Shephard, Cook, Creasor, Croskery and Smith Share Lane Honours
SUNDAY FEBRUARY 7, 2016
COMMUNITY NEWS
Bowling Scores for Week Ending
Feb. 6, 2016
Mike Shephard, Dan Cook, Jim Creasor, Jordan Croskery
and Connor Smith share the
honours this week in Lambton
County Tenpin Association
bowling action as they all
performed admirably on the lanes
at Marcin Bowl and Hi-Way Bowl.
Shephard had a superb night as he tossed his
highest triple 827 (300-258-269
- 143 pins over average for
three games) in the Marcin
Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League to post the week’s high
triple and single. He
accomplished his feats on lanes
25 & 26, bowling his career 9th
perfect game in his second game.
He had 32 strikes out of a
possible 36 in route to his
career 5th 800 plus
series.
Cook rolled 781 (248-244-289 – 93 pins over
average – 193 pins over average
for three games) in the Marcin
Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League to record the second high
triple of the week.
Creasor had two great triples this week. He fired
751 (247-278) in the Marcin
Sunday Morning Men’s League and
747 (289-243) in the Marcin
Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League.
Croskery was the winner of Marcin Bowl Shoot Out
Five defeating Rob Plamondon in
a low scoring final game
171-166. It was Plamondon’s
first attempt at the tournament
and Croskery’s second victory
this season in the Shoot Outs.
Twenty-five courageous
individuals participated in the
competition which took place on
the difficult 2011-2012 PBA T of
C 39 foot oil pattern. The top
eight bowlers to qualify for
match play competition were Mike
Marciniszyn 634 (202-236), Kyle
Adamson 600 (236), Roy
Mezzatesta 591 (222), Jordan
Croskery 587 (210-209), Brandon
Gauthier 580 (211), Adam Pinel
580 (224), Pam Marciniszyn 574
and Rob Plamondon 570 (218).
Three players were tied in the
top position under the cut line.
They were Kyle Skinner 564
(207-210), Dan Chopp 564 (204)
and Jeff Raymond 564 (201-207).
Other 200 games rolled in the
qualifying round were Larry
Plumb 216, Bill Cole 214, Steve
Lewicki 205 and Doug Black 200.
Marcin Bowl Shoot Out Six will
take place on March 1st/16
at 6:30. If thirty two bowlers
take the challenge, there will
be 16 qualifying spots.
Connor Smith pitched 663 (248-232) in the Hi-Way
Phantoms Senior division to
register the youth high triple
of the week.
Kyle Adamson fired 741 (256-279) in Marcin
Thursday Night Border City Men’s
League competition. He was
pursued by Billy Best 709
(243-232-234), Brandon Gauthier
701 (254-241), Dan Chopp 700
(228-237-235), Roy Mezzatesta
695 (255-246), Stephane Sirois
672 (245-228), Pat McMillan 660
(224-247), Dan Cook 651 (258),
Kevin McMillan 645 (236), Kevin
Storozuk 641 (222-234), Mike
Mezzatesta 641 (238), Brian
Potvin 625 (248), Zyg Mazgaj 594
(224 -209), Patrick Mumby 243,
Will Barnes 234, Rick Randall
229 and Dave Leclair 221. The
Sarnia Produce team, consisting
of Pat McMillan, Stephane Sirois,
Roy Mezzatesta and spare bowler
Kyle Adamson, rolled 1000
scratch in their third game for
an average of 250 per bowler.
They also recorded a team triple
of 2768 scratch for an average
of 230 per bowler. Team
standings are Lehder
Environmental 88, Marcin Bowl
Two 80, Sarnia Produce 76, Up
Rite Door Ltd. 70, Marcin Bowl
69, TSM Mechanical 65, Lambton
Metal Services 65, W. J. Barnes
Ltd. 64, Bayshore Home Health 63
and Lola’s Lucky Lounge 60.
Johnny Wilkinson tossed 720 (259-246) in Marcin
Sunday Morning Men’s League
combat. He was shadowed by Brad
Cook 715 (277-235), Mike
Marciniszyn 702 (245-238), Dan
Beauvais 685 (278 – 83 pins over
average), Dennis Ramsay 678
(230-254), Kyle Skinner 675
(248), Kevin Lyon 656 (244-247),
Justin Romanik 654, Adam Pinel
258, Corey Willemsen 257, Ralph
MacDuff 255, Jeff Raymond 247,
Ian Fraser 247, Ryan Skinner
244, Rob Vandermeer 242, Buc
McIver 237, Jamie Ridealgh 237,
Bill Croskery 236, Wilson Plain
235, Steve Peters 235 and Tom
Ladenchuk 230. Team standings
are Marcin Bowl Pro Shop 89,
Jacobs Industrial Services 83,
Courtright Variety 81, Alliance
Fab 80, Team Outfitters 79,
Lambton Alloys 77, The Leaky
Tank 69, Mike’s Hairstyling 69,
Cabot 69, Crossroad – Cl 59 and
Cargill 58.
Kyle Adamson wheeled 711 (256-238) in Marcin
Bluewater Monday Night Men’s
League rivalry. He was trailed
by Billy Best 691 (275), Doug
Brooks 688 (256-268), Roy
Mezzatesta 686 (235-236), Rob
Vandermeer 676 (248), Pat
Lacasse 660 (245), Mike
Marciniszyn 655, Ralph MacDuff
654 (258), Brian Watson 649
(233), Matt Thompson 257, Jeff
Raymond 248, Bob Spence 248,
Mario Gonzalez 244, Ken Abell
243, Jim Lapointe 237, Corey
Willemsen 236, Mark McCarthy
236, Bill Best 234 and Ken
Livingston 233.Team standings
are Bains BBQ 24, Napa Auto 22,
Stoke’s Inland 19, Watson Timber
Mart 19, Northgate Home Hardware
19, Team Outfitters 18, Monteith/Sutherland
18, Lamsar 17, Danbury Homes 15,
Jerry’s TV 15, Marcin Bowl 13,
Sarnia Wilding Doors 13, Pin-a-trators
13, Best Automotive 9, Marcin
Bowl Pro Shop 9, Bluewater Ideas
8, Gutterballs Restaurant 7,
Ligate Signs 7, Maggots 6 and
ODS Printing 6.
Jason Lapointe rolled 707 (228-268) in Marcin
Thursday Night Men’s League
commotion. He was tailed by
Shawn Cotterill 655 (237-242),
Ryan Skinner 652 (232-226),
George Reid 652 (235), Tony
Spano 636 (223-233), Larry Plumb
627, Jean Lacroix Jr. 622 (247),
Sean Doherty 617 (223), Steve
Cote 258, Connor Smith 245-222,
Roy Mezzatesta 234, Al Scott
225, Matt Salmons 224 and Mel
Kongus 222. Team standings are
Watch And See 93, Canadian
National ATM 90, The Young Plugs
82, Lambton Alloys 79, D & D
Flooring Installations 68,
Marcin Bowl 67, Top Coat
Painting 66, Morlo Yardscapes
66, Billie Box 63, Lehder
Environmental 61 and Tomlinson
Enterprises 60.
In Marcin Friday Night Mixed League play, the men’s
upper scores were Ray Lucas 695
(256-245) and Bob LaFramboise
570 (203). The women’s top
scores were Christine Mayberry
499 (201), Barb Montgomery 467
and Amanda VanGrimberghe 449.
Team standings are Wicked Pins
103, Pin Tricks 96, Striking
Power 94, Splitters 90, Split
Ends 84 and Gutterbusters 72
In Marcin Triple A Mixed League action, the men’s
high scores were Rob Vandermeer
671 (223-233), Ernie Anderson
611 (235), Bill Austin 587
(212), Hector Babin 565 (224),
John Lynett 558 (224), Mike
Shoults 557 (208), Bill Kolotylo
217, Rick Jatel 216, James
Docherty 212 and Ken Nimmo 212.
The ladies’ best scores were
Susan McGrath 573 (196-192),
Lynn Hood 534 (189), Shelley
Thompson 478 (183), Elly Allsupp
475 (180) and Wendy Street 468
(180). Team standings are Nutter
Butter 26, Peanut Butter Cup 24,
Crunch 22, Toblerones 18,
Wonderbar 18, Coffee Crisp 17,
Oh Henry 16, Fruit N Nuts 15,
Mr. Big 14, Skor 14, Kit Kats 13
and Butter Fingers 13. .
In Marcin Aamjiwnaang Mixed League flurry, the men’s
notable scores were Greg Gray
642 (224-213), Gord Bayly 626
(244), Terry Mundy 620 (256),
Brad George 584 (232), Jody
Antila 207 and Roger Williams
206. The ladies’ high scores
were Jo Ellen Beveridge 523
(211), Denise Thomas 515
(181-185), Tracy Gorge 490 (191)
and Becky Adams 451 (172). Team
standings are Phantom Strikers
14, Here For The Beer 12, King
Pins 9, Clubbing For XXX 9,
Three Balls And A Split 8,
Bowling Stones 5, Spare Me 5,
Pin Pushers 4, Stealth Bowlers 2
and Split Happens 2.
In Marcin Tuesday Night Ladies League ado, the
leading scores were Melissa
Crowe 627 (234-213), Janice
McMillan 612 (202-226), Jocelyn
VanEkeren 530 (211), Kathryn
Tetreault 494 (188), Liz
Matthews 192 and Nadine Mitchell
186. Team standings are B.J’s
329, M.V.B’s 258, Split Decision
252, Mel’s Angels 251, Lucky
Seven 249, Investors Group 244,
Smiley Girlz 238 and Team Eight
207.
In Hi-Way RCAFA 403 Wing Mixed League fun, the
women’s upper scores were Marnie
Majeski 611 (237), Jocelyn
VanEkeren 586 (225), Sharon
Lewicki 515 (190), Sam Matthews
482 (167), Yvonne Damphousse 167
and Denise walker 167. The men’s
top scores were Steve Lewicki
572 (212), Connor Smith 553
(226), Brett Zevenbergen 549,
Don Szokoly 546, Joe Winger 223
and Gerald Spinks 202. Team
standings are Mac Attack 404,
The Southenders 400, World War
Two 369, Something To Believe In
368, Here For Fun 366, Jaws
Returned 366, Fam Jam 363, Blue
Foursome 351, Game Over 344, Two
Plus Two 334, Phudpuckers 332
and Get Away Girls 326.
In Marcin Thursday Night Mixed League play, the
men’s high scores were Butch
Wilson 605 (213), Butch Goodacre
561 (213), Pete Baker 550 (203),
Nic Breuer 543 (210), Steve
Brain 542 (202), John Kelley 540
(225), Kevin Dunn 239, Mike Vail
237, Mike Maxwell 220, Bob Vance
215, Adam Pinel 213-210 and Doug
Snelgrove 212. The ladies’ were
led by Pam Marciniszyn 604
(203-216), Janice McMillan 575
(213), Penny Geerts 515 (201),
Marsha Pinel 506, Miranda David
501 (199) and Patricia David
189. Team standings are Nic’s
Ninja’s 88, The X-Men 78,
Elastic B.A.N.D.S 76, Fantastic
Four Bowlers 75, Green Lanterns
72, Mighty Mouse 72, The
Peephole Avenger 71, Mighty
Minions 66, Ghost Busters Five
64, Captain Canuck 63, Fantastic
Five 63 and Guardian Of The
Alleys 52.
In Marcin St. Joe’s Mixed League fun, the men’s top
scores were Joe Bourgeois 613
(201-223), Mason McCarthy 603
(248-207) and Marcel Lajoie 201.
The women’s main scores were
Tonie Verbeek 494 (182), Stella
Strand 449, Crystal Borody 441
and Laura Borody 434.
In Hi-Way Target Trios Mixed League activity, the
ladies’ upper scores were Sue
Potvin 588 (233) and Dara
Sinclair 568 (220). The men’s
noted scores were Ty Patterson
582 (234), Jim Burgess 581 and
Seth Hicks 229. Team standings
are Wooden It Be Nice 92, Can Am
92, Big Balls 88, The Mavericks
81, Against All Odds 77, Two
Chicks And One Roo 73, Two
Lefties Make A Right 65, Spare
Me 64, Part Team 62, Hump Day
Two Ballers 42, Wickens Chickens
36 and Lightning Strikes 35.
In Marcin Sunday Morning Ladies League action,
leading scores were Steph
Chambers 554 (215), Joy
Timington 517 (192), Cheryl
Millar 502 (173-191), Michelle
Fraser 511 (180-174), Shirley
Stark 501 (183) and Deb Jones
177. Team standings are
Sapphires 54, Gosh Garnet 40,
Peridot Pinheads 40, Opal 40,
Diamonds In Rough 40 and Pearls
Of Wisdom 39.
In Airey Lanes Sunday Night Mixed League play, the
men’s high scores were Ken
McLeod 542 (223), Ralph Noyle
542 (201) and Jack Farr 189. The
women were led by Bev Rankin 520
(178-186), Michelle Fraser 480,
Ada Brown 467 (176) and Pam
Bullock 171. Team standings are
Beatles 34, Fire Ants 24, Fire
Flies 23, The Beer Bugz 23,
Praying Mantis 20 and Bowl
weevils 20.
In Airey Lanes Thursday Ladies Happy Hour League fun,
main scores were Bev Rankin 485
(178), Adwina Whitsitt 467
(167), Courtney Young 443 and
Kathy Donahue 181. Team
standings are Mouse 119,
Crocodile 101, Seal 100, Monkey
80, Elephant 78 and Lion 74.
Topping off the scores from the Hi-Way Youth
Phantoms Senior division were
Brett Zevenbergen 549 (210) and
Chris Crawley 482. The ladies’
top scores were Rachel McGrath
493 (178) and Kyra Lester 178.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior division, the
gents’ best scores Devon Crowe
557 (207-181), Chad Crouse 439
(164), William LaFramboise 419
and Matthew Waun 404. The girls’
main scores were Amber Watson
401 (142), Shayla Crouse 399
(157), Emily Harris 364 (158)
and Paisley Wood 357 (141).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Intermediate division,
the boys’ upper scores were
Domenic Cocozzoli 548 (213), Zac
Grimme 511 (212), Dalton Crowe
465 (190) and Jack Peckham 437
(179). The girls’ noted scores
were Isadora Tremblay 403
(152-145), Kaela Koundakjian 391
(142), Taelor Koundakjian 347
and Makenna Schuyler 325.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Senior Preps division,
leading scores were Kole
Parkkila 406 (155), Camron
Parkkila 393 (160) and Bryce
Watson 387 (189).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Junior Preps division,
high scores were Alex Majeski
308 (110-102) and Laurianne
Tremblay 228 (81).
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bantams division, noted
scores were Tyleigh Winger 344
(123-117), Elsa McKinley 307
(125), Zachary Ingles 248
(93-92), Cali Smith 209 and
Shaylyn Blake 189.
In the Hi-Way Youth Phantoms Bumper division, the
best bumpers were Sophia Majeski
149 (78-71) and Layla Stothers
106 (59-49).
In the Marcin SMAA Junior/Intermediate division, the
ladies’ top scores were Morgan
Pelkie 558 (192-191), Mikayla
Durley 514 (170-186), Kira
Pelkie 514 (178-177), Caprice
Hill 446 (170), Hollie-Ann Jean
155, Nicole Emery 151 and Alissa
Kameka 142 – 61 pins over
average. The gents’ high scores
were Joshua Trott 526 (192-173),
Branden Riberdy 507 (233 – 75
pins over average), Jacob
Bestard 468 (175), Johnathon
Kameka 439 (152-157),
Maximillian Michelucci 437
(155), Patrick Cullis 394 (156),
Nicholas Sowden 379 (148 - 50
pins over average), Isaac
Plamondon 170 – 69 pins over
average and Craig Machan 151.
In the Marcin SMAA Bantams/Preps division, the boys’
high rollers were Noah Gauthier
391 (140-148), Jordan Button 373
(134), Tanner Walker Gray 337
(158 – 65 pins over average),
Jake Coggins 332 (149 – 51 pins
over average), Ryan Pinel 323
(135), Braeden Scott 319, Nick
Coggins 311, Taylor Button 270
and Brody Manley 261 (106) and
Carson Baker’s 102 single. The
girls’ best scores were Cecelia
Rochon 340 (152 – 64 pins over
average), Mya Hanley 310 (113)
and Skylar Thompson 303.