Archives   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer   Lambton College-Basketball

 

Sinclair Tops with 774 Triple in Lambton County Tenpin Association Bowling

September 19, 2015
COMMUNITY NEWS


Bowling Scores for Week of Sept 19

          Neil Sinclair fired 774 (226-296-252) in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this week recording both the high triple and high single. He was participating in the Wednesday Night Target Trios Mixed League on lanes 5 & 6 at Hi-Way Bowl.

          In Marcin House Thursday Night Menís League combat, noted scores were Jim Lapointe 699 (237-255), Roy Mezzatesta 682 (234-236), Ryan Skinner 671 (231-245), Larry Plumb 644 (245), George Reid 626 (249), Jean Lacroix Jr. 625 (235-223), Dave Bruder 601 (226), Bill Cole 238, Mark White 229-219, Peter MacRae 226, Al Scott 225, Shawn Cotterill 218, Mel Matthews 218 and Jerry Landon 217. Team standings are The Young Plugs 29, Marcin Bowl 24, Lambton Alloys 22, Morlo Yardscapes 21, D & D Flooring Installations 17, Tomlinson Enterprises 17, Canadian National ATM 17, Top Coat Painting 16, Lehder Environmental 15, Billie Box 14 and Team Eleven 7.

        In Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Menís League rivalry, prominent scores were Mario Gonzalez 684 (268), Corey Willemsen 682 (235-246), Mike Shephard 681 (256), Kevin Schofield 676 (235-237), George Reid 675 (249-238), Dennis Ramsay 668 (237), Steve Lewicki 667 (236), Jim Creasor 655 (239), Jim Lapointe 655 (256), Mark McCarthy 652, Tom Ladenchuk 639, Noah Best 626 (247 Ė 84 pins over average and 137 pins over average for three games),  Bill Best 625, Ralph MacDuff 625, Bob Spence 255, Shawn Park 241, Kyle Adamson 235-234, Pete Dufault 233, Jeff Chortos 233 and Louie Willemsen 232. Team standings are Best Automotive 7, Wired 7, Northgate Home Hardware 7, Weíre Wired Two 7, Monteith/Sutherland 7, Brooks 5, R.J. Rau & Associates 5, Team Outfitters 5, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 5, ODS Printing 4, Rotork 3, Maggots 2, Gutterballs Restaurant 2, Lamsar 2, Napa Auto 2, Ligate Signs 0, Jerryís TV 0, Danbury Homes 0, Marcin Bowl 0 and Stokes 0.

         In Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League competition, dominant scores were Kevin Schofield 681 (264), Brandon Gauthier 681 (252-246), Rob Ladanchuk 674 (269-231), Dennis Ramsay 673 (246), Roy Mezzatesta 661 (245), Nathan Gonzalez 660 (247), Dan Chopp 659 (244), Kyle Skinner 642 (245), Stephane Sirois 258, Tony Spano 255, Joe Serratore 240, Dave Jones 237, Alex Matena 237, Mike Marciniszyn 236, Butch Wilson 236, Jamie Ridealgh 233, Johnny Wilkinson 231, Louie Willemsen 229 and Jerry Worsley 227. Team standings are J & K Construction 7, Jacobs Industrial Services 7, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 5, Crossroad Ė Cl 5, Micor Sports 5, Alliance Fab 5, Mikeís Hairstyling 2, The Leaky Tank 2, Team Outfitters 2, Cargill 0 and Courtright Variety 0.

         In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League fun, the menís upper scores were Buck McIver 677 (255-222), Shane Chipman 617 (255), Mike Vail 606 (226) and Brian Johnson 227. The womenís main scores were Pam Marciniszyn 583 (212), Deb Archer 501, Marsha Pinel 491, Miranda David 488 (186), Meghan Monk 462, Denise Kloczko 458 (200), Carley Gibb 187 and Nicole Wilson 182. Team standings are Guardian Of The Alleyís 7, Team Ten 7, Fantastic Five 7, Captain Canuck 5, Ghost Busters Five 5, Fantastic Four Baggers 4, Team Six 3, Green Lanterns 2, Mighty Mouse 2, Team Nine 0, The Peephole Avenger 0 and Nicís Ninjaís 0.

          In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the menís top scores were Todd Amerlinck 664 (242), Joe Borody 235, John Hoekstra 221 and David Hearn 213. The ladiesí best scores were Marieanne Nyhuis 506 (182), Liette Schafer 487 (171) and Becky Treadwell 472 (189). Team standings are Team Eight 5, The Loose Screws 5, The Speedballz 5, We Need The Handicap 5, Last To Last 5, The Wolfpack 2, The Cougar & The Cub 2, Reaneyís Renegades 2, A family Affair 2 and Kristenís Kingpins 0.    

          In Marcin Border City Thursday Night Menís League flurry, leading scores were Stephane Sirois 662 (245), Mike Mezzatesta 640 (225), Dan Cook 620, Kevin McMillan 601 (245), Tim Hutton 589, Paul Mezzatesta 584 (222), Keegan Vaillancourt 583, Jim Burgess 581 (245), Shane Chipman 581 (234), Don Oetting 234, Mark Brooker 222 and Dan Chopp 221. Team standings are TSM Mechanical 5, Sarnia Produce 5, Marcin Bowl Two 5, W. J. Barnes Ltd. 5, Up Rite Door Ltd. 5, Marcin Bowl 2, Bayshore Home Health 2, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 2, Lehder 2 and Lambton Metal Services 2.

        In Marcin Triple A Mixed League action, the menís high scores were Joe Bourgeois 653 (264), Ernie Anderson 622 (234), Mike Shoults 210 and Quincy VanEkeren 205-204. The ladiesí notable scores were Kelly Hyatt 584 (208-201), Dianne Waddell 515 (198), Marg Jackson 497 (213 Ė 75 pins over average) and Maggie Vandermeer 465 (186). Team standings are Wonderbar 7, Crunch 7, Mr. Big 6, Kit Kats 5, Fruit Two Nuts 5, Toblorones 4, Nutter Butter 3, Peanut Butter Cups 2, Skor 2, Oh Henry 1, Crisp 0 and Butter Fingers 0.

         In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League activity, the menís upper scores were Joe Bourgeois 644 (262), Joe Borody 622 (211-213) and Mason McCarthy 587 (206). Toni Verbeek was tops for the women with 506 (180).

      The top lady bowler in the Hi-Way Wednesday Mixed League was Sue Potvin with 576 (224).    

        In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League play, the women were led by Lee Classen 473 (177), Ada Brown 423 (170), Rosemary Bradshaw 176, Carrie Wood 170 and Kathy Donahue 170. Team standings are Elephant 8, Lion 6, Monkey 6, Crocodile 2, Seal 2 and Mouse 0.

         In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League fun, the ladiesí noted scores were Lee Classen 449 (154), Pam Bullock 420 (149), Karen Gormley 414 and Bev Rankin 151. The menís high scores were Albert Peters 525 (188-184), Ralph Noyle 506 (179), Jack Farr 461, Harold Peters 172 and Tom Taylor 172. Team standings are Bowl Weevils 6, Fire Ants 6, Team One 6, Praying Mantis 2, Beatles 2 and Team Two 2.

         In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League action, leading scores were Melissa Crowe 525 (211), Shirley Matthews 505 (188), Laura Robertson 491, Denise Walker 473 (186) and Dawn Pelkie 193. Team standings are Team Eight 20, Split Decision 17, Melís Angels 16, Smiley Girlz 14, M.V.Bís 9, Investors Group 7, B.Jís 6 and Lucky Seven 3.

        In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League activity, top scores were Joy Timmington 489 (177), Deb Jones 482 (171), Steph Chambers 459 (184), Cheryl Millar 426 (177) and Shirley Stark 426.

 


 

 

 

 







 

© 1999 - 2015 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved