Team standings are The Underdogs 72, Red Muff Brigade 71, No Fun Given 70, The X-Bench Warmers 69, A Family Affair 62, One 62, The Wolfpack 62, Two 55, Pin Pals 54, Three And A Half Women 46, Nuts & Bolts 46 and Twelve 46.

In Marcin Triple A Mixed League fun, the menís noted scores were Rob Vandermeer 663 (237-227), Ken Nimmo 648 (218), Ernie Anderson 634 (256), Quincy VanEkeren 620 (245-221), Ross McCorquodale 614 (214), Walter Amyotte 609 (214), Bill Austin 604 (211), Dave Jones 219, Hector Babin 212-211, Wally Sandrin 210 and John Lynett 192. The womenís upper scores were Shelley Thompson 585 (200-226), Rachel McGrath 571 (202), Michelle Drew- Jones 523 (194), Lynne Hood 515 (213), Gloria Cardwell 495 (193) and Sondra Callum 191. Team standings are Flinstones 81, Secretary 75, Braveheart 66, Sharks 65, The Big easy 65, Harvey 61, Rocky Five 61, Dam Busters 60, King Pin 58, Top Gun 53, Transformers 47 and Golden Pond 22.

In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the ladiesí high scores were Pam Marciniszyn 636 (224-227), Marsha Pinel 618 (224), Deb Archer 583 (209-203), Patricia David 520 (204), Sue Gibb 501 (193), Penny Geerts 200, Bridget Smiley 187 and Shirley Kelley 186. The menís notable scores were Butch Wilson 680 (269), Lloyd Walling 673 (258-214), Kevin McMillan 671 (245), Shane Chipman 664 (245), Buck McIver 605 (235), Pat McMillan 233, Butch Goodacre 221, Harry Hassett 217, John Kelley 212, Brian Moore 204, Adam Pinel 204 and Tyler David 201. Team standings are Wholly Mackeral 78, Sharks 78, Mahi Mahi 69, Smokin Hot Salmon 62, Hootie & The Blow 60, Bar-acudas 60, Bar Fish 59, Bold Fish 53, Stubborn Sturgeons 49, Mud Skippers 49, Gutter Guppi 49 and Piranhaís 49.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Ladies League activity, leading scores were Melissa Crowe 591 (225-201), Jocelyn VanEkeren 588 (214), Rosemary Bouchard 568 (193), Carol Jean 500 (187), Shirley Matthews 495, Dawn Pelkie 216, Cori Landon 193 and Wendy Lapointe 183. Team standings are Investors Group 249, Split Decision 211, Smiley Girlz 207, Lucky Seven 202, M.V.Bís 177, C.Jís 169, Team Eight 168 and New Front 166.

In Marcin Wednesday Night Mixed League play, the womenís main scores were Cynthia Carroll 482 (171), Marnie McQueen 471 (172) and Barb Clements 421 (164). On the menís side, top scores were Gord Bayly 636 (217-222), Bob McQueen 628 (247) and Al Phillion 196. Team standings are Colorado Avalanche 7, The Thunderbirds 7, The Bruins 5, Blackhawks 4, The Sting 3, The Canadiens 2, Maple Leafs 0 and Red Wings 0.

In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League fun, leading scores were Adwina Whitsitt 471, Bev Rankin 462 (166), Barb Plant 441, Heather Gilhuly 181 and Lee Classen 166. Team standings are Frostieís Snow Girls 104, Angel Babies 100, Ginger Bread House 95, Santa HOHO 81, Presents 64 and Rudolph 60.

In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League action, the ladiesí high scores were Marilyn Mullen 450, Michelle Fraser 436 (173), Sheri Wright 419 (168) and Bev Rankin 162. The menís upper scores Wayne Rankin 512 (206), Ken McLeod 509, Ralph Noyle 476 (202) and Albert Peters 186. Team standings are Mud Wrestlers 20, Muddy Waters 20, Mud Puppies 18, Mud Hens 18, Mudders Team 12 and Mighty Mud Slingers 8.

In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing League fun, the womenís top scores were Denise Walker 501 (188), Jocelyn VanEkeren 498 (200), Siobhan McAnulty 470 (209), Marnie Majeski 446 and Tammy Smith 195. The menís top scores were Steve Lewicki 582 (215), Mel Matthews 544 (207), Joe Winger 542 (230), Jim Barber 508 and Connor Smith 217.

In Marcin Sunday Night Mixed League activity, Diane Albert took care of womenís high scores with 480 (181). The menís top scores were Jason Albert 479 (194), Josh Boyce 459 (177) and Jarrod Petrany 202. Team standings are The Troopers 87, Kathyís Clowns 84, Keep Calm & Bowl On 76, Bourne Identity 71 and Glenn-Fab 68.

In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League play, the ladiesí top bowler was Randy Raaymakers with 464 (191). On the menís side, the best scores were Joe Simmons 576 (208), Ted Loxton 514 (183), John Daamen 483 (203) and Lorne Johnson 471. Team standings are The Unperdictables 5, Off Constantly 5, Euchred 3, The Big Bang Theory 2, The Beer Buddies 2 and Up Alley 0.

In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League fun, leading scores were Steph Chambers 545 (192-182), Shirley Stark 532 (201-180), Joy Timington 522 (181), Brenda Dennis 488 (180), Michelle Fraser 478, Beth Scott 464 (182) and Cheryl Millar 185. Team standings are Aruba 46, Jamaica 46, Bahama Momaís 41, Bora-Bora 38, Beach Bums 35, Vegas Bound 35, Bahli Girls 34 and Polmesian Skirts 24.

In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League action, the ladiesí noted scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 550 (246), Shirley Oliver 515 (199), Connie Milliken 483 (194) and Dorothy Plain 465. The menís upper scores were Roger Williams 563 (216), Wilson Plain 551 (201), Mike Young 527 (190), Greg Gray 206 and Derrick George 191.

In Marcin Monday Morning Ladies League activity, the main scores were Mary Ann Riley 522 (177-177), Maddy Ayers 514 (200-182), Arleen Dion 469 (175) and Kerri Shively 465 (180).

In Marcin Tuesday Afternoon Mixed League play, the womenís top scores were Lorraine Boss 487, Julie Beaudoin 487 (200), Lilliane Rondeau 485 (174) and Delia Fairbairn 183. The menís top scores were Roy Baker 679 (217-235-227), Malcolm Carr 511 (178-178), Bernard St. Denis 511 (174), Tony Godin 206, Chris Beckett 202 and Henri Rodrigue 199. Team standings are Motive 78, Murdock 72, Monk 66, Listener 53, The Closer 51, Mentalist 50, Person Of Interest 44 and Castle 34.

In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League fun, the ladiesí high scores were Denise Walker 512 (182-183), Tonie Verbeek 479 and Crystal Borody 457 (178).  The menís best scores were Jerry Borody 582 (212), Joe Borody 226, Steve Domingue 208, John Walker 194 and Regi Domingue 189.

In the Marcin SMAA Youth Senior/Intermediate division, the ladiesí noted scores were Kira Pelkie 566 (196-190), Laura Kameka 455 (168-165) and Rachel McGrath 192. The gentsí notable scores were Jordan Croskery 630 (227), Colin Hanley 500 (181), PJ Loosemore 479 (194) and Matt Disper 459. 

In the Marcin SMAA Youth Juniors division, the girlsí main scores were Morgan Pelkie 454, Mikayla Durley 421 (149) and Cara Cullis 382 (145). The boysí high rollers were Joshua Trott 491 (187), Aiden Osbourne 482 (174-175) and Branden Riberdy 459 (164).

In the Marcin SMAA Youth Preps division, the girlsí top scores were Caprice Hill 340 (149), Rachel Font-Young 330 (130), Hollie-Anne Jean 329 (127) and Paige Jean 323 (122). The boysí upper scores were Ethan Boucher 488 (196), Jacob Bestard 425 (153) and Patrick Cullis 409 (157).

In the Marcin SMAA Youth Senior Bantams division, the best scores were Jordan Button 327 (123), Braeden Scott 206 (93), Mya Hanley 199 (72-72), Noah Leclair 171 (67) and Noah Gauthier 165 (72).

In the Marcin SMAA Youth Bumpers division, top scores were Taylor Button 185 (105), Cameron Winter 142 (74), Olivia Quaid 140 (82) and Brody Manley 137 (68-69).

In the H-Way Youth Senior division, Cassandra Tremblay took care of the ladies high scores with 393 (150).The gents noted scores were Brett Zevenbergen 548 (209-205), Alex Pak 487 (203) and Connor Smith 429.

In the H-Way Youth Intermediate division, the girlís top bowler was Taelor Koundakjian with 284 (107-106). The boysí high wheelers were Aidan Coleman 464 (168-160) and Robbie Graham 320.

In the Hi-Way Youth Junior division, the girlsí were led by Kaela Koundakjian 377 (149) and Isadora Tremblay 365 (167). The boysí high rollers were Ben Lapointe 548 (212-210), Nick Lapointe 510 (193) and Domenic Cocozzoli 467.

In the Hi-Way Youth Senior Preps division, the girlís top bowler was Emily Harris 272 (97-90). The boysí high bowlers were Nic Peckham 399 (155) and Cole Barber 357 (125).

In the Hi-Way Youth Junior Preps division, the girlsí noted scores were Amber Watson 345 (124-118), Lyndsay Amerlinck 306 (131), Jordann Eaton 265 (106) and Marissa Eaton 191. On the boysí side, high shooters were Brodie McKinley 306 (109-107), Alex Bourassa 294 (116), Blake Ingles 273 (103) and William LaFramboise 269.

In the Hi-Way Youth Bantams division, the girlsí notable scores were Tyleigh Winger 245 (97), Laurianne Tremblay 237 (87-85), Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 231 (113) and Elsa McKinley 222. The boysí top hurlers were Bryce Watson 303 (115-102), Alex Majeski 190 (78), Zachary Ingles 189 and Jake Coggins 185 (78).

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 








 

 

© 1999 - 2014 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs