Bowling Scores for Week of Oct. 25
Roy Mezzatesta fired 727 (256-233-238) in the Border
City Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the high
triple in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling
action this past week.
Mike McGrath rolled 296 – 110 pins over
average in the Triple A Mixed League at Marcin Bowl
to record the week’s high single.
Larry Plumb wheeled 718 (246-259) in
Marcin 1046 Mixed League activity. He was trailed by
Jim Lester 624 (256), Joe Borody 591 (216), Derick
Wilker 568 (214), John Hoekstra 205, Todd Amerlinck
202, Darren Burgess 192 and David Hearn 190. The
women’s best scores were Kaye Brander 584 (202-200)
and Liette Schafer 435 (173). Team standings are
Larry’s Lemons 30, Team Five 28, Kristen’s Kingpin
27, Team Two 27, A Family Affair 25, The Wolfpack
25, Last To Last 23, Team Eight 23, The Bowling Dead
21 and The Speedballz 16.
In Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League competition, notable scores were Steve
Lewicki 695 (257-247), Jim Creasor 693 (241-258),
Mario Gonzalez 681 (263), Jim Lapointe 681 (245),
Mike Marciniszyn 668 (238), Chad Zonneville 652
(234), Mike Shephard 648 (245), Roy Mezzatesta 635
(234), Chris Luke 635 (236), George Reid 631, Jeff
Raymond 630, Brian Watson 259, Matthew Thompson 254,
Pete Default 252, Terry Spence 241, Glenn Crowe 235,
Jason Lapointe 235 and Thomas Clarke 231. Team
standings are Team Outfitters 29, We’re Wired Two
29, Ligate Signs 26, Marcin Bowl 26, ODS Printing
26, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 25, Best Automotive 24,
Gutterballs Restaurant 24, R J Rau & Associates 24,
Team Lapointe 24, Northgate Home Health 23, Maggots
21, Danbury Homes 21, Napa Auto 19, Jerry’s TV 18,
Lekos 17, Wired 15, Lamsar 13, Monteith/Sutherland
10 and Abram Refrigeration 7.
Rounding out the scores in the Border
City Men’s League were Dan Chopp 693 (258-222), Rod
Honke 682 (224-224-234), Pat McMillan 656 (236-224),
Mel Kongus 638 (222-233), Kevin McMillan 624 (254),
Jim Burgess 621, Brian Potvin 235, Shane Chipman
234, Dave LeClair 230, Kevin Storozuk 224 and Steve
Mitro 221.Team standings are Up Rite Door Ltd. 32,
Marcin Bowl Two 30, TSM Mechanical 29, Lambton Metal
Services 28, Lehder 27, Marcin Bowl 26, W. J. Barnes
Ltd. 25, Bayshore Home Health 23, Sarnia Produce 23,
Lola’s Lucky Lounge 20 and Paddy Flaherty’s Irish
Pub 13.
In Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League
rivalry, dominant scores were Rob Lariviere 686
(257-225), Brian Watson 685 (221-247), Louie
Willemsen 637 (246), George Reid 622 (259), Roger
Croteau 616 (268 – 99 pins over average), Dave
Willson 614 (266), Bill Croskery 267, Ron Gagnon
254, Alex Matena 247, Dave Jones 235, Terry Mundy
233, Steve Cote 232, Dennis Ramsay 228, Andre Dion
226 and Steve Lewicki 222. Team standings are The
Leaky Tank 30, Mike’s Hairstyling 30, J & K
Construction 29, Micor Sports 27, Courtright Variety
27, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 26, Cargill 24, Crossroad –
CL 23, Team Outfitters 22, Jacobs Industrial
Services 21, Little Caesar’s 17 and Alliance Fab 16.
In Marcin Tuesday Afternoon Mixed
League fun, the ladies’ top scores were Lorraine
Boss (175), Sharon Seguin 471 (181) and Glennis
Abbott 445. The men’s upper scores were Rolly
LeBlanc 614 (207-217), Henri LaBelle 595 (244), Pete
Francour 526 (202), Bernard St. Denis 501 (198), Tom
Moran 206 and Marcel Lajoie 203. Team standings are
Big Dipper 38, Milky Way 27, Earth 26, Saturn 25,
Pluto 24, Sun 21, Little Dipper 18 and Moon 17.
In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League
action, noted scores were Janice McMillan 606
(191-212-203), Melissa Crowe 566 (216), Kathryn
Tetreault 534 (191), Shirley Matthews 494 (190),
Nadine Mitchell 186 and Michelle Willemsen 184. Team
standings are Mel’s Angels 109, Investors Group 88,
Smiley Girlz 88, Split Decision 87, Team Eight 80,
Lucky Seven 69, M.V.B’s 64 and B’J’s 46.
Topping off the men’s scores in the
Marcin Triple A Mixed League were Dave Jones 589
(220), Rob Vandermeer 585 (211), Hector Babin 563
(212) and Bill Austin 561 (226).The women’s high
scores were Susan McGrath 569 (208), Michelle Drew
Jones 510 (184), Jeannine Bacon 503 (219 – 81 pins
over average), Diane Waddell 500 (182), Shelly
Thompson 488 and Gloria Cardwell 181. The Team
standings are Black Walnut 38, Pussy Willows 31,
Hangmans Elm 25, Weeping Willows 25, Maple Sap 24,
Sparing Sequoias 24, Sycamore 23, Tiger Blossom 23,
Iron Wood 22, Mahogany 22, Steel Magnolia 20 and
Money Tree 17.
In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour
League play, the best scores were Courtney Young 449
(184), Ada Brown 440 (168) and Adwina Whitsitt 417.
Team standings are Lamb Chops 42, Donkey Kong’s 42,
Cow Patti’s 36, ‘Hot Dog” 34, Rocking Horse 32 and
Ditch Pig 30.
In Marcin House Thursday Night Men’s
League combat, high scores were Jim Lapointe 667
(248), Scott Salmons 650 (262), Larry Plumb 610
(255), George Reid 610 (227), Sean Doherty 232,
Harry Hassett 221, Ryan Skinner 224, Mel Kongus 217,
Vergel Sioson 216, Jean Lacroix Jr. 215, Steve Cote
214, Tom Cotterill 214, Mike Shoults 210 and Scott
McCormick 209. Team standings are Canadian National
ATM 140, Lambton Alloys 138, Top Coat Painting 138,
Billie Box 135, D & D Flooring Installations 135,
The Young Plugs 130, Tomlinson Enterprises 121,
Hiawatha Horse Park 121, Morlo Yardscapes 118,
Lehder Environmental 110 and Marcin Bowl 100.
In Hi-Way Target Trio Mixed League action,
the top scores were Dara Sinclair 218 and Neil
Sinclair 200.
In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League
activity, the ladies’ upper scores were Deb Archer
541 (220), Janice McMillan 537 (191), Marsha Pinel
522 (212-198), Pam Marciniszyn 224, Sue Gibb 188,
Betty Baldwin 184, Meghan Monk 180 and Carol
Lamourea-Casey 180. The men’s noted scores were
Lloyd Walling 636 (214), Kevin McMillan 627 (222),
Pat McMillan 612 (244), Shane Chipman 612, Butch
Wilson 601, Adam Pinel 214, Rob Whitsitt 207 and
Mark Elliott 203-202. Team standings are red Hot
Chilly Peppers 38, Red Snappers 32, Black Sabbeth
31, Rainbow Chips 30, Pink Lloyd’s 25, Sandbaggers
24, Strike Gold 23, Blue Balls 22, Blue Moon 21,
Tickled Pink 19, Green Alley Gato 18 and Purple Haze
11.
In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League fun,
the women’s notable scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge
572 (205-203), Annette George 517 (187), Connie
Milliken 486 (177), Shannon Jacobs 462 (195) and
Julie Young 445 (176). The men’s top scores were
Greg Gray 559 (229), John Adams 557 (214), Roger
Williams 194 and Bill Smith 192.
In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League play,
the ladies’ best scores were Sue Glassford 486
(173), Marnie McQueen 482 (193), Denise Thomas 478,
Annette Urban 177 and Mary Hearns 172. The men’s
main scores were Marcel Lajoie 571 (202), Jason
Armitage 556 (228), Paul Heckley 552 (214), Dave
Urban 526 (200) and Dave Little 526 (213). Team
standings are Bowlieve It Or Not 40, Bowling Stones
37, Lane Rangers 37, Pairs & Spares 34, Alley-Oops
34, Ten Pin Wizards 34, Alley Masters 26, Strike
Club 26, Pick Up Artists 17 and Split Personalities
16.
In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League
action, leading scores were Joy Timington 493
(196-174), Deb Jones 492 (174-175), Sandra Paluch
476 (180), Brenda Dennis 465, Diane Reid 457 and
Steph Chambers 452 (170). Team standings are
Alley-Oops 23, Strikers 19, Banana Splitz 15, Pairs
And Spares 12, We’ve Been Framed 11 and Head Pins
5.
In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League activity,
the women’s upper scores were Tonie Verbeek 501
(185), Diane Albert 484 (176), Stella Strand 195
and Crystal Borody 179. The men’s noted
scores were Richard Murphy 539 (236), Marcel Lajoie
531 (216) and Nic Brewer 511 (180).
In the Marcin SMAA Intermediate/Senior
division, the ladies’ top scores were Mikayla Durley
446 and Nicole Emery 418 (172). The gents’ high
scores were Matt Disper 486 (180-187), Brian Riberdy
474 (181), Branden Riberdy 460 (169) and Quincy
VanEkeren 190.
In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the
girls’ were led by Morgan Pelkie 462 (173), Caprice
Hill 396 (146), Hollie-Anne Jean 380 (139), Abbey
Yates-Strangway 367 (145) and Madison Kehler 154.
The boys’ main rollers were Jacob Bestard 513 (190),
Maximillian Michelucci 473 (169) and Patrick Cullis
467 (162-161).
In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, leading
shooters were Jordan Button 336 (133), Joey Windover
328 (122), Cam Parkkila 319 and Ryan Pinel 309
(128).
In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division,
top scores were Mya Hanley 226 (78-79), Taylor
Button 157 (66), Cecelia Rochon 129 (53), Olivia
Quaid 120 (52), Brody Manley 118 and Koby Brace 37.