Bowling Scores for
week of Sept. 13
by Rod Honke
George Reid was the
top bowler in the
opening week of
Lambton County
Tenpin Association
bowling action as he
fired 756
(234-258-264) in the
Thursday Night Men’s
League at Marcin
Bowl.
Pam Marciniszyn
rolled 653 (242) in
the Thursday Night
Mixed League at
Marcin Bowl to
record the ladies
high triple.
Corey Willemsen
hurled 741 (237-276)
in Marcin Sunday
Morning Men’s League
competition. He was
followed by Dennis
Ramsay 737
(268-233-236),
Stephane Sirois 736
(231-279), Kyle
Adamson 730
(279-234), Roy
Mezzatesta 705
(246-247), Jamie
Ridealgh 700
(257-237), Tom
Ladenchuk 694 (257),
George Reid 691
(238-249), Scott
Salmons 683
(234-234), Johnny
Wilkinson 256, Dave
Willson 254, Joe
Serratore 248, Mike
Marciniszyn 247,
Glenn Crowe 237,
Dave Jones 230 and
Brian Peters 230.
Team standings are
Crossroad – CL 7,
Team Outfitters 7,
Jacobs Industrial
Services 5,
Courtright Variety
5, Cargill 5, Marcin
Bowl Pro Shop 4,
Mike’s Hairstyling
3, Alliance Fab 2,
Micor Sports 2, J &
K Construction 2,
The Leaky Tank 0 and
Little Caesar’s 0.
Kevin Schofield
bowled 729 (266-258)
in Marcin Bluewater
Monday Night Men’s
League rivalry. He
was stalked by
Dennis Ramsay 701
(259-242), Randy
McEachern 693 (266),
Steve Lewicki 678
(238-238), Jim
Lapointe 670
(245-242), Jim
Burgess 665
(248-257), Jim
Creasor 661 (266),
George Reid 653
(277), Chad
Zonneville 279, Joe
Csercsics 258, Shawn
Sexton 258, Terry
Spence 257, Pat
McMillan 255, John
Kritch 248, Peter
English 247, Chris
Luke 246, Mario
Gonzalez 246, Mason
McCarthy 246, Jeff
Raymond 245, Ken
Abell 245, Mike
Shephard 241, Mike
Jones 237, Mel
Matthews 236, Alex
Matena 236, Bill
Best 235 and Lyle
Lalonge 234. Team
standings are
Danbury Homes 7,
Maggots 7, Best
Automotive 7, ODS
Printing 7, Napa
Auto 5, Marcin Bowl
Pro Shop 5, RJ Rau &
Associates 5, Ligate
Signs 5, Team
Lapointe 5, Team
Outfitters 4,
Gutterballs
Restaurant 3, Lekos
3, Jerry’s TV 2,
Wired 2, Northgate
Home Health 2, We’re
Wired Two 2, Abram
Refrigeration 0,
Monteith/Sutherland
0, Lamsar 0 and
Marcin Bowl 0.
Steve Lewicki tossed
721 (279-267) in
Marcin Border City
Men’s League combat.
He was chased by Roy
Mezzatesta 718
(270-241), Dan
Vandermeer 646
(227), Mel Kongus
647, Kevin Storozuk
642 (228), Paul
Mezzatesta 634
(228), Dave LeClair
621 (235), Rob
Vandermeer 621, Tim
Hutton 245, Brandon
Gauthier235 and Bob
Maguire 232. Team
standings are Marcin
Bowl Two 7, Lambton
Metal Services 7, Up
Rite Door Ltd. 7,
Lola’s Lucky Lounge
5, TSM Mechanical 5,
Marcin Bowl 5,
Sarnia Produce 2,
Paddy Flaherty’s
Irish Pub 2, Lehder
2, Bayshore Home
Health 0, W. J.
Barnes Ltd. 0 and
Four Tight Spins 0.
Adam Pinel recorded
720 (252-262) in
Marcin Thursday
Night Mixed League
activity. He was
pursued by Shane
Chipman 698
(246-258), Butch
Wilson 649
(225-247), Pat
McMillan 639
(226-258), Kevin
McMillan 634
(220-222) and Tyler
David 232. Rounding
out the ladies’
scores were Marsha
Pinel 647 (235-225)
and Patricia David
541 (196).
Topping off the
scores from the
Thursday Night Men’s
League were Shawn
Cotterill 684
(247-236), Kevin
Herron 676 (258),
Dave Bruder 669
(231-244), Larry
Plumb 658, Ryan
Skinner 657 (232),
Tom Cotterill 255,
Jordan Cote 237 and
Mark White 235. Team
standings are Top
Coat Painting 30, D
& D Flooring
Installations 27,
Lambton Alloys 25,
Tomlinson
Enterprises 20,
Billie Box 19,
Lehder Environmental
18, Canadian
National ATM 18,
Hiawatha Horse Park
15, Marcin Bowl 11,
The Young Plugs 9
and Marlo Yardscapes
6.
In Marcin Tuesday
Night Ladies League
action, noted scores
were Cori Landon 633
(233-257), Melissa
Crowe 622 (241-212),
Dawn Pelkie 221,
Jocelyn VanEkeren
220, Patti Wyville
207, Laura Robertson
203, Wendy Lapointe
198, Janice McMillan
191 and Bailey
Ettinger 189. Team
standings are Mel’s
Angels 22, M.V.B’s
16, Split Decision
12, C.J’s 11, Lucky
Seven 8, Smiley
Girlz 7 and
Investors Group 1.
In Marcin Triple A
Mixed League play,
the women’s best
scores were Susan
McGrath 626
(212-225), Kelly
Hyatt 173 and
Shelley Thompson
172. The men’s high
scores were Rob
Vandermeer 638
(236), Ross
McCorquodale 598
(237) and Quincy
VanEkeren 223. Team
standings are
Bleeping Willows 7,
Sycamore 7, Weeping
Willows 5, Tiger
Blossom 4, Team
Eleven 4, Iron Wood
4, Money Tree 3,
Mahogany 3, Spring
Sequoias 3, Maple
Sap 2, Hangmans Elm
0 and Pussy Willows
0.
In Airey Lanes
Thursday Ladies
Happy Hour League
activity, noted
scores were Barb
Plant 459 (179-174),
Adwina Whitsitt 423,
Karen Corr 411 and
Ada Brown 172. Team
standings are Cow 6,
Rocking Horse 4,
Lamb Chops 4, Donkey
4, Dog 4 and Pig 2.
In Marcin Sunday
Morning Ladies
League fun, leading
scores were Deb
Jones 552 (235) and
Joy Timington 479.
Team standings are
Aruba 3, Bora-Bora
3, Polmesian Skirts
3, Vegas Bound 1,
Bahama Moma’s 1 and
Beach Bums 1.
In Marcin National
Farmers Union Mixed
League action, the
ladies’ top scores
were Randy
Raaymakers 463 and
Christine Smith 406.
The men were led by
Joe Simmons 587
(233).
In Marcin Sarnia
Reserve Mixed League
activity, the
women’s upper scores
were Jo Ellen
Beveridge 589 (204),
Cid Bearhart 537
(222) and Shirley
Oliver 202. The
men’s main scores
were Greg Gray 595
(225-222), Brad
George 580 (205) and
Angie Delassandro
211.
In Marcin St Joe’s
Mixed League play,
the ladies’ high
scores were Crystal
Borody 544 (230),
Denise Walker 540
(189), Stella Strand
523 and Tonie
Verbeek 505 (185).
The men’s notable
scores were Joe
Borody 641 (225),
Marcel Lajoie 582
(233), Richard
Murphy 556 and Grady
Vickery 210.
In Marcin Monday
Morning Ladies
League fun, top
scores were Maddy
Ayers 438, Jan
Worsley 423, Mary
Ann Riley 421,
Arleen Dion 421
(164) and Lisa
Morgan 169.