Home   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer     

Ramsay and Plumb Roll Week's Top Triples
saturday september 27, 2014


Bowling Scores for week of Sept. 27

               Dennis Ramsay and Larry Plumb shared the honour on the lanes this past week in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action as they fired the week’s high triples.

              Ramsay hurled 751 (256-258-237) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl. Plumb tossed 751 (258-245-248) in the 1046 Mixed League at Marcin Bowl. 

               Pam Marciniszyn bowled 709 (237-227-245) in the Thursday Night Mixed League at Marcin Bowl to record the ladies high triple for the third consecutive week.

               Jim Burgess rolled 299 – unyielding 10 pin – lanes 21 & 22 in the Border City Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to take high single honours.

              Rounding out the dominant scores in the Sunday Morning Men’s League were George Reid 736 (256-237-243), Pat Lacasse 733 (268-255), Terry Mundy 693 (259-233), Scott Salmons 692 (280), Ryan Skinner 680 (247), Dave Jones 677 (236), Roy Mezzatesta 672 (247), Andre Dion 659 (244), Tom Stokes 256, Brian Thomas 256, Jordan Croskery 254, Jerry Worsley 247, Jeff Raymond 247, Steve Peters 246, Jordan Cote 244, Steve Cote 244, Kevin Schofield 244, Joe Winger 238, Larry Plumb 238, Justin Romanik 232, Stephane Sirois 232 and Doug Black 232. Team standings are Cross-Cl 17, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 15, The Leaky Tank 12, Mike’s Hairstyling 12, J & K Construction 12, Team Outfitters 12, Cargill 10, Jacobs Industrial Services 9, Micor Sports 8, Courtright Variety 8, Little Caesar’s 5 and Alliance Fab 4.

           Topping off the men’s scores in the Marcin 1046 Mixed league were Scott Salmons 678 (257-225), Joe Borody 651 (225-246), Brian Core 647 (235), Todd Amerlinck 609 (222), Steve Brander 217 and Jordan Cote 216. The women’s top scores were Kaye Brander 465 (170), Kristen Robertson 436, Colleen Grant 429 and Liette Schafer 428. 

           George Reid wheeled 739 (290) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League competition. He was pursued by Mario Gonzalez 735 (279 - 81 pins over average -261), Mike Shephard 704 (279), Connor Smith 701 (264), Dennis Ramsay 693 (259), Carl Best 682 (268-233), Pat Lacasse 663 (237), Mark McCarthy 658 (248), Jim Creasor 661 (258), Bill Best 656 (231), Al Scott 655 (253), Jim Burgess 248, Kevin Schofield 248, Chris Luke 245, Randy McEachern 244, Jeff Raymond 238, Ralph MacDuff 237-236, Jeff Chortos 237, Chad Zonneville 237, Roy Mezzatesta 234, Brian Watson 233 and Pat McMillan 230. Team standings are Team Lapointe 17, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 16, Gutterballs Restaurant 15, Team Outfitters 14, ODS Printing 14, Danbury Homes 14, Ligate Signs 12, We’re Wired Two 12, Marcin Bowl 12, Best Automotive 12, RJ Rau & Associates 12, Lekos 10, Jerry’s TV 9, Northgate Home Health 9, Napa Auto 7, Maggots 7, Wired 6, Abram Refrigeration 5, Monteith/Sutherland 4 and Lamsar 4.  

            Jim Lapointe fired 730 (244-249-237) in Marcin Thursday Night Men’s League flurry. He was chased by Carl Best 705 (265-236), Bill Cole 687 (253),Brian Watson 677 (256),  Larry Plumb 676 (279), George Reid 655 (235), Mel Matthews 647 (245), Ron Charrington 646 (252), Sean Doherty 266 – 87 pins over average, Kevin Herron 259, Bill Best 229 and Peter MacRae 229. Team standings are D & D Flooring Installations 77, Tomlinson Enterprises 72, Billie Box 69, Lambton Alloys 54, Lehder Environmental 52, Marcin Bowl 51, Hiawatha Horse Park 50, Top Coat Painting 50, Canadian National ATM 48, The Young Plugs 45 and Morlo Yardscapes 27.

           Butch Wilson rolled 724 (254-265) in Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action. He was trailed by Lloyd Walling 660 (254), Pat McMillan 625 (225), Tyler David 623 (245), Shane Chipman 244, Adam Pinel 227, Buck McIver 213, Al McChesney 211 and John Kelley 210. Topping off the ladies’ scores were Meghan Monk 559 (206), Marsha Pinel 211 and Carol Lamourea-Casey 203. Team standings are Red Hot Chilly Peppers 17, Pink Lloyd’s 16, Blue Balls 15, Red Snappers 14, Rainbow Chips 13, Black Sabbeth10, Tickled Pink 9, Green Alley Gato 9, Purple Haze 8, Blue Moon 5, Strike Gold 5 and Sandbaggers 5.

            Greg Gray bowled 724 (267-256) in Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League action. Other men’s scores were Brad George 654 (225-233) and John Adams 571 (206-221). The ladies’ top scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 506 (218), Cid Bearhart 504 (197) and Annette George 467 (170).

           Brandon Gauthier tossed 717 (279) in Marcin Border City Men’s League rivalry. He was shadowed  by Shane Chipman 714 (267-230), Dan Chopp 713 (257-278), Paul Mezzatesta 682 (235-243), Steve Lewicki 665 (261), Dave LeClair 665 (233-233), Rob Vandermeer 664 (248), Dan Vandermeer 651 (236), Pat McMillan 647 (243), Dave Jones 256, Bill Cole 255 and Kevin Matthews 246. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 15, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 14, TSM Mechanical 13, Lehder 13, Bayshore Home Health 12, Marcin Bowl 12, Up Rite Door Ltd. 11, Lola’s Lucky Lounge 10, Lambton Metal Services 10, Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Pub 7, Sarnia Produce 4 and Four Tight Spins 4.   

       In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League activity, leading scores were Melissa Crowe 633 (228-246), Dawn Pelkie 595 (210), Laura Robertson 589 (219-193), Janice McMillan 542 (213), Carol Jean 517 (181-182), Kathryn Tetreault 183 and Patti Wyville 180. Team standings are Mel’s Angels 45, Lucky Seven 41, Investors Group 36, M.V.B’s 34, Team Eight 32, Smiley Girlz 30, Split Decision 25 and B.J’s 18.

           In Marcin Triple A Mixed League play, the women’s high scores were Rachel McGrath 604 (211-222), Kelly Hyatt 579 (200-208), Sondra Callum 566 (214-211), Susan McGrath 212 and Marg Jackson 192. The men’s upper scores were Rob Vandermeer 665 (265), Mike McGrath 578 (223), Bill Kolotylo 573 (224), Dave Jones 218, Hector Babin 216 and Gord Jackson 204. Team standings are Black Walnut 19, Sycamore 16, Iron Wood 11, Tiger Blossom 11, Weeping Willows 11, Money Tree 10, Mahogany 10, Pussy Willows 10, Steel Magnolia 9, Spring Sequoias 7, Maple Sap 6 and Hangmans Elm 6.

         In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League fun, the ladies’ best scores were Tonie Verbeek 495 (191), Denise Walker 474 (175), Crystal Borody 455 and Stella Strand 178. On the men’s side, top rollers were Jerry Borody 574 (216), Joe Bourgeois 570 (207), Richard Murphy 520 and John Walker 220.

         In Marcin Tuesday Afternoon Mixed League action, the women’s top scores were Lorraine Boss 516 (177), Lise Patterson 481 (182), Lynn Levi 468 (174) and Sharon Seguin 175. The men’s main scores were Roy Baker 536 (226), Richard Murphy 499 (194), Henri Rodrigue 491 (177) and Rolly Leblanc 489 (189). Team standings are Big Dipper 19, Pluto 14, Saturn 14, Milky Way 9, Sun 9, Little Dipper 8, Moon 7 and Earth 4.

          In Hi-Way Target Trio Mixed League activity, the ladies’ noted scores were Dara Sinclair 592 (228-204) and Jackie McLellan 516. The men’s best scores were Jeff Wickens 601 (254) and Ty Patterson 597 (234).

          In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League play, leading scores were Brenda Dennis 502 (180-187), Roxanne English 485 (193), Cheryl Millar 476 and Jeri-Lynn Charron 174. Team standings are Bora-Bora 10, Vegas Bound 8, Aruba 7, Beach Bums 5, Polmesian Skirts 4 and Bahama Moma’s 3.

          In Marcin Monday Morning Ladies League fun, top scores were Mary Ann Riley 502 (198), Lisa Morgan 435, Mary Ann Sowinski 428, Christine Marais 156, Maddy Ayers 156 and Arleen Dion 156.

          In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League action, the women’s notable scores were Denise Thomas 491 (174), Barbara Heckley 490, Bonnie VanGrimberghe 457 (179) and Annette Urban 176. The men’s main scores were Ray Lucas 576 (206), Dave Urban 561 (223) and Paul Heckley 510 (171). Team standings are Alley Masters 17, Split Personalities 17, Lane Rangers 16, Pickup Artists 13, Bowling Stones 10, Pairs & Spares 10, Ten Pin Wizards 8, Alley-Oops 6, Lane Surfers 4 and Strike Club 0.

          In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League activity, the ladies’ were led by Kathy Dafoe 498 (199), Denise Walker 482 (199), Shannon Burr 470, Marnie Majeski 470 (193), Tammy Smith 470 and Patti Wyville 183. The men’s high scores were Steve Lewicki 556 (208), Sean Lukon 522, Connor Smith 518 (200), Jim Barber 494 (208) and Adam Farrenkopf 201.

          In the Hi-Way Youth Senior division, noted scores were Connor Smith 525 (188), Brett Zevenbergen 502 (189) and Alex Pak 493 (202).

          In the Hi-Way Youth Intermediate division, the ladies’ top scores were Kyra Lester 526 (210) and Kira Pelkie 518 (198-177). On the gents’ side, upper scores were Ben Lapointe 489 (189), Tyler Hoadley 470 (204), Cameron Verberg-Buchan 390 (166) and Colton Smith 358.

          In the Hi-Way Youth Junior division, the girls’ notable scores were Paisley Wood 425 (171), Isadora Tremblay 419 (168-159), Shayla Crouse 401 (151) and Emily Harris 391. The boys’ high shooters were Domenic Cocozzoli 593 (223-188), Cole Barber 505 (193), Nick Lapointe 502 and Dalton Crowe 481 (202).

          In the Hi-Way Youth Senior Preps division, the girl’s top roller was Amber Watson 328 (121-113). The boys’ high scores were Chad Crouse 384 (165), Jarod Pelkie 380 (145) and Bryce Watson 283.

         In the Hi-Way Youth Junior Preps division, the girls’ best scores were Lyndsay Amerlinck 272 (96 -88-88) and Laurianne Tremblay 211. The boys’ top scores were Nick Coggins 319 (131), William LaFramboise 311 (121) and Gavin Baillie 303 (116).

         In the Hi-Way Youth Bantams division, the girls’ high scores were Tyleigh Winger 289 (106), Elsa McKinley 287 (104) and Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 227. The boys’ upper scores were Alex Majeski 325 (158), Jake Coggins 226 and Zachary Ingles 202.

       In the Hi-Way Juniors division, top bowler was Alex Bourassa 279 (118).

        In the Marcin SMAA Intermediate/Senior division, the ladies’ best scores were Nicole Emery 470 (177), Laura Kameka 433 (160) and Rachel McGrath 184. The gents’ upper scores were Brian Riberdy 603 (215-223 – 75 pins over average), Colin Hanley 534 (191), Quincy VanEkeren 223, Joshua Trott 186, Matt Disper 168 and Branden Riberdy 156.

        In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girls’ top scores were Morgan Pelkie 596 (189-201-206), Caprice Hill 414 (150) and Hollie-Anne Jean 150. The boys’ high scores were Ethan Boucher 410, Jacob Bestard 151 and Patrick Cullis 145-144.

       In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girls’ were led by Emily Power’s 102 single and Skylar Thompson’s 94 single. The boys’ top scores were Cam Parkkila 361 (134), Jordan Button 344 (131), Ryan Pinel 311 (112) and Joey Windover’s 126 single.

       In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, leading scores were Mya Hanley 181 (79), Taylor Button 123 (50), Nathan LeClair 120 (53) and Olivia Quaid 110 (47).

             



 





 

 

© 1999 - 2014 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs