Chopp, Lacasse, MacDuff, Plumb and Cocozzoli are Week's Top Bowlers

October 31, 2015
COMMUNITY NEWS


Bowling Scores for Week ending Oct 31

L-R Dan Chopp, Pat Lacasse, Larry Plumb, Domenic Cocozzoli (missing Ralph MacDuff)

               Dan Chopp, Pat Lacasse, Ralph MacDuff, Larry Plumb and Domenic Cocozzoli are the top bowlers in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this past week as they performed admirably on the lanes in their respective leagues.

            Chopp rolled 751 (248) in the Thursday Night Border City Men’s League at Marcin Bowl to record the week’s high triple for the second consecutive week. He fired his career 7th perfect game in his second game on lanes 17 & 18. It was his 2nd 300 in Border City Men’s League action this year. 

            Lacasse tossed his career 7th perfect game (80 pins over average) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl. He performed his gem on lanes 21 & 22 in his second game ending the day with a 666 triple.

          MacDuff recorded his career 3rd perfect game (92 pins over average) in the Sunday Morning Men’s League at Marcin Bowl. He achieved the jewel on lanes 17 & 18 in his last game ending the day with a 747 triple which was the second highest triple of the week.

           Plumb hurled 708 (233-243-232) in the Thursday Night Men’s League at Marcin Bowl for his 6th consecutive 700 plus series in the league. After 6 weeks of bowling he is averaging a superb 239.

          Cocozzoli bowled 635 (265) in the Youth Phantom Intermediate division at Hi-Way bowl to record the youth’s high triple and single of the week.       

       Steve Lewicki fired 741 (247-278) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Men’s League commotion. He was stalked by Billy Best 725 (279-233), Glenn Crowe 704 (279 ), Jeff Chortos 693 (234-245), Butch Wilson 691 (255), Ralph MacDuff 685 (278),  Mike Shephard 681 (251-237), Dennis Ramsay 660, Mason McCarthy 655 (246), Kyle Adamson 654 (278), Connor Smith 651 (248-245), Louie Willemsen 649,  Jim Burgess 641(256-234), Pete Dufault 639, Corey Willemsen 257, Kirk Ramsay 253, Ken Abell 246, Randy McEachern 246, Roy Mezzatesta 246, Patrick Mumby 245, John Emery 236, Jeff Raymond 236-232, Darren Dennett 236-233, Jim Creasor 234, Mark Colbran 233 and Peter English 232. Team standings are Best Automotive 31, Napa Auto 28, Pin-a-tractor 27, Monteith/Sutherland 26, Northgate Home Hardware 26, Jerry’s TV 26, Lamsar 25, Team Outfitters 24, Brooks 22, ODS Printing 21, Wired 21, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 20, Maggots 20, R. J. Rau & Associates 20, Ligate Signs 16, Marcin Bowl 16, Stokes 15, Danbury Homes 14, Rotork 12 and Gutterballs Restaurant 10.

        Billy Best bowled 738 (245-247-246) in Marcin Thursday Night Border City Men’s League rivalry. He was pursued by Pat McMillan 708 (288 – 92 pins over average), Paul Mezzatesta 682 (266), Brandon Gauthier 681 (246-233), Roy Mezzatesta 660 (226-233), Mel Kongus 652 (224-267), Kevin McMillan 651 (244), Dave Jones 639 (235-225), Roger Croteau 625, Dave LeClair 612 (222), Patrick Mumby 612 (235),  Zyg Mazgaj 577, Mike Mezzatesta 238, Dean Troiani 236, Tim Hutton 234 and Don Oetting 223. Team standings are Marcin Bowl 30, Marcin Bowl Two 28, TSM Mechanical 26, Lambton Metal Services 26, Bayshore Home Health 25, Lehder Environmental 24, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 24, Up Rite Door Ltd. 23, Sarnia Produce 22 and Lola’s Lucky Lounge 17.

        Mike Marciniszyn wheeled 730 (236-237-257) in Marcin Sunday Morning Men’s League combat. He was chased by Brandon Gauthier 698 (258), Larry Plumb 697 (247-247), Doug Black 687 (244-242), Rob Ladenchuk 682 (244-237), George Reid 679 (243),  Pat Lacasse 666, Johnny Wilkinson 663 (256), Brad Cook 661 (260-231), Bill Ridealgh 657 (235), Jim Burgess 276 – 83 pins over average, Jeff Raymond 254, Adam Pinel 245, Tom Stokes 245-235, Nathan Gonzalez 239, Kyle Skinner 236, Jamie Ridealgh 236, Rob Vandermeer 236, Dan Beauvais 235, Curtis Geauvreau 234 and Jay Chipman 233. Rob Ladenchuk converted the extremely difficult 7-10 split. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 36, Alliance Fab 31, Mike’s Hairstyling 29, Courtright Variety 29, Jacobs Industrial Services 28, Lambton Alloys 28, J & K Construction 24, Crossroad – CL 21, Team Outfitters 19, The Leaky Tank 19 and Cargill 11.

         Roy Mezzatesta fired 728 (244-256-228) in Marcin Thursday Night Men’s League competition. He was followed by Ben Lapointe 674 (234-226), Al Scott 666 (230-234), Alex Matena 662 (221-226), Rudy De Gracia 639 (279 – 105 pins over average), Ryan Skinner 639 (257), Shawn Cotterill 632 (266), Bill Cole 630 (224), Victor Horvath 245, Corey Lefebvre 233 and Brian Dubreuil 220. Team standings are The Young Plugs 152, Lehder Environmental 135, D & D Flooring Installations 129, Marcin Bowl 125, Billie Box 124, Tomlinson Enterprises 124, Lambton Alloys 123, Top Coat Painting 123, Morlo Yardscapes 119, Watch & See 118 and Canadian National ATM 114.

         In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the men’s upper scores were Shane Chipman 695 (255-236), Kevin Dunn 652 (237), Butch Wilson 616 (218), Adam Pinel 615 (227-226), Tyler David 608 (258), Butch Goodacre 245 – 87 pins above average, Pat McMillan 222, Steve Brain 211 and Rigby Callander 203. The ladies’ noted scores were Pam Marciniszyn 664 (246-215), Janice McMillan 574 (208-246), Marsha Pinel 570 (200), Miranda David 508 (213) and Carol Lamourea-Casey 188. Team standings are Fantastie Five 34, Nic’s Ninja’s 30, Fantastic Four Baggers 29, Mighty Minions 27, Captain Canuck 27, The X-Men 24, The Peephole Avenger 24, Green Lanterns 23, Elastic B.A.N.D.S 21, Guardian Of The Alleys 20, Ghost Busters Five 20 and Mighty Mouse 15.

         In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League ado, leading scores were Pam Marciniszyn 685 (258-217-210), Dawn Pelkie 618 (221-234), Melissa Crowe 596 (259), Laura Robertson 552 (221), Janice McMillan 546 (220), Jocelyn VanEkeren 517 (211), Carol Jean 513 and Kathryn Tetreault 508. Team standings are Investors Group 107, Lucky Seven 105, Mel’s Angels 97, Team Eight 89, M.V.B’s 88, B.J’s 86, Split Decision 84 and Smiley Girlz 82.

         In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League exploits, the men were led by Steve Lewicki 683 (277), Alex Pak 595 (222), Adam Farrenkopf 588 (224), Connor Smith 566 and Brett Zevenbergen 267. The ladies’ best scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 618 (213), Marnie Majeski 503 (178), Sarah Ingles 502 (187), Kathy Dafoe 491 and Siobhan McAnulty 184. Team standings are Something To Believe In 154, Game Over 150, The Southenders 140, Blue Foursome 138, Here For Fun 131, Mac Attack 130, Fam Jam 124, Jaws Returned 120, World War Two 118, Two Plus Two 115, Phudpuckers 100 and Get Away Girls 92.  

          In Marcin 1046 Mixed League activity, the gentlemen’s top scores were Derrick Wilker 658 (217-234), Brian Core 645 (277 – 92 pins over average), Joe Borody 613, and Steve Brander 600 (244 – 81 pins over average). The women’s main scores were Karen Lupi 494 (190), Sue Johnston 491 (177), Kaye Brander 487 and Audrey Herbstreit 181. Team standings are Down To The Core 39, The Speedballz 35, A Family Affair 31, Kristen’s Kingpins 26, Last To Last 24, The Cougar And The Cub 20, Reaney’s Renegades 20, The Loose Screws 17, The Wolfpack 17 and We Need The Handicap 14.

        In Marcin Aamjiwnaang Mixed League play, the men’s upper scores were Jason Armitage 655 (25-231), Greg Gray 601 (269 – 81 pins over average), Bill Smith 591 (212), Roger Williams 208 and Floyd Joseph 185 – 85 pins over average. The ladies’ top scores were Cid Bearhart 594 (234), Denise Thomas 529 (204), Marnie McQueen 503 (198), Shirley Oliver 475, Kathy Waters 191, Becky Adams 191 – 73 pins over average and Tracy George 181. Team standings are Split Happens 29, King Pins 28, Here For The Beer 23, Pin Pushers 22, Spare Me 22, Stealth Bowlers 21, Bowling Stones 19, Clubbing For XXX 19, Phantom Strikers 16 and Three Balls And A Split 11.

         In Marcin Triple A Mixed League fun, the men’s notable scores were Ernie Anderson 652 (243-210), Walter Amyotte 636 (223-212), Bill Austin 606 (231), Dave Jones 596 (214-212), Joe Bourgeois 596 (223-223), Ross McCorquodale 561 and Quincy VanEkeren 216.The women’s best scores were Elli Allsupp 508 (186), Wendy Street 501  (180), Sondra Callum 188 and Shelley Thompson 181. Team standings are Mr. Big 33, Kit Kats 32, Crunch 30, Wonderbar 30, Nutter Butter 28, Peanut Butter 27, Oh Henry 22, Toblerones 21, Butter Fingers 19, Skor 18, Fruit N Nuts Crisp 16 and Coffee Crisp 16.

       In Hi-Way Target Trios Mixed League action, the men’s main scores were Ty Patterson 619 (223), Neil Sinclair 596 and Joe Judson 213. The ladies’ best scores were Lise Patterson 519 (199) and Sue Potvin 513 (193). Team standings are Against All Odds 134, Two Chicks And A Roo 134, Wooden It Be Nice 129, Wickens Chickens 121, Hump Day Two Ballers 120, Can Am 116, Lightning Strikes 100, Big Balls 96, Two Lefties Make A Right 94, Part Team 79, The Mavericks 76 and Spare Me 65.

        In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League activity, the men’s high scores were Kyle Montgomery 617 (221-204), Bob Laframboise 595 (220), Ray Lucas 571 (211), John Somers 553 (206-202) and Paul Heckley 203. The women were led by Marilyn Mullen 507 (a 169 triplicate) Bonnie VanGrimberghe 459, Sue Sorensen 188, Christine Mayberry 178 and Annette Urban 175. Team standings are Striking Power 37, Pin Tricks 34, Split Ends 34, Splitters 34, Wicked Pins 23 and Gutterbusters 18.

       In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League play, top scores from a makeup week were Ashley Corr 551 (192-210), Bev Rankin 491 (179), Sue Knight 443 and Carrie Wood 165. This week’s scores were Ada Brown 456 (159), Bev Rankin 449 (163) and Adwina Whitsitt 158. Team standings are Monkey 44, Mouse 44, Seal 38, Crocodile 34, Elephant 28 and Lion 28.

       In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League fun, the ladies’ main scores were Pam Bullock 464 (170), Bev Rankin 455 (170), Mary-Lyn Parker 450 and Michelle Fraser 168. The gents’ best scores were Harold Peters 520 (193-170), Albert Peters 470 (183), Ken McLeod 468, Tom Classen 165 and Rick McIntosh 165. Team standings are Praying Mantis 38, Fire Flies 36, Bowl Weevils 30, Beatles 24, The Beer Bugz 22 and Fire Ants 18.

        In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action, leading scores were Joy Timington 481 (179), Cheryl Millar 449, Lorene Oakes 448 (176-169), Sandra Paluch 441 (160), Beth Scott 441 (160) and Deb 440 (177). Team standings are Sapphires 19, Opal 17, Gosh Garnet 15, Peridot Pinheads 13, Pearls Of Wisdom 10 and Diamonds In Rough 10.

        In the Marcin SMAA Junior/Intermediate division, the girls’ top scores were Mikayla Durley 482 (175-164), Kira Pelkie 480 (168-164), Hollie-Anne Jean 460 (164), Nicole Emery 405 (166), Morgan Pelkie 154 and Emily Power 124. The boys’ high scores were Ethan Boucher 523 (201-171), Joshua Trott 455 (179), Brian Riberdy 450, Johnathan Kameka 433 (175), Craig Machan 416 (162), Patrick Cullis 400 (144-144), Nicholas Sowden 162 – 72 pins over average and Jacob Bestard 160.

       In the Marcin SMAA Bantams/Preps division, the girls’ best scores were Skylar Thompson 308 (122), Mya Hanley 235 (117) and Cecelia Rochon 231. The boys’ main scores were Ryan Pinel 378 (146), Jordan Button 346 (122), Noah Gauthier 340 (129), Braeden Scott 329 (134), Nick Coggins 317 (127) and Joshua Shura 234. 

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Intermediate division, top scores were Ben Lapointe 549 (216), Denver Taylor 441 and Jack Peckham 406. The ladies’ high scores were Isadora Tremblay 468 (183-150) and Makenna Schuyler 272.

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Senior division, the gents’ noted scores were Brett Zevenbergen 591 (222-201), Connor Smith 498 (184) and Chris Crawley 387.

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Junior division, the boys’ best rollers were Nick Lapointe 564 (213-191), Cole Barber 440 (165), Chad Crouse 386 and Blake Ingles 357. The girls’ notable scores were Shayla Crouse 441 (159-146), Katarena Vandeguchte 357 (142), Emily Harris 354 (145) and Paisley Wood 317.

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Senior Preps division, leading scores were Kole Parkkila 397 (143-142), Bryce Watson 386 (145) and Camron Parkkila 361 (140).

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Junior Preps division, the girls’ were led by Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 253 (105) and Laurianne Tremblay 244 (105). Brock Leclair with 64 (24-24) was tops for the boys.

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Bantams division, the girls’ noted scores were Elsa McKinley 344 (118-119), Tyleigh Winger 284 (104), Shaylyn Blake 195 and Cali Smith 143.The top scores for the boys was Zachary Ingles 275 (97-95).

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantom Bumpers division, the best bumper was Layla Stothers 78 (45-33). 

 

 

 

 

 







 

© 1999 - 2015 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved