Archives   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer   Lambton College-Basketball

Adamson, Mezzatesta and English Roll Honour Scores
May 1, 2015


Bowling Scores for Week of May 2

 

      Kyle Adamson, Roy Mezzatesta and Peter English are the top bowlers in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week as they rolled honour scores at Marcin Bowl to increase their career personal best records.

            Adamson tossed 813 (275-259-279 – 156 pins over average for three games) in the Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League on lanes 19 & 20 recording his career 4th 800 series to have ownership of the week’s high triple.

           Mezzatesta fired 812 (258-268-286 – 134 pins over average for three games) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League on lanes 15 & 16 posting his career 2nd 800 series. His first one was bowled in 2003 under the ABC (American Bowling Congress) identity when American and Canadian bowlers belonged to the same bowling congress. Canadian bowlers, who bowl in sanctioned leagues, now belong to the CTF (Canadian Tenpin Federation).

           English wheeled his career 4th perfect game (94 pins over average) in the Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League on lanes 29 & 30 in his last game of the night registering the week’s high single.

           Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Eight will take place on May 5th at 6:30. Build up your courage to participate in the upcoming final tournament to challenge the sport shoot “ BEAR” lane condition. Rachel McGrath was the winner of Shoot Out Seven.

       Kevin Lyon hurled 746 (253-276) in Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League rivalry. He was shadowed by Kyle Adamson 741 (258-235-248), Justin Romanik 716 (244-258), Scott Salmons 705 (234-256), Steve Cote 686 (248), Jordan Croskery 671, Jamie Ridealgh 668 (266), Bill Ridealgh 667 (246), Larry Plumb 667 (235), Stephane Sirois 666 (236), Nathan Gonzalez 664 (246), Steve Peters 658 (233), Doug Black 656 (268), Ron Gagnon 266, Ron Paquette 257, Brad Cook 256, Mike Marchuck 254, Kevin Schofield 238, Butch Wilson 238, Ralph MacDuff 237, Joe Serratore 237, Dan Beauvais 235, Rob Ladenchuk 234, Rob Lariviere 234, Gary Landry 233, Calvin Nesbitt 233 and Brian Thomas 231. Final team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 148, Mike’s Hairstyling 136, J & K Construction 127, Cargill 127, Team Outfitters 125, Micor Sports 118, The Leaky Tank 117, Alliance Fab 112, Jacobs Industrial Services 112, Crossroad - CL 105, Courtright Variety 105 and Little Caesar’s 94.

        Jim Lapointe recorded 736 (279-238) in Marcin Thursday Night Men’s League flurry. He was trailed by Larry Plumb 717 (256-268), Scott McCormick 691 (225-257 – 178 pins over average for three games), Johnny Wilkinson 679 (229-248), George Reid 637 (222), Jean Lacroix Jr. 637 (226), Tony Spano 633 (245), Shawn Cotterill 245, Mel Kongus 238, Mark Roehier 225 and Jordan Cote 223. Team standings are The Young Plugs 311, Morlo Yardscapes 282, Canadian National ATM 277, Top Coat Painting 277, Tomlinson Enterprises 259, Lambton Alloys 253, D & D Flooring Installations 253, Lehder Environmental 249, Marcin Bowl 245 and Billie Box 239.

         Ernie Anderson tossed 718 (288 – 104 pins over average – 226 – 166 pins over average for three games) in Marcin Triple A Mixed League action. He was chased by Rob Vandermeer 674 (255-228), Dave Jones 606, Bill Austin 567 (255 – 73 pins over average), Len Duister 565 (221), Ken Nimmo 563, Gord Jackson 540, Joe Csercsics 220, Rick Jatel 209 and Jerry Cossette 203. The ladies’ top scores were Wendy Street 609 (265 – 102 pins over average), Susan McGrath 555 (207), Dianne Waddell 504 (193), Shelley Thompson 496, Lynne Hood 474, Marg McCorquodale 462 (205) and Dianne Fletcher 461. Team standings are Steel Magnolia 70, Sycamore 63, Tiger Blossom 63, Weeping Willows 62, Hangman’s Elm 58, Pussy Willows 55, Maple Sap 54, Sparing Sequoias 53, Mahogany 53, Money Tree 53, Black Walnut 50 and Iron Wood 38.

          Randy McEachern bowled 709 (268-253) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League combat. He was pursued by Dennis Ramsay 691 (244-244), Steve Lewicki 691 (280),  Pat Lacasse 682 (236-244), Jim Lapointe 681 (246), Mark McCarthy 670 (279 – 75 pins over average), Andre Dion 663 (257), Jason Lapointe 659 (231-244), Corey Willemsen 650, Matthew Thompson 644 (236-231), Ken Livingston 256 – 82 pins over average, Mike Marciniszyn 253,  Billy Best 249, Jeff Chortos 237, Jean Guy Morin 235, Jeff Raymond 234, George Reid 233,  Glenn Crowe 233, Bill Croskery 231 and Mario Gonzalez 231. Team standings are Marcin Bowl 147, Wired 134, Stoke’s Inland 132, Best Automotive 131, Napa Auto 128, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 123, Ligate Signs 121, We’re Wired Two 121, Rotork 120, ODS Printing 117, Jerry’s TV 113, Northgate Home Hardware 112, Danbury Homes 109, Monteith/Sutherland 108, R. J. Rau & Associates 104, Lamsar 104, Gutterballs Restaurant 103, Team Outfitters 93 and Maggots 92.

          Kevin Dunn rolled 705 (224-236-245 – 132 pins over average for three games) in the Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League. He was tailed by Butch Wilson 660 (269), Tyler David 648 (223), Adam Pinel 643 (223-243), Pat McMillan 616 (235), John Kelley 593 (234), Rigby Callander 549 (223 – 70 pins over average), Mike Vail 227, Al McChesney 223, Buck McIver 218 and Nic Breuer 200. The women’s upper scores were Pam Marciniszyn 670 (226-237), Janice McMillan 615 (246), Colleen Baldwin 534 and Marsha Pinel 527 (205).  Team standings are Red Hot Chilly Peppers 153, Rainbow Chips 131, Tickled Pink 125, Red Snappers 123, Strike Gold 115, Sandbaggers 108, Black Sabbeth 107, Blue Moon 104, Purple Haze 103, Blue Balls 96, Green Alley Gato 96 and Pink Lloyd’s 83.

         In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League play, the men were led by Steve Lewicki 689 (246), Jim Barber 644 (268), Adam Farrenkopf 523 (217) and Mel Matthews 201. The ladies’ high scores were Shannon Burr 552 (225), Marnie Majeski 536 (189), Patti Wyville 519, Denise Walker 496, Valerie Beauchamp 193 and Dot Goodman 188.

          In Marcin Border City Men’s League competition, upper scores were Dan Chopp 672 (277),  Rob Vandermeer 671 (259), Brandon Gauthier 670 (257), Mike Mezzatesta 653 (240), Shane Chipman 650 (227), Steve Lewicki 650 (237), Dan Vandermeer 634 (225-238), Pat McMillan 634 (224), Jim Creasor 633 (225), Dave LeClair 626 (255), Stephane Sirois 623 (227), Kevin McMillan 244, Rod Honke 241, Brett Matthews 237, Jim Burgess 234, Roy Mezzatesta 227 and Brian Potvin 227. Final team standings are Marcin Bowl Two 156, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 128, TSM Mechanical 125, Sarnia Produce 120, Lehder 119, Marcin Bowl 116, Bayshore Home Health 115, Up Rite Door Ltd. 111, Lambton Metal Services 106, Paddy Flaherty’s Irish Pub 95 and Lola’s Lucky Lounge 94.

          In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League activity, the men’s noted scores were Ray Lucas 639 (216-248), Bob Laframboise 586 (219), Paul Heckley 562 (218) and Dave Urban 566 (213). The ladies’ top scores were Bonnie VanGrimberghe 494 (201), Barb Montgomery 466, Marilyn Mullen 464 (197), Mary Hearns 464, Aimee Gothie 453 (200 – 72 pins over average) and Sue Sorensen 448 (191). Team standings are Alley Masters 98, Bowling Stones 96, Bowlieve It Or Not 85, Strike Club 75, Ten Pin Wizards 73, Pairs & Spares 69, Split Personalities 62, Lane Rangers 51, Pick Up Artists 46 and Alley-Oops 45.

          In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League fun, the women’s best scores were Tonie Verbeek 556 (197), Crystal Borody 501 (181), Kristine Veenstra 477 (222 – 102 pins over average), Nicole Johnson 447 and Christina Rogers 441. The men’s main scores were Joe Borody 603 (232), Cleve Kameka 533, Dave Long 504 (194), Jerry Borody 202, Joe Bourgeois 200, John Walker 196 and Bill Pitkin 190.

          In the Hi-Way Phantoms Youth Senior division, leading scores were Connor Smith 590 (212-194) and Brett Zevenbergen 552 (200).

          In the Hi-Way Phantoms Youth Intermediate division, the gents’ noted scores were Ben Lapointe 573 (222-197), Colton Smith 472 (166-160) and Christopher White 393. The ladies’ high scores were Kyra Lester 495 (194) and Kira Pelkie 465 (174).

          In the Hi-Way Phantoms Youth Junior division, the boys’ notable scores were Domenic Cocozzoli 617 (243 – 194), Nick Lapointe 589 (213), Noah Best 515 (200) and Cole Barber 423. The girls’ were led by Isadora Tremblay 457 (197), Paisley Wood 423 (149), Shayla Crouse 419 (156) and Amber Watson 416 (152).

           In the Hi-Way Phantoms Youth Senior Preps division, the top scores belonged to Bryce Watson 459 (175-151), Chad Crouse 379 (131) and Jarod Pelkie 333.

          In the Hi-Way Phantoms Youth Junior Preps division, the boys’ high scores were Gavin Baillie 413 (151-139), William LaFramboise 399 (138-137), Riley Wagner-Gosselin 314 and Nick Coggins 299. The girl’s top bowler was Laurianne Tremblay 277 (112).

         In the Hi-Way Phantoms Youth Bantam division, the girls’ best scores were Tyleigh Winger 350 (127-114), Elsa McKinley 284 (115) and Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 234. On the boys’ side, main scores were    Samuel Schuyler 267 (100), Jake Coggins 266 (91-90), Zachary Ingles 249 (99) and Alex Majeski 242.

 

 ______________________________________________________________
 

 

 

 

 





 

© 1999 - 2015 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs