Sarnia, Ontario


2009 OFSAA Boys AA Volleyball


hosted by

 

OFSAA SEEDING

Pool A

Pool B

Pool C

Pool D

A1  Eden HS B1  Beaver Brae SS C1  Sutton DHS D1  Samuel-Genest 
A2  Cobourg DCI East B2  Essex DHS C2  Central Elgin CI D2  Chippewa SS
A3  Richview CI B3  Hamilton DCHS C3  St. Thomas Aquinas D3  St. Clair SS
A4  Ernestown SS B4  St. Paul SS C4  Penetanguishene SS D4  Kincardine DSS
A5  Jeunesse Nord B5  Appleby College C5  Westgate CVI D5  Monsignor J Pereyma

 

Pool Play - Day 1 - Friday November 27

Time

Court 1
St. Clair

Court 2
Northern

Court 3
SCITS

Court 4
LCCVI

9:00am

A1 - A5
Eden HS vs.
Jeunesse Nord
Eden 2 - 0
25-10, 25-12

A4 - A2
Ernestown SS vs.
Cobourg DCI East
Cobourg 2 - 0
25-17, 26-24

C2 - C4
Central Elgin CI vs.
Penetanguishene SS
Elgin 2 - 0
25-21, 25-18

C1 - C5
Sutton DHS vs.
Westgate CVI
Sutton 2 - 1
25-13, 16-25, 15-7

10:30am

B1 - B5
Beaver Brae SS vs.
Appleby College
Beaver Brae 2 - 0
25-11, 25-10

B2 - B4
 Essex DHS vs.
St. Paul SS
Essex 2 - 0
25-15, 25-21

D1 - D5
Samuel-Genest  vs.
Monsignor J Pereyma
Samuel Genest 2 - 0
25-9, 25-18

D2 - D4
Chippewa SS vs.
Kincardine DSS
Kincardine 2 - 1
24-26,  27-25, 15-5

12:00pm

C2 - C3
Central Elgin CI vs.
St. Thomas Aquinas
Elgin 2- 0
25-16, 25-18

C1 - C4
Sutton DHS vs.
Penetanguishene SS
Sutton 2 - 0
25-13, 25-18

A2 - A3
Cobourg DCI East vs.
Richview CI
Richview 2 - 1
22-25, 25-21, 10-15

A1 - A4
Eden HS vs.
Ernestown SS
Eden 2 - 0
25-11, 25-12

1:30pm

D2 - D3
Chippewa SS vs.
St. Clair SS
St. Clair 2 - 0
25-22, 25-23

D1 - D4
Samuel-Genest  vs.
Kincardine DSS
Samuel Genest 2 - 1
25-14, 23-25, 19-17

B2 - B3
Essex DHS vs.
Hamilton DCHS
Essex 2 - 0
25-19, 25-19

B1 - B4
Beaver Brae SS vs.
St. Paul SS
Beaver Brae
25-8, 25-21

3:00pm

 A3 - A5
Richview CI vs.
Jeunesse Nord
Richview 2 - 0
25-13, 25-8

A1 - A2 
Eden HS vs.
Cobourg DCI East
Eden 2 - 1
30-32, 25-16, 15-12

C1 - C2 
Sutton DHS vs.
Central Elgin CI
Sutton 2 - 0
25-20, 25-21

C3 - C5 
St. Thomas Aquinas vs.
Westgate CVI
Westgate 2 - 1
22-25, 25-22, 8-15

  4:30pm

 B3 - B5
Hamilton DCHS vs.
Appleby College
Hamilton 2 - 0
25-16, 25-13

 B1 - B2
Beaver Brae SS vs.
Essex DHS
Beaver Brae 2 - 1
18-25, 25-19, 15-9

 D3 - D5
 St. Clair SS vs.
Monsignor J Pereyma
St. Clair 2 - 0
25-11, 25-19

 D1 - D2
Samuel-Genest  vs.
Chippewa SS
Samuel-Genest 2 - 0
25-16, 25-18

6:00pm

 C4 - C5
Penetanguishene SS vs.
Westgate CVI
Westgage 2 - 0
24-26, 18-25

 C1 - C3
Sutton DHS vs.
St. Thomas Aquinas
Sutton 2 - 0
25-20, 25-21

 A1 -A 3
Eden HS vs.
Richview CI
Eden 2 - 1
21-25, 25-14, 15-7

 A4 - A5
Ernestown SS vs.
Jeunesse Nord
Ernestown 2 - 0
25-15, 25-18

7:30pm

 D4 - D5
 Kincardine DSS vs.
Monsignor J Pereyma
Kincardine 2 - 0
25-10, 25-21

 D1 - D3
Samuel-Genest  vs.
St. Clair SS
S. Genest 2 - 0
25-14, 25-16

 B4 - B5
St. Paul SS vs.
Appleby College
St. Paul 2 - 0
26-24, 25-22

 B1 - B3
Beaver Brae SS vs.
Hamilton DCHS
Beaver Brae 2 - 0
25-22, 25-15

 

Pool Play - Day 2 - Saturday November 28

Time

Court 1
St. Clair

Court 2
Lambton College

Court 3
SCITS

Court 4
LCCVI

8:00am

A3 - A4
Richview CI vs.
Ernestown SS
Richview 2 - 1
25-20, 15-25, 6-15

C2 - C5
Central Elgin CI vs.
Westgate CVI
Elgin 2 - 0
25-21, 25-16

C3 - C4
St. Thomas Aquinas vs.
Penetanguishene SS
St. Thomas 2 - 0
25-14, 25-19

A2 - A5
Cobourg DCI East vs.
Jeunesse Nord
Cobourg 2 - 0
25-23, 25-10

9:15am

B3 - B4
Hamilton DCHS vs.
St. Paul SS
Hamilton 2 - 0
25-14, 25-16

D2 - D5
Chippewa SS vs.
Monsignor J Pereyma
Chippewa 2 - 0
25-19, 25-19

D3 - D4
St. Clair SS vs.
Kincardine DSS
Kincardine 2 - 0
20-25, 21-25

B2 - B5
Essex DHS vs.
Appleby College
Essex 2 - 0
25-17, 25-13

PLAYOFF RESULTS
(all matches are best 2 games of 3, except Championship Match)
  Court 1
St. Clair
Court 2
Lambton College
Court 3
SCITS
Court 4
LCCVI

11:00
 

Consolation
Quarterfinal 1
3A - 4B
Cobourg vs St. Paul
Cobourg 2 - 0
25-16, 25-11

 Consolation
Quarterfinal 2
4C - 3D

St. Thomas vs St. Clair
St. Clair 2 - 1
25-20, 20-25, 9-15

 Consolation
Quarterfinal 3
3C - 4D

Westgate vs Chippewa
Westgate 2 - 1
25-23, 21-25, 15-10

Consolation
Quarterfinal 4
3B - 4A

Hamilton vs Ernestown
Hamilton 2 - 0
25-14, 25-21


12:30
 

Championship
Quarterfinal 1
1A - 2B 

Eden vs Essex
Eden 2 - 0
25-11, 25-14

 Championship
Quarterfinal 2
2C - 1D

Central Elgin vs Samuel Genest
Elgin 2 - 1
25-22, 22-25, 15-9

Championship
Quarterfinal 3
1C - 2D

Sutton vs Kincardine
Sutton 2 - 0
25-18, 25-16

 Championship
Quarterfinal 4
1B - 2A

Beaver Brea vs Richview
Beaver Brea 2 - 1
25-16, 22-25, 15-12


2:00
 

Consolation
Semi-Final 1
Winners of
Quarterfinals 3 & 4
Westgate vs Hamilton
Hamilton 2 - 0
21-25, 17-25

 Consolation
Semi-Final 2
Winners of
Quarterfinals 1 & 2
Cobourg vs St. Clair

Cobourg 2 - 1
25-21, 18-25, 15-10

 

 


3:30
 

 Championship
Semi-Final 1
Winners of
Quarterfinals 3 & 4
Sutton vs. Beaver Brae
Sutton 2 - 0

25-23, 25-10

 Championship
Semi-Final 2
Winners of
Quarterfinals 1 & 2
Eden 2- 0
25-20, 25-18

 

 


5:30
 

Consolation Final
highlights

Winners of
Semi-Finals 
Hamilton vs Cobourg
Cobourg 2 - 1
20-25, 25-20, 17-15

 

 

 


6:00
 

 

Bronze Medal Match
Losers of
Championship 
Semi-Finals
Beaver Brae vs Elgin
Beaver Brae 2 - 0
25-21, 25-23

 

 


7:00
 

Championship Match highlights
3/5 Games
Winners of
Championship
Semi-Finals
Eden vs Sutton
Eden 3 - 1
25-12, 25-18, 22-25,
25-20