Toronto, ON
The
Ontario
Hockey
League today
announced
the results
of the
Eastern and
Western
Conference
Coaches
Polls for
the 2014-15
OHL regular
season.
The OHL
Coaches Poll
provides
member club
coaches with
the
opportunity
to recognize
the top
three
players in
20 different
skill
categories
within their
own
conference.
In the
Eastern
Conference,
the first
place Oshawa
Generals
lead the way
with
representation
in 13 of the
20 different
categories
highlighted
by New York
Islanders
prospect
Michael Dal
Colle who
was named
Most
Dangerous in
the Goal
Area and
Best Shot,
while
Vancouver
Canucks
prospect
Cole Cassels
finished
second in
voting in
five
different
categories
including
Smartest
Player,
Hardest
Worker, Best
Playmaker,
Best on
Face-Offs,
and Best
Defensive
Forward. The
Kingston
Frontenacs
finished
second in
team voting
with seven
different
players
appearing
across 10
categories
including
goaltender
Lucas
Peressini in
three
categories
notably
finishing
first as
Best
Shootout
Goalie,
while
Calgary
Flames
prospect Sam
Bennett was
listed in
two
categories
winning the
Best Skater
vote for the
second
straight
year.
North Bay
Battalion
defenceman
Marcus
McIvor was
the top
individual
winner
finishing
first in
three
different
categories
including
Most
Underrated
Player, Best
Penalty
Killer, and
Best
Defensive
Defenceman,
while also
finishing
second in
the Best
Shot Blocker
category.
Other
multiple
category
winners in
the Eastern
Conference
include
Ottawa
Senators
prospect and
Battalion
forward Nick
Paul named
Best on
Face-offs
and Best
Defensive
Forward,
while
Canucks
prospect
Jordan
Subban of
the
Belleville
Bulls
finished
first in the
Best
Shootout
Shooter
category and
was also
named Best
Offensive
Defenceman
after
finishing
second and
third place
in voting
the last two
years
respectively.
In the
Western
Conference,
the Midwest
Division
winning Erie
Otters lead
the way with
nine
different
players
represented
in 15 of the
20 different
categories
including a
league-high
seven first
place votes.
2015 NHL
Draft
prospect
Connor
McDavid is
the
Conferences
top
individual
winner
leading the
way in three
different
areas
including
Best
Playmaker
for the
second
straight
year, Best
Skater for
the second
straight
year, and
Best
Stickhandler
for the
third
straight
year. The
first place
Sault Ste.
Marie
Greyhounds
also have
nine
different
players
represented
in the poll
spread
across 11
different
categories
with four
first place
votes. Among
them are
blueliners
Tampa Bay
Lightning
prospect
Anthony
DeAngelo who
was named
Best
Offensive
Defenceman
for the
second
straight
year, and
Edmonton
Oilers
prospect
Darnell
Nurse who
was named
Best
Defensive
Defenceman.
Multiple
category
winners in
the Western
Conference
also include
Pius Suter
of the
Guelph Storm
named Most
Underrated
and Most
Improved
Player,
while
Arizona
Coyotes
prospect Max
Domi of the
London
Knights was
voted Best
Shot and
Best
Shootout
Shooter. In
goal,
Detroit Red
Wings
prospect
Jake
Paterson of
the
Kitchener
Rangers tied
for first in
the Best
Puck-Handling
Goalie
category
after
finishing
third the
last two
seasons,
while also
finishing
first in the
Best
Shootout
Goalie
category
after
finishing
third and
second each
of the last
two years
respectively.
The Coaches
Poll is
tabulated
when each
team submits
one nominee
per
category,
and coaches
then vote
for the top
three
players for
each
category
within their
conference.
Players
receive five
points for a
first place
vote, three
points for a
second place
vote, and
one point
for a third
place vote.
Clubs are
not
permitted to
vote for
players from
their own
team
allowing for
a maximum of
45 possible
points for
each winner.
This season
all 20 OHL
clubs are
represented
in at least
one
category.
All 20
categories
are listed
below with
Eastern
Conference
and Western
Conference
winners
including
their final
point totals
in brackets.
Most
Underrated
Player:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Marcus
McIvor,
North Bay
Battalion
(21)
2. Dante
Salituro,
Ottawa 67s
(18)
3. Chris
Carlisle,
Oshawa
Generals
(17)
Western
Conference:
1. Pius
Suter,
Guelph Storm
(25)
2. Damir
Sharipzyanov,
Owen Sound
Attack tied
Kyle Pettit,
Erie Otters
(14)
Most
Improved
Player:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Kevin
Labanc,
Barrie Colts
(31)
2. Lucas
Peressini,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(29)
3. Jordan
Maletta,
Niagara
IceDogs tied
Matt Schmalz,
Sudbury
Wolves (8)
Western
Conference:
1. Pius
Suter,
Guelph Storm
(23)
2. Nick
Betz, Erie
Otters (17)
3. Christian
Dvorak,
London
Knights (15)
Smartest
Player:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Sam
Bennett,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(26)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14
2. Cole
Cassels,
Oshawa
Generals
(18)
3. Carter
Verhaeghe,
Niagara
IceDogs (17)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14
Western
Conference:
1. Mitchell
Marner,
London
Knights (28)
2. Chris
Bigras, Owen
Sound Attack
(23)
3. Dylan
Strome, Erie
Otters (18)
Hardest
Worker:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Lawson
Crouse,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(34)
2. Cole
Cassels,
Oshawa
Generals
(17)
3. Michael
McLeod,
Mississauga
Steelheads
(10)
Western
Conference:
1. Remi Elie,
Erie Otters
(25)
2. Phil
Baltisberger,
Guelph Storm
(15)
3. Keigan
Goetz, Sault
Ste. Marie
Greyhounds
(12)
Best
Playmaker:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Joseph
Blandisi,
Barrie Colts
(30)
2. Cole
Cassels,
Oshawa
Generals
(20)
3. Josh
Ho-Sang,
Niagara
IceDogs (18)
Western
Conference:
1. Connor
McDavid,
Erie Otters
(43)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14
2. Mitchell
Marner,
London
Knights (27)
3. Anthony
DeAngelo,
Sault Ste.
Marie
Greyhounds
(14)
Most
Dangerous in
Goal Area:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Michael
Dal Colle,
Oshawa
Generals
(27)
2. Brendan
Perlini,
Niagara
IceDogs (18)
3. Spencer
Watson,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(14)
Western
Conference:
1. Alex
DeBrincat,
Erie Otters
(29)
2. Tyler
Bertuzzi,
Guelph Storm
(22)
3. Dylan
Sadowy,
Saginaw
Spirit (17)
Best Skater:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Travis
Konecny,
Ottawa 67s
(27)
2. Sean Day,
Mississauga
Steelheads
(25)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
3. Joseph
Blandisi,
Barrie Colts
(17)
Western
Conference:
1. Connor
McDavid,
Erie Otters
(45)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14 and
third in
2012-13
2. Max Domi,
London
Knights (15)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
3. Zachary
Senyshyn,
Sault Ste.
Marie
Greyhounds
(10)
Best Shot:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Michael
Dal Colle,
Oshawa
Generals
(30)
2. Brendan
Perlini,
Niagara
IceDogs (22)
3. Joseph
Blandisi,
Barrie Colts
(10)
Western
Conference:
1. Max Domi,
London
Knights (20)
2. Nikita
Korostelev,
Sarnia Sting
(16)
3. Nick
Baptiste,
Erie Otters
(14)
Hardest
Shot:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Brandon
Devlin,
Mississauga
Steelheads
(35)
2. Kyle
Wood, North
Bay
Battalion
(27)
3. Jordan
Subban,
Belleville
Bulls (15)
Western
Conference:
1. Max
Iafrate,
Kitchener
Rangers (28)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
2. Jakob
Chychrun,
Sarnia Sting
(16)
3. Gianluca
Curcuruto,
Plymouth
Whalers tied
Trevor
Murphy,
Windsor
Spitfires
(12)
Best
Stickhandler:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Josh
Ho-Sang,
Niagara
IceDogs (27)
2. Travis
Konecny,
Ottawa 67s
(22)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14
3. Sam
Bennett,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(20)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14
Western
Conference:
1. Connor
McDavid,
Erie Otters
(41)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14 and
2012-13
2. Sergey
Tolchinsky,
Sault Ste.
Marie
Greyhounds
(19)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
3. Mitchell
Marner,
London
Knights (16)
Best on
Face-Offs:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Nick
Paul, North
Bay
Battalion
(22)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14
2. Cole
Cassels,
Oshawa
Generals
(21)
3. Carter
Verhaeghe,
Niagara
IceDogs (16)
Western
Conference:
1. Kyle
Pettit, Erie
Otters (21)
2. Holden
Cook, Owen
Sound Attack
(19)
3. Daniel
Nikandrov,
Sarnia Sting
(16)
Best Body
Checker:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Hunter
Smith,
Oshawa
Generals
(30)
2. Cameron
Lizotte,
Peterborough
Petes (29)
3. Conor
McGlynn,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(12)
Western
Conference:
1. Kurtis
MacDermid,
Erie Otters
(31)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14
2. Nick
Ritchie,
Sault Ste,
Marie
Greyhounds
(22)
finished
first in
Eastern
Conference
voting in
2013-14
3. Liam
Maaskant,
Kitchener
Rangers (13)
Best Shot
Blocker:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Josh
Brown,
Oshawa
Generals
(30)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14
2. Marcus
McIvor,
North Bay
Battalion
(27)
3. Cameron
Lizotte,
Peterborough
Petes (11)
Western
Conference:
1. Zach
Nastasiuk,
Owen Sound
Attack (18)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
2. Cory
Genovese,
Erie Otters
(16)
3. Phil
Baltisberger,
Guelph Storm
(13)
Best
Defensive
Forward:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Nick
Paul, North
Bay
Battalion
(31)
2. Cole
Cassels,
Oshawa
Generals
(16)
3. Juho
Lammikko,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(13)
Western
Conference:
1. Jason
Dickinson,
Guelph Storm
(29)
2. Jean
Dupuy, Sault
Ste. Marie
Greyhounds
(27)
3. Kyle
Pettit, Erie
Otters (11)
Best Penalty
Killer:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Marcus
McIvor,
North Bay
Battalion
(25)
2. Josh
Brown,
Oshawa
Generals
(18)
3. Joseph
Blandisi,
Barrie Colts
(14)
Western
Conference:
1. Jean
Dupuy, Sault
Ste. Marie
Greyhounds
(22)
2. Dylan
Sadowy,
Saginaw
Spirit (19)
3. Remi Elie,
Erie Otters
(14)
Best
Offensive
Defenceman:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Jordan
Subban,
Belleville
Bulls (28)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14 and
second in
2012-13
2. Mitchell
Vande Sompel,
Oshawa
Generals
(20)
3. Rasmus
Andersson,
Barrie Colts
(16)
Western
Conference:
1. Anthony
DeAngelo,
Sault Ste.
Marie
Greyhounds
(40)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14 and
third in
2012-13
2. Chris
Bigras, Owen
Sound Attack
tied Trevor
Murphy,
Windsor
Spitfires
(15)
Best
Defensive
Defenceman:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Marcus
McIvor,
North Bay
Battalion
(37)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14
2. Josh
Brown,
Oshawa
Generals
(29)
3. Roland
McKeown,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(8)
Western
Conference:
1. Darnell
Nurse, Sault
Ste. Marie
Greyhounds
(34)
2. Chris
Bigras, Owen
Sound Attack
(26)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14
3. Kurtis
MacDermid,
Erie Otters
(14)
Best
Puck-Handling
Goalie:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Spencer
Martin,
Mississauga
Steelheads
(33)
finished
first in
voting in
2013-14
2. Jake
Smith, North
Bay
Battalion
(19)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
3. Lucas
Peressini,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(13)
Western
Conference:
1. Brandon
Halverson,
Soo
Greyhounds
finished
first in
2013-14 tied
Jake
Paterson,
Kitchener
Rangers (27)
finished
third in
2013-14 and
2012-13
3. Alex
Nedeljkovic,
Plymouth
Whalers (21)
Best
Shootout
Shooter:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Jordan
Subban,
Belleville
Bulls (29)
2. Sam
Babintsev,
Mississauga
Steelheads
(16)
3. Andrew
Mangiapane,
Barrie Colts
(15)
Western
Conference:
1. Max Domi,
London
Knights (25)
2. Tyler
Bertuzzi,
Guelph Storm
(15)
3. Justin
Bailey,
Sault Ste.
Marie
Greyhounds
(12)
Best
Shootout
Goalie:
Eastern
Conference:
1. Lucas
Peressini,
Kingston
Frontenacs
(30)
2. Spencer
Martin,
Mississauga
Steelheads
(22)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
3. Mackenzie
Blackwood,
Barrie Colts
(11)
Western
Conference:
1. Jake
Paterson,
Kitchener
Rangers (33)
finished
third in
voting in
2013-14 and
second in
2012-13
2. Alex
Nedeljkovic,
Plymouth
Whalers (27)
finished
second in
voting in
2013-14
3. Justin
Nichols,
Guelph Storm
(14)