Archives   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer   Lambton College-Basketball

David Rolls First 700 Triple; Crowe and Bestard Win Shoot Outs

february 8, 2015


Bowling Scores for Week of Feb 7
 

Tyler David, Melissa Crowe and Jacob Bestard are highlighted in the Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling report this week.

         David recorded his 1st 700 series as he tossed 702 (277 – 83 pins over average – 204-221) in the Thursday Night Mixed League at Marcin Bowl.

         Crowe won Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Five on Tuesday night defeating Jim Creasor, Roy Mezzatesta, Ben Lapointe and finally Jim Lapointe 233-187 in the final game. Thirty-seven bowlers participated in the event which took place on the PBA Detroit Open oil pattern lane conditions. The top sixteen bowlers to qualify for match play competition were Kevin McMillan 703 (227-230-246), Jim Creasor 664 (245-236), Pat Lacasse 641 (214-217-210), Roy Mezzatesta 637 (222-223), Dan Vandermeer 622 (209-247), Jim Lapointe 622 (208-222), George Reid 613 (231), Jordan Croskery 601 (221), Alex Pak 595 (221), Ben Lapointe 589 (222), Kyle Adamson 587 (244), Rod Honke 587 (204-236), Dennis Ramsay 581 (204), Steve Lewicki 580 (215), Melissa Crowe 574 (235) and Jordan Cote 572 (245). Justin Parkkila was on the top position below the cut line with 571 (212-204). Other 200 games belonged to Stephane Sirois 208, Marcel Lajoie 211, Adam Pinel 208, Jeff Raymond 213, Ty Patterson 202, Billy Best 208, Steve Cote 200 and Glenn Crowe 212.

         Bestard won the Marcin Bowl Youth Handicap Shoot Out defeating Nick Lapointe in the final game. The Shoot Out took place on the sports shot ‘Winding Road’ oil pattern with 14 brave souls competing on the lanes. The top eight bowlers to qualify for match play competition were Riley Wagner- Gosse 714, Devon Crowe 673 (211), Ben Lapointe 664 (218-204), Morgan Pelkie 654 (215), Jacob Bestard 628, Brett Zevenbergen 616, Blake Ingles 615 and Nick Lapointe 604. Another 200 plus scratch game belonged to Connor Smith (209).   

         Bill Ridealgh tossed 740 (258-259) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the high triple of the week.  

          Janice McMillan rolled 648 (258) in the Tuesday Night Ladies League at Marcin Bowl to record the ladies week’s high triple.

           Jim Lapointe fired 738 (279-248) in Thursday Night Men’s League competition. He was pursued by Larry Plumb 666 (252), Jean Lacroix Jr. 633 (252), George Reid 622, Shawn Cotterill 616 (254), Don Tomlinson 247, Kevin Herron 238, Sean Doherty 237, Ryan Skinner 230 and Alex Matena 226. Team standings are The Young Plugs 81, Marcin Bowl 80, Lambton Alloys 77, Canadian National ATM 74, Billie Box 67, Top Coat Painting 66, Tomlinson Enterprises 61, D & D Flooring Installations 59, Morlo Yardscapes 54 and Lehder Environmental 46.

          Johnny Wilkinson bowled 711 (233-258) in Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League rivalry. He was shadowed by Justin Parkkila 699 (245-237), Ralph MacDuff 696 (236-245), George Reid 688 (258), Jordan Croskery 687 (246-244), Corey Willemsen 683 (234-236), Steve Cote 680 (244), Dan Beauvais 673 (257), Jordan Cote 661 (236), Dennis Ramsay 660 (248), Kyle Adamson 657, Nathan Gonzalez 650, Andre Dion 650, Ron Gagnon 648 (230), Scott Salmons 267, Brad Cook 245, Kevin Lyon 244, Jamie Ridealgh 237, Earl Wolfgram 236, Caulin Fraser 235, Brian Thomas 235, Kyle Skinner 233, Mike Marciniszyn 233 and Bob Chambers 232 .Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 97, Micor Sports 85, Team Outfitters 84, The Leaky Tank 82, J & K Construction 79, Mike’s Hairstyling 79, Alliance Fab 78, Courtright Variety 75, Cargill 74, Jacobs Industrial Services 69, Crossroad – CL 65 and Little Caesar’s 55.

          Dave LeClair tossed 704 (266-239) in Marcin Thursday Night Border City Men’s League combat. He was chased by Dave Jones 689 (263), Steve Lewicki 688 (268), Stephane Sirois 688 (249), Rod Honke 681 (247), Mel Kongus 676 (246), Dean Troiani 675 (268), Kevin McMillan 669 (266), Rob Vandermeer 658 (237), Roy Mezzatesta 653 (235), Carl Best 629 (234), Brett Matthews 626 (231), Tim Hutton 625, Brandon Gauthier 620 (233) and Justin Parkkila 244. Geoff Scully converted the 6-7-10 split. Tom Schleihauf converted the 5-7 and the 8-9 splits. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 88, Lehder 86, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 83, TSM Mechanical 76, Up Rite Door Ltd. 75, Sarnia Produce 71, Bayshore Home Health 68, Marcin Bowl 66, Lola’s Lucky Lounge 64, Lambton Metal Services 64 and Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Pub 60.   

        In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League action, the men’s high scores were Steve Lewicki 695 (256), Jamie Majeski 639 (245), Mel Matthews 569, Don Szkoly 569 (216) and Connor Smith 223. The women’s main scores were Denise Walker 503 (179), Patti Wyville 500 (192), Siobhan McAnulty 492 (178) and Sam Matthews 482 (186).  

         In Marcin Triple A Mixed League activity, the men’s top scores were Roger Croteau 685 (244-243), Ross McCorquodale 656 (258 – 77 pins over average), Quincy VanEkeren 629 (223-220), Dave Jones 622 (216-213), Bill Austin 615 (245), Mike McGrath 596 (232), Gerry Cossette 222, Wally Sandrin 222 and Len Duister 210.  The ladies’ high scores were Wendy Street 567 (207), Wendy Stevens 547 (190), Susan McGrath 204 and Diane Fletcher 187. Team standings are Weeping Willows 23, Steel Magnolia 19, Tiger Blossom 17, Maple Sap 16, Mahogany 16, Hangmans Elm 15, Money Tree 15, Sycamore 11, Pussy Willows 10, Sparing Sequoias 9, Black Walnut 9 and Iron Wood 8.     

         In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the men’s notable scores were Larry Plumb 679 (237-247), Todd Amerlinck 624 (213-219), John Hoekstra 573 (202-200), Brian Core 569 (204), Joe Borody 237, Tyler Robertson 204 and Dave Hearn 203. The women’s noted scores were Kyra Lester 529 (212) and Sue Johnston 456 (201). Team standings are Kristen’s Kingpins 94, The Wolfpack 92, The Bowling Dead 86, Larry’s Lemons 85, A Family Affair 78, We Need The Handicap 78, Reaney’s Renegades 76, Team Eight 69, The Speedballz 58 and Last To Last 54.       

    Topping off the men’s scores from the Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League were Shane Chipman 654 (224), Adam Pinel 640 (225), Mike Vail 609 (241), John Kelley 593 (232), Paul Trounce 473 – 146 pins over average,  Rod Ross 233 – 83 pins over average, Butch Wilson 232 and Nic Breuer 213. The ladies’ best scores were Janice McMillan 630 (204-201-225), Penny Geerts 542 (200), Sue Gibb 541 (189), Betty Baldwin 528 (195), Patricia David 497 (195), Denise Harrington 488 (183) and Pam Marciniszyn 226-214. Team standings are Red Hot Chilly Peppers 98, Strike Gold 82, Rainbow Chips 76, Sandbaggers 74, Black Sabbeth 71, Tickled Pink 71, Red Snappers 71, Blue Moon 66, Purple Haze 62, Blue Balls 62, Green Alley Gato 56 and Pink Lloyd’s 51.

         Additional scores from the Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League were Dawn Pelkie 621 (211-213), Jocelyn VanEkeren 560 (225), Shirley Matthews 520, Pat Thompson 508 (194), Carol Jean 490 (234 – 92 pins over average) and Laura Robertson 200. Team standings are Smiley Girlz 286, Team Eight 277, Split Decision 269, Mel’s Angels 263, Investors Group 259, B.J’s 232, M.V.B’s 224 and Lucky Seven 202.

        In Marcin National Farmers Union Mixed League play, the men’s top scores were Joe Simmons 621 (223-212), John Daamen 566 (206) and Lorne Johnson 192. Randy Raaymakers took care of the ladies high scores with 525 (190). Team standings are No Name 26, Two Gals And Hooker 22, Two Whitches And An Ogre 21, Right Left Centre 19, Two Chicks And An Old Granny 7 and Alley Cats 6.

        In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League fun, the women’s noted scores were Jo Ellen Beveridge 543 (202-190), Annette George 517 (202-191) and Connie Milliken 453. The men’s high scores were Darren Adams 594 (221), Bill Smith (201) and Greg Gray 545 (204).

         In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League action, the ladies’ high scores were Mary Hearns 489 (181-182), Eilleen Cochrane 474, Marnie McQueen 473 (191), Bonnie VanGrimberghe 458, Annette Urban 456 and Amanda VanGrimberghe 447. The men’s best scores were Paul Heckley 536 (202), Ray Lucas 523 (200), Jason Armitage 506, Dave Urban 207 and Paul Vandeguchte 203. Team standings are Bowling Stones 20, Lane Rangers 14, Alley Masters 13, Pairs And Spares 13, Pick Up Artists 11, Ten Pin Wizards 10, Strike Club 7, Split Personalities 6, Bowlieve It Or Not 6 and Alley-Oops 0.

        In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League activity, leading scores were Pat Morrow 442, Ada Brown 441 (167), Rosemary Bradshaw 439 (172), Karri Miller-Bouman 168 and Carrie Wood 167. Team standings are “Hot Dog” 113, Donkey Kong’s 99, Dich Pig 95, Rocking Horse 93, Lamb Chops 92 and Cow Patti’s 84.

        In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League fun, top scores were Deb Jones 510 (191), Steph Chambers 492 (202), Cheryl Millar 479 (178), Shirley Stark 454 (170) and Brenda Dennis 453 (174). Team standings are Strikers 54, Alley-Oops 49, Banana Splitz 49, We’ve Been Framed 42, Pairs And Spares 36 and Head Pins 35.

        In Marcin Tuesday Afternoon Mixed League play, the ladies’ notable scores were Sharon Seguin 529 (185), Lorraine Boss 506 (192), Lise Patterson 467 and Margo Riches 163. The gentlemen’s top scores were Rob Boss 641 (216-224), Roy Baker 624 (236-200), Rolly LeBlanc 579 (202-213), Henri LeBelle 544 (230), Richard Murphy 523 and Olier Beaudoin 509 (203). Team standings are Big Dipper 107, Sun 84, Little Dipper 74, Earth 71, Pluto 68, Saturn 65, Moon 61 and Milky Way 59.

         In the H-Way Youth Senior division, the main scores were Connor Smith 613 (214-201), Brett Zevenbergen 530 and Alex Pak 525 (216).

         In the H-Way Youth Intermediate division, the ladies’ top scores were Kira Pelkie 568 (202-189), Taelor Koundakjian 485 (180) and Kyra Lester 464.  On the boys’ side, the best scores were Colton Smith 514 (193-171), Ben Lapointe 509 (211) and Tyler Hoadley 405.

         In the Hi-Way Youth Junior division, the girls’ high scores were Shayla Crouse 407 (147), Isadora Tremblay 402 (151), Kaela Koundakjian 374 and Katarena Vandeguchte 355 (141). The boys’ noted scores were Domenic Cocozzoli 588 (211-193), Devon Crowe 508, Cole Barber 488 (188-184) and Nick Lapointe 484.

         In the Hi-Way Senior Preps division, leading scores were Chad Crouse 447 (156-149), Bryce Watson 412 (157), Jarod Pelkie 372 (145) and Elizabeth Schuyler 263 (98-94).

         In the Hi-Way Youth Junior Preps division, the girls’ high scores were Lyndsay Amerlinck 273 (112) and Laurianne Tremblay 261 (122). The boys’ top shooters were Riley Wagner-Gosselin 410 (151), Blake Ingles 402 (167), William LaFramboise 338 and Nick Coggins 254.

        In the Hi-Way Youth Juniors/Bantams division, the boys’ best scores belonged to Jake Coggins 336 (124-120), Alex Bourassa 332 (128-117), Alex Majeski 286 (104), Samuel Schuyler 227 and Zachary Ingles 204. The girls’ were led by Elsa McKinley 292 (111), Tyleigh Winger 243 (103), Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 218 and Shaylyn Blake 204.

        In the Marcin SMAA Senior/Intermediate division, the top scores were Joshua Trott 580 (196-195), Matt Disper 521 (196) and Mikayla Durley 481.

        In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girls’ main scores were Caprice Hill 358 (135), Hollie-Anne Jean 354, Jordann Eaton 353 (135) and Morgan Pelkie 181. The boys’ noted wheelers were Ethan Boucher 453 (165), Maximillian Michelucci 410 (173) and Patrick Cullis 404.

         In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girls’ were led by Emily Power 297 (105) and Skylar Thompson 254. The boys’ high scores were Ryan Pinel 393 (151), Cam Parkkila 385 (137-137), Jordan Button 347 (143), Jaden Gare 327 (134), Noah Gauthier 325 (135) and Kole Parkkila 325 (135).

         In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girls’ leading scores were Mya Hanley 260 (95), Cecelia Rochon 162 (72) and Olivia Quaid 127. The boys’ best scores were Taylor Button 258 (104), Brody Manley 228 (106), Koby Brace 225 (81) and Nathan LeClair 134 (58).

 

_______________________________________________________________
 

 

 

 

 





 

© 1999 - 2015 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs