Archives   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer   Lambton College-Basketball

Reid Fires Top Triple; Lewicki and McGrath Win Tournaments
MARCH 14, 2015


Bowling Scores for Week of March 14
 

      George Reid, Steve Lewicki and Susan McGrath are the bowlers highlighted in the Lambton County Tenpin Association (LCTA) bowling report this week. Honourable mentions also go to Jim Lapointe, Pat McMillan, Connor Smith and Kaye Brander.

          Reid fired 790 (277-234-279 – 130 pins over average for three games) on lanes 21 & 22 in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the high triple of the week.

          Lewicki was the winner of the men’s division in the Scholarship Challenge Tournament wheeling the top score of 885 in the RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League at Hi-Way Bowl.          

          McGrath was the winner of the ladies division in the Scholarship Challenge Tournament bowling the top score of 822 in the Triple A Mixed league at Marcin Bowl.

         Lapointe fired two great 700 triples this week at Marcin Bowl. He had 750 (226-266-258) in the Thursday Night Men’s League and 730 (235-236-259) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League. 

         McMillan hurled 669 (223-223-223 - a rare triplicate) in the Thursday Night Mixed League at Marcin Bowl.      

         Smith tossed 659 (236 223-200) in the Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League to record the youth’s high triple of the week.

          Brander rolled 638 (232- 70 pins over average-222 - 152 pins over average for three games) in the 1046 Mixed League at Marcin Bowl to record the ladies high triple of the week.    

                     The 11th annual LCTA handicap Scholarship Challenge Tournament was held from January 12 to January 25 at Hi-Way Bowl, Marcin Bowl and Airey Lanes. It is a tournament where all LCTA sanctioned bowlers in a sanctioned adult league may participate during regular league play by paying a nominal entry fee and using their league scores. Fifty percent of the entry fee goes towards the prize fund and the other fifty percent provides scholarships to youth bowlers for post-secondary education. There were 188 entries in the men’s division. The top 10 bowlers with their scratch scores in brackets were Steve Lewicki 885 (783), Rod Honke 872 (767), Mel Matthews 869 (704), Kyle Adamson 868 (772), Bill Kolotylo 867 (621), Roger Croteau 830 (656), John Lynett 829 (580), Brian Core 828 (678), Bob Avery 826 (610) and Joe Judson 825 (579). Additional scratch scores over 700 were Jamie Ridealgh 719, Corey Willemsen 718, Jim Lapointe 712 and Jordan Cote 705. There were 106 entries in the ladies division. The top ten bowlers with their scratch scores in brackets were Susan McGrath 822 (675), Jane Whitlock 819 (354), Sharon Pearson 808 (478), Patti Wyville 799 (535), Dara Sinclair 797 (617), Kathryn Tetreault 795 (546), Jackie McLellan 793 (529), Patti Wyville 792 (543), Wilma Henry 790 (430) and Shirley Matthews 788 (488). Additional scratch scores over 600 were Pam Marciniszyn 710, Dawn Pelkie 631 and Melissa Crowe 601.

            Mike Marciniszyn recorded 756 (276-244-236) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League rivalry. He was pursued by Kyle Adamson 710 (254-241), Ralph MacDuff 704 (258), Jim Creasor 692 (247-269), Roy Mezzatesta 692 (248), Mike Shephard 692 (236-231), George Reid 687 (256), Billy Best 686 (241), Steve Lewicki 675 (236), Brian Core 670 (246), Bob Spence 668 (232-256), Jim Lapointe 666 (247), Rob Plamondon 260, Jeff Raymond 251, Al Phillion 248, Dave Willson 240, Pat Lacasse 239, Dennis Ramsay 237, Craig Ferreira 237, Chris Luke 235, Mark McCarthy 235, Steve Douwes 235 – 149 pins over for three games, Andre Dion 234, Gary Landry 233 and Matthew Thompson 230. Team standings are Napa Auto 110, Marcin Bowl 109, Stoke’s Inland 106, Best Automotive 103, Wired 100, Ligate Signs 99, We’re Wired Two 96, Rotork 96, Danbury Homes 92, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 92, Northgate Home Hardware 85, ODS Printing 84, Gutterballs Restaurant 84, Monteith/Sutherland 83, RJ Rau & Associates 82, Team Outfitters 81, Jerry’s TV 80, Maggots 73 and Lamsar 71.

             Dave LeClair rolled 729 (246-227-256) in Marcin Border City Men’s League competition. He was chased by Dean Troiani 710 (265-226), Roy Mezzatesta 672 (223-237), Kevin McMillan 670 (235-224), Stephane Sirois 662 (233), Dave Jones 655 (235), Rob Vandermeer 623 (231), Carl Best 623, Dan Cook 234, Mike Rogers 224 – 70 pins over average, Mark Colbran 220, Dan Vandermeer 220  and Roy Elliott 219. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 119, W. J. Barnes Ltd 102, TSM Mechanical 98, Lehder 97, Sarnia Produce 92, Marcin Bowl 92, Up Rite Door Ltd. 92, Bayshore Home Health 82, Lambton Metal Services 81, Lola’s Lucky Lounge 78 and Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Lounge 74.     

            Rounding out the scores from the Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League were Justin Romanik 694 (238-248), Tom Stokes 687 (248-244), Dennis Ramsay 668 (242-234), Kyle Skinner 665 (237), Ron Gagnon 664 (233-259), Buck McIver 661 (254), Johnny Wilkinson 656 (245), Dan Beauvais 655 (247), Rob Lariviere 253, Rick Dennis 248, Kyle Adamson 248, Louie Willemsen 247, Butch Wilson 247, Rob Ladenchuk 245, Larry Plumb 238, Brian Thomas 236, Jeff Raymond 235, Alex Matena 235,  Andre Dion 234, Ian Fraser 233 and Al Phillion 231. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 122, Team Outfitters 103, J & K Construction 102, Mike’s Hairstyling 101, Micor Sports 99, Cargill 96, Alliance Fab 94, The Leaky Tank 93, Courtright Variety 90, Jacobs Industrial Services 79, Crossroad – CL 79 and Little Caesar’s 74.   

          Additional scores from the Marcin Thursday Night Men’s League were Sean Doherty 658 (232), George Reid 656 (257), Mel Kongus 641 (246), Larry Plumb 635 (235), Kevin Herron 634, Alex Matena 625 (235), Jean Lacroix Jr. 621 (221), Bill Cole 245 and Brian Dubreuil 235. Team standings are The Young Plugs 180, Marcin Bowl 169, Lambton Alloys 165, D & D Flooring Installations 155, Canadian National ATM 155, Tomlinson Enterprises 140, Top Coat Painting 140, Morlo Yardscapes 130, Lehder Environmental 130 and Billie Box 127.       

          In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League play, the men’s top scores were Brett Zevenbergen 633 (258), Bob Laframboise 544 (214), Paul Heckley 540 (190), Ray Lucas 540 (190-194), Dave Little 538 (204), Ken Hearns 516 (188) and Dave Urban 193. The ladies’ noted scores were Barb Montgomery 503 (191), Marilyn Mullen 472 (186), Annette Urban 445 (189), Sue Glassford 445 (191) and Amanda VanGrimberghe 441. Team standings are Bowling Stones 60, Alley Masters 46, Bowlieve It Or Not 44, Strike Club 37, Ten Pin Wizards 36, Split Personalities 30, Pairs And Spares 26, Alley-Oops 24, Lane Rangers 24 and Pick Up Artists 23.

 

          In Marcin Triple A Mixed League fun, the women’s top scores were Shelley Thompson 601 (202-200), Michelle Drew Jones 569 (234 – 86 pins over average – 125 pins over average for three games), Maggie Vandermeer 500 (183), Jeannine Bacon 483, Dianne Waddell 478 and Dianne Fletcher 185. The men’s main scores were Rob Vandermeer 642 (221-217), Bill Austin 598 (247), Joe Csercsics 563, Mike Shoults 561 (227 – 73 pins above average), Bill Kolotylo 558 (224), Ernie Anderson 201 and Bob Kapala 200. Team standings are Steel Magnolia 41, Sycamore 39, Tiger Blossom 38, Hangmans Elm 36, Weeping Willows 34, Maple Sap 33, Pussy Willows 33, Mahogany 31, Money Tree 30, Sparing Sequoias 27, Black Walnut 22 and Iron Wood 14.

           In the Marcin SMAA Senior/Intermediate division, the gents’ best scores were Joshua Trott 600 (236 – 69 pins over average), Quincy VanEkeren 565 (232), Braden Riberdy 503 (212 – 74 pins over average), Matt Disper 462 and Lucas Pawley 448 (185). The ladies’ upper scores were Rachel McGrath 594 (237), Mikayla Durley 399 (156) and Ashley Toulouse 374.  

 

           In Hi-Way Target Trio Mixed League activity, the ladies high scores were Dara Sinclair 594 (208-205), Kaye Brander 555 (191) and Sue Potvin 538 (201-191). The men’s upper scores were Ty Patterson 620 (244-213), Bob Avery 607 (221-207), Jeff Wickens 236-226, Albert Verbeek 224 and Joe Judson 216. Team standings are Three Lefties 183, Wickens Chickens 169, Two Chix And A Roo 159, Wooden It Be Nice 154, CanAm 140, Hump Day Two Ballers 134, Lightning Strikes 134 and Split Happens 117.

           In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League play, the women were led by Miranda David 561 (190-191), Marsha Pinel 546 (187-187), Betty Baldwin 541 (203), Colleen Baldwin 520 (186-185), Denise Dunn 513 (182-180), Sue Gibb 190 and Pam Marciniszyn 244. The men’s notable scores were the new father Tyler David 649 (234-214) – CONGRATULATIONS Melissa and Tyler, Mike Vail 645 (250), Kevin Dunn 643 (235-235), Nic Breuer 524 (194), Pete Baker 238 – 72 pins over average, Kevin McMillan 231, Adam Pinel 210, Steve Brain 205, Buck McIver 203 and Mark Elliott 201. Team standings are Red Hot Chilly Peppers 122, Rainbow Chips 102, Strike Gold 97, Tickled Pink 95, Sandbaggers 86, Red Snappers 86, Black Sabbeth 82, Blue Moon 82, Blue Balls 82, Purple Haze 81, Green Alley Gato 71 and Pink Lloyd’s 64.                 

            In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League action, leading scores were Janice McMillan 585 (210-191), Jocelyn VanEkeren 554 (202-210), Laura Robertson 548 (199), Shirley Matthews 526 (209), Diane Willemsen 517 (180) and Bridget Smiley 195. Team standings are Smiley Girlz 338, Team Eight 338, Split Decision 330, Mel’s Angels 321, Investors Group 313, B.J’s 296, M.V.B’s 292 and Lucky Seven 243.

            In Marcin Tuesday Afternoon Mixed League fun, the women’s top scores were Lorraine Boss 514 (201), Lynn Levi 497 (191), Sharon Seguin 488 (182) and Glennis Abbott 183. The men’s noted scores were Roy Baker 514, Henri LeBelle 486 (186) and Maurice Cameron 483 (181). Team standings are Big Dipper 127, Sun 100, Little Dipper 94, Moon 89, Earth 88, Milky Way 83, Saturn 74 and Pluto 74.

             In Marcin 1046 Mixed League activity, the men’s best scores were John Hoekstra 556 (223), Alex Matena 542 and Derick Wilker 222. Topping off the ladies’ scores were Sue Johnston 499 (174-175), Pauline Reaney 426, Renee Croteau 402, Yvon Cote 401 and Malori Bourne 390.  Team standings are Kristen’s Kingpins 119, The Wolfpack 111, We Need The Handicap 107, Larry’s Lemons 99, The Bowling Dead 99, A Family Affair 96, Reaney’s Renegades 95, Team Eight 76, The Speedballz 75 and Last To Last 68.

            In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, leading scores were Brenda Dennis 507 (182), Joy Timington 484, Deb Jones 475, Beth Scott 468 (188), Shirley Stark 463 (183) and Jitsche Johnson 452 (176). Team standings are Banana Splitz 60, We’ve Been Framed 57, Alley-Oops 56, Strikers 55, Head Pins 47 and Pairs And Spares 45.

          In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League play, the women’s top scores were Nicole Johnson 534 (189-203), Denise Walker 476 (183) and Ruth Schwartzentrube 460 – 121 pins over average for three games. The men’s posted scores were Joe Bourgeois 583 (204), Mike Woodall 532 (217) and Jerry Borody 511 (201).

          In Marcin Sarnia Reserve Mixed League fun, the ladies’ high scores were Cid Bearhart 556 (224), Julie Young 476 (200), Annette George 471 (170) and Shannon Jacobs 431. The gents’ noted scores were Brad George 576 (234), Greg Gray 563 (227), John Adams 560 (229), Angie Delassandro 508 and Harrison Plain 189. 

          In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League activity, leading scores from a makeup week were Courtney Young 461 (172), Ada Brown 432 (171), Lee Classen 426 and Amanda Leitch 165. This week, the top bowlers were Ashley Corr 485 (205), Louisa Sharpe 457 (194), Adwina Whitsitt 457 (161) and Kathy Donahue 161. Team standings are “Hot Dog” 139, Donkey Kong’s 131, Lamb Chops 116, Ditch Pig 115, Cow Patti’s 112 and Rocking Horse 107. 

         In the Marcin SMAA Juniors division, the girls’ best scores were Morgan Pelkie 598 (235 – 65 pins over average), Hollie-Ann Jean 410 (144-142), Caprice Hill 382 (150) and Jordann Eaton 138. The boys’ main rollers were Jacob Bestard 488 (171), Patrick Cullis 442 (151), Aiden Osborn 403 (143-144) and Ethan Boucher 144.

          In the Marcin SMAA Preps division, the girls’ were led by Emily Power 321 (120) and Skylar Thompson 263. The boys’ high wheelers were Cam Parkkila 430 (166), Ryan Pinel 401 (147), Jordan Button 392 (150), Braden Scott 365 (149), Noah Gauthier 338 (138) and Jaden Gare 320 (122).

          In the Marcin SMAA Senior Bantams division, the girls’ top scores were Cecelia Rochon 261 (101), Mya Hanley 240 (84) and Olivia Quaid 219 (75). The boys’ high scores were Brody Manley 230 (83), Taylor Button 182 (70), Koby Brace 169 (61) and Nathan LeClair 121 (52).

 

______________________________________________________________
 

 

 

 

 





 

© 1999 - 2015 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs