Home   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer     

2nd Annual Sarnia Braves Rookie Select Invitational
tuesday july 15, 2014


Submitted photos 
Front Row L-R: Michael Lajeunesse, Parker Kelly, Jason Lajeunesse Jr, Parker Mielke, Ryan Bois
2nd Row L-R: Maddox Bois, Jack Mawer, Aiden Jamieson, Tyler Dagg, Zane Lacroix
(Back Row (Coaches) Head Coach - Jason Lajeunesse Sr & Assistant Coach - Johnny Lacroix
Absent: Will Greer, Colton Stewart, Asst Coaches Scott Stewart, Ryan Kelly & Blake Greer

On Saturday July 12th, 2014 the Sarnia Braves Rookie Select team hosted 7 other teams in their 2nd Annual Invitational Tournament, in what turned out to be a Perfect Day.


Maddox Bois


In the Braves opening game of Pool B action, the Braves went up against Wyoming, and came away with a big 7-4 win.  Player of the game was Maddox Bois who started out hot at the plate and continued that in the field on the defensive side of the ball.


Jason Lajeunesse Jr.

The Squad then came up against a tough Dover Center Team, and just couldn't find the same swagger that they had in the opening game, dropping a 6-3 decision.  Player of the game was Jason Lajeunesse Jr who went 2-2 and turned an unassisted triple play at second base.


Zane Lacroix

The boys then needed to beat a hungry Corunna Bandits squad in order to make it to the "B" Finals, but came up just short with a 7-7 Tie.  Player of the game was Zane Lacroix, who made Several Key plays at Short Stop to preserve the tie.


Tyler Dagg

In the "C" Finals, the boys looked like the long day of ball had taken its toll, as they were flat in a 8-0 Loss.  Player of the game was Tyler Dagg, whos prowess behind the plate is well beyond his Rookie Years.

The Sarnia Braves Rookie Select team would like to say a special thank-you all those that participated this years tournament, as well as the Sarnia Braves Organization.


Players of the Games

Tournament Results:
"A" Final
Champion - Dresden Tigers
Finalist - Dover Center Diamond Dogs

"B" Final
Champion - Wallaceburg Warriors
Finalist - Corunna Bandits

"C" Final
Champion - Alvinston Indians
Finalist - Sarnia Braves Rookie Selects

"D" Final
Champion - Camlachie Cougars
Finalist - Wyoming Wranglers

The Sarnia Braves Rookie Select team would like to also thank all the Volunteers that made the day go smoothly as without your help and dedication, the day wouldn't have been possible:
Tim Dagg, Dawn Mawer, Ryan Mawer, Aaron Jamieson, Kelly Lajeunesse, Barry Mielke, Natalie Mielke, Heidi Bois, Susan Ross, Angelique Aliperti, Domininc Aliperti, Kaitlyn Aliperti, Trevor Vaillancourt and Dempsters Bakery,  Abigail Jamieson, Talia Mielke and Avery Mielke. As well as all the Umpires and Grounds Crew that kept the diamonds in great shape the entire day!

 


 




 

 

1999 - 2014 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs