Willemsen, Salmons, Lapointe and Pelkie Excel on the Lanes

Saturday April 16, 2016
COMMUNITY NEWS


Bowling Scores for Week Ending April 16, 2016
 

        Louie Willemsen, Matt Salmons, Ben Lapointe and Kira Pelkie were the top bowlers in Lambton County Tenpin Association bowling action this past week.

           Willemsen achieved what every competitive bowler dreams to accomplish in their life time. He experienced the excitement of recording his career 1st 800 series as he tossed 811 (286 - 87 pins over average - 269-256 - 214 pins over for three games) on lanes 19 & 20 in the Sunday Morning Menís League at Marcin Bowl.

           Salmons posted the high single of the week as he rolled 299 Ė 86 pins over average -stubborn, unapologetic 7 pin on lanes 25 & 26 in the Thursday Night Menís League at Marcin Bowl. He finished the night with a 706 triple.

            Lapointe bowled 651 (242-223) in the Youth Phantoms Intermediate division at Hi-Way Bowl to register the male youth high triple of the week.            

            Pelkie also experienced the excitement on the lanes as she rolled 621 (213 - 227 Ė 60 pins over average) in the SMAA Junior/Intermediate League at Marcin Bowl take the honours for the female youth high triple of the week. It was her career first 600 series.

            Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Eight will be the final shoot out for this season. It will take place   on Tuesday May 3rd at 6:30 on the BADGER oil pattern. Hopefully with a super turnout we can make this the best Shoot Out of the season. 

             Jim Lapointe wheeled 741 (225-258-258) In Marcin Thursday Night Menís League commotion. He was pursued by Jordan Cote 721 (256-253),  Jamie Ridealgh 693 (235-265), Roy Mezzatesta 688 (268-236), Larry Plumb 686 (248-258), Ben Lapointe 641, Tony Spano 639 (244), Louie Willemsen 237, Brian Dubreuil 233, Kevin Herron 224, Ryan Skinner 221 and Jean Lacroix Jr. 220. Team standings are Watch And See 268, The Young Plugs 256, Canadian National ATM 252, Lambton Alloys 249, D & D Flooring Installations 242, Lehder Environmental 225, Morlo Yardscapes 224, Marcin Bowl 218, Tomlinson Enterprises 218, Billie Box 217 and Top Coat Painting 197.

           Brandon Gauthier fired 737 (257-236-244) in Marcin Thursday Night Border City Menís League combat. He was trailed by Shane Chipman 701 (249-223-229), Carl Best 688 (258), Stephane Sirois 679 (256), Dave LeClair 662 (225-225), Roy Mezzatesta 652 (229), Rod Honke 651 (262), Franco Gabriele 632 (227), Bill Cole 241, Dan Vandermeer 236, Brett Matthews 232, Brian Potvin 228, Ben Chipman 225, Mike Mezzatesta 223 and Dean Troiani 222. Team standings are Sarnia Produce 124, Lehder Environmental 116, Lambton Metal Services 107, Marcin Bowl Two 106, Marcin Bowl 102, Up Rite Door Ltd. 102, TSM Mechanical 94, Bayshore Home Health 92, Lolaís Lucky Lounge 92 and W. J. Barnes Ltd. 81.

           Steve Lewicki tossed 715 (269) in Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Mixed League activity. He was tailed by Connor Smith 597 (216), Brett Zevenbergen 581 (227), Adam Farrenkopf 571 and Don Szokoly 219. The womenís top scores were Jocelyn VanEkeren 571 (221), Marnie Majeski 533 (203), Shannon Burr 528 (193), Siobhan McAnulty 482 and Tammy Smith 198. Team standings are Mac Attack 628, Game Over 603, Fam Jam 601, The Southenders 575, Here For The Fun 573, Jaws Returned 565, Blue Foursome 551, Something To Believe In 543, Phudpuckers 529, Get Away Girls 521, World War Two 506 and Two Plus Two 501.

           Curtis Geauvreau rolled 712 (258) in Marcin Sunday Morning Menís League rivalry. He was chased by Johnny Wilkinson 704 (274-236), Dennis Ramsay 674 (234-234), Bill Ridealgh 655 (256-233), Pat Lacasse 653 (231), Kyle Adamson 648, Stephane Sirois 647 (256), Nathan Gonzalez 644 (248), Dan Beauvais 248,  Ron Paquette 247, Kyle Skinner 244, Stokes 233, Jeff Raymond 232, Tom Ladenchuk 231 and Calvin Nesbitt 231. Team standings are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 121, Jacobs Industrial Services 119, Courtright Variety 118, Alliance Fab 117, Lambton Alloys 116, Cabot 111, Team Outfitters 110, Mikeís Hairstyling 103, The Leaky Tank 98, Crossroad Ė Cl 95 and Cargill 90.

           Pal Lacasse recorded 704 (278) in Marcin Bluewater Monday Night Menís League competition. He was followed by Peter English 696 (235-258), Mike Marciniszyn 693 (296), Brian Watson 691 (279), Jim Creasor 680 (258), Johnny Wilkinson 679 (253), Adam Pinel 679 (266), Mark Colbran 673 (236), Kyle Adamson 666 (247), Carl Best 666 (257), Jim Lapointe 663 (248), Chris Luke 660 (238), Mike Shephard 659 (243), Steve Lewicki 658 (252), Glenn Crowe 657 (232), Brian Core 256, Jeff Raymond 248, Mason McCarthy 236, Jean Guy Morin 235, Jeff Chortos 235 and Billy Best 235. Team standings are ODS Printing 58, Napa Auto 57, Best Automotive 56, Northgate Home Hardware 56, Lamsar 56, Team Outfitters 56, Marcin Bowl 55, Bains BBQ 55, Watson Timber Mart 54, Pin-a-trator 54, Stokes Inland 53, Monteith/Sutherland 52, Jerryís TV 51, Ligate Signs 43, Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 41, Bluewater Ideas 40, Danbury Homes 39, Maggots 36, Gutterballs Restaurant 36 and Sarnia Wilding Doors 32.

           In Marcin St. Joeís Mixed League play, the menís notable scores were Mason McCarthy 685 (238-221-226), Joe Bourgeois 647 (259) and Mike Woodall 213. The ladiesí main scores were Tonie Verbeek 521 (185), Crystal Borody 500 (177) and Stella Strand 480 (194).

           In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League fun, the menís top bowler was Ray Lucas with 663 (233-258).The womenís best scores were Barb Montgomery 535 (189), Barbara Heckley 488 (185) and Marilyn Mullen 477. Team standings are Wicked Pins 61, Gutterbusters 60, Pin Tricks 57, Split Ends 49, Striking Power 40 and Splitters 33.

           In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League action, the menís high scores were Butch Wilson 627 (232), Adam Pinel 618 (241), Shane Chipman 611, Kevin Dunn 601 (228), Mike Vail 215 and Tyler David 214. The ladiesí upper scores were Pam Marciniszyn 634 (237), Janice McMillan 577 (234), Deb Archer 550 (211), Marsha Pinel 548 (213), Betty Baldwin 542 (232 Ė 76 pins over average) and Miranda David 518. Team standings are Nicís Ninjaís 125, Elastic B.A.N.D.S 124, The X-Men 112, Fantastic Four Bowlers 108, The Peephole Avenger 104, Mighty Mouse 104, Ghost Busters Five 101, Mighty Minions 94, Green Lanterns 93, Captain Canuck 93, Guardian Of The Alleys 80 and Fantastic Five 80.

           In Marcin Triple A Mixed League activity, the menís noted scores were Dave Jones 611 (223), Walter Amyotte 588 (207), Rob Vandermeer 586, Bill Austin 582 (232), Ross McCorquodale 568 (215), Ken Nimmo 567 (210), Joe Csercsics 227 and Bob Kapala 209. The womenís upper scores were Susan McGrath 584 (213), Rachel McGrath 541 (221), Wendy Street 529, Elly Allsupp 486 and Eilleen Babin 188. Team standings are Toblerones 74, Nutter Butter 73, Mr. Big 58, Wonderbar 54, Peanut Butter Cup 52, Coffee Crisp 51, Crunch 48, Butter Fingers 48, Fruit N Nuts 46, Oh Henry 44, Kit Kats 44 and Skor 38.

         In Marcin 1046 Mixed League play, the menís best scores were Todd Amerlinck 592 (216), Derrick Wilker 579 (201), Brian Core 556 (204) and John Hoekstra 530. The ladiesí main scores were Kyra Lester 515 (208), Marieanne Nyhuis 469 (187) and Karen Lupi 447. Team standings are Down To The Core 140, A Family Affair 129, The Speedballz 128, The Cougar And The Cub 125, The Wolfpack 114, The Loose Screws 108, Last To Last 107, Strikes R Us 104, We Need The Handicap 87 and Reaneyís Renegades 76.

         In Hi-Way Target Trios Mixed League ado, the menís top scores were Todd Atkinson 585 (241) and Joe Judson 580 (225). The womenís high scores were Dara Sinclair 561 (220) and Kaye Brander 552 (203). Team standings are Big Balls 236, Can Am 236, The Mavericks 229, Two Chicks And A Roo 227, Wooden It Be Nice 217, Two Lefties Make A Right 202, Spare Me 201, Against All Odds 199, Part Team 192, Lightning Strikes 177, Wickens Chickens 163 and Hump Day Two Ballers 134.

         In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League fun, leading scores were Janice McMillan 560 (205), Jocelyn VanEkeren 554 (195-210), Laura Robertson 536 (215), Pat Thompson 499, Kathryn Tetreault 476 (172), Carol Jean 474 (209), Shirley Matthews 470, Joanne VanEkeren 469, Bridget Smiley 461 (171) and Michelle Willemsen 175. Team standings are B.Jís 503, Smiley Girlz 368, Investors Group 367, Split Decision 365, M.V.Bís 363, Melís Angels 346, Lucky Seven 337 and Team Eight 302.

          In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League play, leading scores were Steph Chambers 516 (198), Sandra Paluch 484 (186), Roxanne English 462 and Lorene Oakes 454 (201). Team standings are Sapphires 73, Gosh Garnet 61, Pearls Of Wisdom 59, Opal 57, Peridot Pinheads 56 and Diamonds In Rough 56.

        Topping off the ladiesí scores In the Marcin SMAA Junior/Intermediate division were Morgan Pelkie 504 (210), Mikayla Durley 450 (155-153), Hollie-Anne Jean 433 (169), Cara Cullis 378, Nicole Emery 377 (131-135),  Abbey Yates-Strangway 294, McKenna Scott 289 (127) and Emily Power 289. The gentsí best scores were Jacob Bestard 570 (190-202), Joshua Trott 490, Johnathon Kameka 427 (146-147), Patrick Cullis 398 (148), Aiden Osborn 382 (156), Zachary Deuning 380 (131-130), Jarod Pelkie 378 (138), Grant Remes 376 (147), Ryan Kameka 373 (145), Maximillian Michelucci 355, Isaac Plamondon 353 (134), Nicholas Sowden 352 (132), Crag Machan 352 (130) and Craig Deuning 350 (123).

        In the Marcin SMAA Bantams/Preps division, the boysí top scores were Jake Coggins 445 (153-171 Ė 71 pins over average  - 145 pins over average for three games), Ryan Pinel 441 (155), Jordan Button 432 (157), Nick Coggins 356 (136), Tanner Walker-Gray 356 (124), Braeden Scott 316 (129), Taylor Button 307 (127), Joshua Shura 297 (115), Terrell Walker-Gray 272, Hunter Mitchell 254 (120),  Carson Baker 211 and Nathan LeClair 173. The girlsí best rollers were Cecelia Rochon 317 (120), Mya Hanley 314 (124) and Page Gauthier 207. 

        Rounding out the gentsí scores in the H-Way Youth Phantoms Intermediate division were Domenic Cocozzoli 567 (201-193), Denver Taylor 472 and Colton Smith 448. The ladiesí best scores were Taelor Koundakjian 490 (218 - 91 pins over average), Makenna Schuyler 359 and Isadora 343.

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior division, the main scores were Connor Smith 603 (209-199-195), Rachel McGrath 548 (212-183), Brett Zevenbergen 533 (211) and Chris Crawley 472.    

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior division, high scores were Cole Barber 498 (191), Matthew Waun 437 (157), Chad Crouse 427 (160), William LaFramboise 402 and Brodie McKinley 165. The girlsí upper scores were Shayla Crouse 449 (186), Emily Harris 415 (150), Amber Watson 401 (141) and Paisley Wood 341 (141).

        In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior Preps division, noted scores were Kole Parkkila 449 (178), Bryce Watson 405 (165) and Cameron Parkkila 362.

         In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior Preps/Bantams division, leading scores were Elsa McKinley 359 (143), Zachary Ingles 301 (115), Tyleigh Winger 303 (114), Cali Smith 300 (116), Alex Majeski 294 (107), Kyleigh Beauvais Chad 292 (119), Laurianne Tremblay 229 (91) and Shaylyn Blake 226.

         In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bumper division, top bumpers were Sophia Majeski 172 (98-74) and Layla Stothers 144 (77-67).

 

 

 







 

© 1999 - 2016 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved