This Weekend in Sarnia OHL Partners with HPHL for Second Annual Battle of the Border

November 13, 2015
COMMUNITY NEWS


Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League announced details this week for the second annual ‘Battle of the Border’ Minor Midget Hockey Showcase in partnership with the High Performance Hockey League taking place November 13-15 at the RBC Centre in Sarnia, ON, home of the OHL’s Sarnia Sting.

The event features 12 teams from across Ontario, Detroit, and Illinois with players eligible for the 2016 OHL Priority Selection competing before scouts and fans in an 18-game showcase of Minor Midget talent.

Teams representing Ontario include the host Lambton Jr. Sting (ALLIANCE), London Jr. Knights (ALLIANCE), Mississauga Rebels (GTHL), Toronto Marlies (GTHL), Toronto Titans (GTHL), and Whitby Wildcats (OMHA). Six teams from the HPHL will also compete including Chicago Mission, Chicago Young Americans, Detroit Compuware, Detroit Honeybaked, Detroit Little Caesars, and Team Illinois.

In addition to the action on the ice, the OHL will be holding seminars and information sessions for players and their families.

“The Ontario Hockey League is very excited to continue building our partnership with the HPHL after a successful inaugural event last season in Plymouth,” said Joe Birch, Senior Director of Hockey Development and Special Events. “This exhibition weekend will provide all participating players the opportunity to compete against teams that they may not see during the regular season, and the chance to learn more about our league and what the OHL provides to players in areas such as our scholarship program, player development, and the player environment.”

Players will also have the opportunity to see an OHL game when the Sting host the Guelph Storm on Saturday November 14.

“The HPHL is excited to once again be partnering up with the OHL to create these great events,” said HPHL President Jill Hare. “The HPHL teams are looking forward to a weekend of high level competition and being able to play the games in Canada this year will give our players a unique experience.”

All 12 teams have a history of developing OHL players including current members of the Sting such as Sasha Chmelevski (Detroit Honeybaked), Jeff King (Lambton Jr. Sting) Aidan Hughes (London Jr. Knights), along with New Jersey Devils prospect Josh Jacobs (Detroit Honeybaked) and 2016 NHL Draft top prospect Jakob Chychrun (Detroit Little Caesars).

In addition, the following players from the teams appearing in the Border Battle were selected in the first round of the 2015 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection – third overall pick Ryan McLeod (Toronto Marlboros) of the Mississauga Steelheads; fifth overall pick Zach Gallant (Mississauga Rebels) of the Peterborough Petes; seventh overall pick Ben Jones (Toronto Marlboros) of the Niagara IceDogs; eighth overall pick Matthew Strome (Toronto Marlboros) of the Hamilton Bulldogs; ninth overall pick Markus Phillips (Toronto Titans) of the Owen Sound Attack; 10th overall pick Sasha Chmelevski (Detroit Honeybaked) of the Sarnia Sting; 11th overall pick Robbie Burt (Mississauga Rebels) of the Kingston Frontenacs; 14th overall pick Nick Suzuki (London Jr. Knights) of the Owen Sound Attack; 15th overall pick Isaac Ratcliffe (London Jr. Knights) of the Guelph Storm; and 20th overall pick Vanya Lodnia (Detroit Honeybaked) of the Erie Otters.

All games will be 60 minutes with a flood between each 20-minute period. A three-man shootout will occur if the game is tied after regulation play. Total points accumulated by each country will determine the ‘Battle of the Border’ champion. Teams receive three points for a win, one point for each tie, and one extra point for a shootout win. Team USA was the winner of last year’s inaugural event.

Admission is free for all ‘Battle of the Border’ games.

2015 Battle of the Border Schedule:

Friday November 13:

4:00 pm – London Jr. Knights vs. Chicago Young Americans (Rink 1)
4:30 pm – Toronto Titans vs. Team Illinois (Rink 2)
6:00 pm – Lambton Jr. Sting vs. Compuware (Rink 1)
6:30 pm – Mississauga Rebels vs. Honeybaked (Rink 2)
8:00 pm – Toronto Marlies vs. Little Caesars (Rink 1)
8:30 pm – Whitby Wildcats vs. Chicago Mission (Rink 2)

Saturday November 14:
10:00 am – Chicago Young Americans vs. Lambton Jr. Sting (Rink 1)
10:40 am – Team Illinois vs. London Jr. Knights (Rink 2)
12:00 pm – Compuware vs. Toronto Titans (Rink 1)
12:40 pm – Honeybaked vs. Whitby Wildcats (Rink 2)
2:00 pm – Little Caesars vs. Mississauga Rebels (Rink 1)
2:40 pm – Chicago Mission vs. Toronto Marlies (Rink 2)

7:05 pm – OHL Guelph Storm vs. Sarnia Sting


Sunday November 15:
8:30 am – Toronto Titans vs. Chicago Young Americans (Rink 1)
9:00 am – Lambton Jr. Sting vs. Team Illinois (Rink 2)
10:30 am – Mississauga Rebels vs. Chicago Mission (Rink 1)
11:00 am – Toronto Marlies vs. Chicago Mission (Rink 2)
12:30 pm – Whitby Wildcats vs. Little Caesars (Rink 1)
1:00 pm – London Jr. Knights vs. Compuware (Rink 2)

 



 

 

 

 

 







 

© 1999 - 2015 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved