Home   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer     

Reid Opens Season With 756 Triple
friday september 12, 2014


Bowling Scores for week of Sept. 13 
by Rod Honke

 

     George Reid was the top bowler in the opening week of Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action as he fired 756 (234-258-264) in the Thursday Night Menís League at Marcin Bowl.

      Pam Marciniszyn rolled 653 (242) in the Thursday Night Mixed League at Marcin Bowl to record the ladies high triple.    

     Corey Willemsen hurled 741 (237-276) in Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League competition. He was followed by Dennis Ramsay 737 (268-233-236), Stephane Sirois 736 (231-279), Kyle Adamson 730 (279-234), Roy Mezzatesta 705 (246-247), Jamie Ridealgh 700 (257-237), Tom Ladenchuk 694 (257), George Reid 691 (238-249), Scott Salmons 683 (234-234), Johnny Wilkinson 256, Dave Willson 254, Joe Serratore 248, Mike Marciniszyn 247, Glenn Crowe 237, Dave Jones 230 and Brian Peters 230. Team standings are Crossroad Ė CL 7, Team Outfitters 7, Jacobs Industrial Services 5, Courtright Variety 5, Cargill 5, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 4, Mikeís Hairstyling 3, Alliance Fab 2, Micor Sports 2, J & K Construction 2, The Leaky Tank 0 and Little Caesarís 0.

     Kevin Schofield bowled 729 (266-258) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Menís League rivalry. He was stalked by Dennis Ramsay 701 (259-242), Randy McEachern 693 (266), Steve Lewicki 678 (238-238), Jim Lapointe 670 (245-242), Jim Burgess 665 (248-257), Jim Creasor 661 (266), George Reid 653 (277), Chad Zonneville 279, Joe Csercsics 258, Shawn Sexton 258, Terry Spence 257, Pat McMillan 255, John Kritch 248, Peter English 247, Chris Luke 246, Mario Gonzalez 246, Mason McCarthy 246, Jeff Raymond 245, Ken Abell 245, Mike Shephard 241, Mike Jones 237, Mel Matthews 236, Alex Matena 236,  Bill Best 235 and Lyle Lalonge 234. Team standings are Danbury Homes 7, Maggots 7, Best Automotive 7, ODS Printing 7, Napa Auto 5, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 5, RJ Rau & Associates 5, Ligate Signs 5, Team Lapointe 5, Team Outfitters 4, Gutterballs Restaurant 3, Lekos 3, Jerryís TV 2, Wired 2, Northgate Home Health 2, Weíre Wired Two 2, Abram Refrigeration 0, Monteith/Sutherland 0, Lamsar 0 and Marcin Bowl 0.

    Steve Lewicki tossed 721 (279-267) in Marcin Border City Menís League combat. He was chased by Roy Mezzatesta  718 (270-241), Dan Vandermeer 646 (227), Mel Kongus 647, Kevin Storozuk 642 (228), Paul Mezzatesta 634 (228), Dave LeClair 621 (235), Rob Vandermeer 621, Tim Hutton 245, Brandon Gauthier235 and Bob Maguire 232. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 7, Lambton Metal Services 7, Up Rite Door Ltd. 7, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 5, TSM Mechanical 5, Marcin Bowl 5, Sarnia Produce 2, Paddy Flahertyís Irish Pub 2, Lehder 2, Bayshore Home Health 0, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 0 and Four Tight Spins 0.

    Adam Pinel recorded 720 (252-262) in Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League activity. He was pursued by Shane Chipman 698 (246-258), Butch Wilson 649 (225-247), Pat McMillan 639 (226-258), Kevin McMillan 634 (220-222) and Tyler David 232. Rounding out the ladiesí scores were Marsha Pinel 647 (235-225) and Patricia David 541 (196).

    Topping off the scores from the Thursday Night Menís League were Shawn Cotterill 684 (247-236), Kevin Herron 676 (258), Dave Bruder 669 (231-244), Larry Plumb 658, Ryan Skinner 657 (232), Tom Cotterill 255, Jordan Cote 237 and Mark White 235. Team standings are Top Coat Painting 30, D & D Flooring Installations 27, Lambton Alloys 25, Tomlinson Enterprises 20, Billie Box 19, Lehder Environmental 18, Canadian National ATM 18, Hiawatha Horse Park 15, Marcin Bowl 11, The Young Plugs 9 and Marlo Yardscapes 6.

    In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League action, noted scores were Cori Landon 633 (233-257), Melissa Crowe 622 (241-212), Dawn Pelkie 221, Jocelyn VanEkeren 220, Patti Wyville 207, Laura Robertson 203, Wendy Lapointe 198, Janice McMillan 191 and Bailey Ettinger 189. Team standings are Melís Angels 22, M.V.Bís 16, Split Decision 12, C.Jís 11, Lucky Seven 8, Smiley Girlz 7 and Investors Group 1.

    In Marcin Triple A Mixed League play, the womenís best scores were Susan McGrath 626 (212-225), Kelly Hyatt 173 and Shelley Thompson 172. The menís high scores were Rob Vandermeer 638 (236), Ross McCorquodale 598 (237) and Quincy VanEkeren 223. Team standings are Bleeping Willows 7, Sycamore 7, Weeping Willows 5, Tiger Blossom 4, Team Eleven 4, Iron Wood 4, Money Tree 3, Mahogany 3, Spring Sequoias 3, Maple Sap 2, Hangmans Elm 0 and Pussy Willows 0.

    In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League activity, noted scores were Barb Plant 459 (179-174), Adwina Whitsitt 423, Karen Corr 411 and Ada Brown 172. Team standings are Cow 6, Rocking Horse 4, Lamb Chops 4, Donkey 4, Dog 4 and Pig 2.

    In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League fun, leading scores were Deb Jones 552 (235) and Joy Timington 479. Team standings are Aruba 3, Bora-Bora 3, Polmesian Skirts 3, Vegas Bound 1, Bahama Momaís 1 and Beach Bums 1.

    In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League action, the ladiesí top scores were Randy Raaymakers 463 and Christine Smith 406. The men were led by Joe Simmons 587 (233).

    In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League activity, the womenís upper scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 589 (204), Cid Bearhart 537 (222) and Shirley Oliver 202. The menís main scores were Greg Gray 595 (225-222), Brad George 580 (205) and Angie Delassandro 211.

    In Marcin St Joeís Mixed League play, the ladiesí high scores were Crystal Borody 544 (230), Denise Walker 540 (189), Stella Strand 523 and Tonie Verbeek 505 (185). The menís notable scores were Joe Borody 641 (225), Marcel Lajoie 582 (233), Richard Murphy 556 and Grady Vickery 210.

    In Marcin Monday Morning Ladies League fun, top scores were Maddy Ayers 438, Jan Worsley 423, Mary Ann Riley 421, Arleen Dion 421 (164) and Lisa Morgan 169.

 



 





 

 

© 1999 - 2014 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs