Baseball       Football       Inline Hockey       Hockey      3 on 3 Hockey       Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports       Soccer       More Sports   Ultimate Frisbee      Newspaper     Features

TOURNAMENT :.
OBA MIDGET ELIMINATIONS

Hosted by Sarnia Braves Minor Baseball Association
August 3 - 6, 2012

 

 

ER Errol Russell               BW Blackwell               CR Courtright               WY Wyoming

 

Friday August 3, 2012
Round 1
  6:00 pm ER West Toronto 1 vs Sarnia 6 Game  1
BW Vaughan 7 vs Mississauga North 3 Game  2
WY Newmarket 6 vs East York 2 Game  3
CR London 12 vs Tecumseh 1 Game  4
  8:15 pm CR Waterloo 3 vs Tecumseh 16 4 Game  5
BW Whitby 3 vs Oakville 4 Game  6
ER Hamilton 4 vs Markham 3 Game  7
             
Loser of game 1 receives round 2 bye
             
Saturday August 4, 2012
Round 2
 10:00 am ER Brampton 6 vs W1 Sarnia 5 Game 11
CR W2 Vaughan 2 vs W3 Newmarket 3 Game 12
BW W4 London 8 vs W5 Tecumseh 16 1 Game 13
WY W6 Oakville 1 vs W7 Hamilton 6 Game 14
 12:30 pm ER L2 Mississauga N 1 vs L3 East York 2 Game   8
BW L4Tecumseh 7 vs L5 Waterloo 2 Game   9
CR L6 Whitby 5 vs L7 Markham 8 Game 10
             
Round 3
  3:00 pm BW L11 Sarnia 7 vs L12 Vaughan 1 Game 17
WY L13 Tecumseh 16 2 vs L14 Oakville 4 Game 18
CR W11 Brampton 3 vs W12 Newmarket 2 Game 19
ER W13 London 13 vs W14 Hamilton 2 Game 20
  5:30 pm ER L1 West Toronto 12 vs W8 East York 1 Game 15
CR W9 Tecumseh 10 vs W10 Markham 3 Game 16
             
Sunday August 5, 2012
Round 4
 10:00 am BW W15 West Toronto 2 vs W16 Tecumseh 8 Game 21
CR W17 Sarnia 4 vs W18 Oakville 1 Game 22
WY L19 Newmarket 6 vs L20 Hamilton 3 Game 23
ER W19 Brampton_ 1 vs W20 London 19 Game 24
             
Round 5
  5:00 pm ER Brampton 6 vs Tecumseh 13 Game 25
  5:00 pm CR Sarnia 0 vs Newmarket 6 Game 26
             
Schedule A
Round 6
Draw for bye if necessary
Monday August 6, 2012
               
  10:00 am ER London  4 vs  Tecumseh 1 Game 27
               
Monday August 6, 2012
Round 7

1:30 pm

ER Newmarket  3 vs London  8 Game 28
               
           
               

 

OBA ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES

 
After the fourth round byes are to be awarded as follows:
 
i) No team shall receive a back-to-back bye in successive rounds.
ii) No team shall receive a second bye until all remaining teams have received their first bye.
iii) If more than one team is eligible for a bye the undefeated team shall automatically receive
the bye.
iv) If more than one team is eligible for a bye, the bye team will be determined by means of a
draw with the first team drawn receiving the bye. Match the remaining teams,avoiding previous
matchups if possible. Where avoiding previous matchups is not possible, a draw shall be held
to determine pairings.

 

 

 






 

1999 - 2012 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs