LKSSAA North Division Badminton Results
Sunday April 17, 2016
COMMUNITY NEWS
LKSSAA North
Division Badminton Tournament
was held recently at Saint
Francois Xavier.
The
top 6 in each event advance to
the LKSSAA championships being
held next week with the Seniors
in Sarnia on Tuesday April 19
and the Juniors at the St. Clair
College HealthPlex in Chatham
Thursday April 21.
Results:
LAMBTON COUNTY DIVISIONAL JUNIOR
& SENIOR BADMINTON RESULTS 2016
OVERALL JUNIOR TITLE RESULTS:
1) NORTHERN - 46 + 16 = 63 PTS.
2) ST. CLAIR - 32 + 16 = 48 PTS.
3) NLSS - 30 + 16 = 46 PTS.
JUNIOR GIRLS SINGLES:
1) Diane Clarke (NORTHERN)
2) Emily Ferguson (NLSS)
3) Avery Bathe-Minard (NORTHERN)
JUNIOR BOYS SINGLES:
1) Andrew Davies (NORTHERN)
2) Aaron Frankcom (ST. FX)
3) Jordan Hurtubise (ST. FX)
JUNIOR GIRLS DOUBLES:
1) Emily Kingma & Gillian
Verberg-Buchan (ST. CLAIR)
2) Kalley Joris & Maddy Van Aert
(NLSS)
3) Angela Holmes & Olivia Pavic
(NLSS)
JUNIOR BOYS DOUBLES:
1) Kevin Whitlock & Riley Bore
(NORTHERN)
2) Andrew Adams & Tristan
Haagsma (NORTHERN)
3) Jeff Haggarty & Cade Clarke
(ST. CLAIR)
JUNIOR MIXED DOUBLES:
1) Cari Hannaford & Sam Cowen
(ST. CLAIR)
2) Adrienne Sanders & Andrew Seo
(NLSS)
3) Joel Pavey & Jena Devine (ST.
PATS)
OVERALL SENIOR TITLE RESULTS:
1) ST. CLAIR - 48 + 15 = 63 PTS.
2) LCCVI - 39 + 16 = 55 PTS.
3) NLSS - 29 + 15 = 44 PTS.
SENIOR GIRLS SINGLES:
1) Marissa Meuller (LCCVI)
2) Kayla Griffiths (ST. CLAIR)
3) Taylor Getty (NLSS)
SENIOR BOYS SINGLES:
1) Priyank Patel (NORTHERN)
2) Kaeden Canie (NORTHERN)
3) Arthur Esengi (ST. FX)
SENIOR GIRLS DOUBLES:
1) Kate Prudom & ToriAnne Miller
(ST. CLAIR)
2) Abby Robinson & Megan McGrail
(lCCVI)
3) Selena Dirven & Casey Gallant
(NLSS)
SENIOR BOYS DOUBLES:
1) Andruw Wilker & Eric Rickard
(ST. CLAIR)
2) Elijah Wright & Curtis
Salisbury (ST. CLAIR)
3) Max Campbell & Garrett
Milller (LCCVI)
SENIOR MIXED DOUBLES:
1) Jared Sanders & Alexis
McCreath Frangakis (NLSS)
2) Morgan Campbell & Brett
Brydges (ST. CLAIR)
3) Noah Myers & Marissa Swan (LCCVI)