TOURNAMENT
:.
OBA MIDGET
ELIMINATIONS
Hosted by
Sarnia
Braves Minor
Baseball
Association
August 3 - 6, 2012
ER Errol Russell BW Blackwell CR Courtright WY Wyoming |
Friday August 3, 2012 |
Round 1 |
6:00 pm |
ER |
West Toronto |
1 |
vs |
Sarnia |
6 |
Game 1 |
|
BW |
Vaughan |
7 |
vs |
Mississauga North |
3 |
Game 2 |
|
WY |
Newmarket |
6 |
vs |
East York |
2 |
Game 3 |
|
CR |
London |
12 |
vs |
Tecumseh |
1 |
Game 4 |
8:15 pm |
CR |
Waterloo |
3 |
vs |
Tecumseh 16 |
4 |
Game 5 |
|
BW |
Whitby |
3 |
vs |
Oakville |
4 |
Game 6 |
|
ER |
Hamilton |
4 |
vs |
Markham |
3 |
Game 7 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Loser of game 1 receives round 2 bye |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday August 4, 2012 |
Round 2 |
10:00 am |
ER |
Brampton |
6 |
vs |
W1 Sarnia |
5 |
Game 11 |
|
CR |
W2 Vaughan |
2 |
vs |
W3 Newmarket |
3 |
Game 12 |
|
BW |
W4 London |
8 |
vs |
W5 Tecumseh 16 |
1 |
Game 13 |
|
WY |
W6 Oakville |
1 |
vs |
W7 Hamilton |
6 |
Game 14 |
12:30 pm |
ER |
L2 Mississauga N |
1 |
vs |
L3 East York |
2 |
Game 8 |
|
BW |
L4Tecumseh |
7 |
vs |
L5 Waterloo |
2 |
Game 9 |
|
CR |
L6 Whitby |
5 |
vs |
L7 Markham |
8 |
Game 10 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 3 |
3:00 pm |
BW |
L11 Sarnia |
7 |
vs |
L12 Vaughan |
1 |
Game 17 |
|
WY |
L13 Tecumseh 16 |
2 |
vs |
L14 Oakville |
4 |
Game 18 |
|
CR |
W11 Brampton |
3 |
vs |
W12 Newmarket |
2 |
Game 19 |
|
ER |
W13 London |
13 |
vs |
W14 Hamilton |
2 |
Game 20 |
5:30 pm |
ER |
L1 West Toronto |
12 |
vs |
W8 East York |
1 |
Game 15 |
|
CR |
W9 Tecumseh |
10 |
vs |
W10 Markham |
3 |
Game 16 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday August 5, 2012 |
Round 4 |
10:00 am |
BW |
W15 West Toronto |
2 |
vs |
W16 Tecumseh |
8 |
Game 21 |
|
CR |
W17 Sarnia |
4 |
vs |
W18 Oakville |
1 |
Game 22 |
|
WY |
L19 Newmarket |
6 |
vs |
L20 Hamilton |
3 |
Game 23 |
|
ER |
W19 Brampton_ |
1 |
vs |
W20 London |
19 |
Game 24 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Round 5 |
5:00 pm |
ER |
Brampton |
6 |
vs |
Tecumseh |
13 |
Game 25 |
5:00 pm |
CR |
Sarnia |
0 |
vs |
Newmarket |
6 |
Game 26 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Schedule A |
Round 6 |
Draw for bye if necessary
Monday August 6, 2012 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10:00 am |
ER |
London |
4 |
vs |
Tecumseh |
1 |
Game 27 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monday August 6, 2012 |
Round 7 |
1:30 pm |
ER |
Newmarket |
3 |
vs |
London |
8 |
Game 28 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
OBA ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT PROCEDURES |
|
|
|
After the fourth round byes are to be awarded as follows: |
|
|
i) |
No team shall receive a back-to-back bye in successive rounds. |
ii) |
No team shall receive a second bye until all remaining teams have received their first bye. |
iii) |
If more than one team is eligible for a bye the undefeated team shall automatically receive |
|
the bye. |
iv) |
If more than one team is eligible for a bye, the bye team will be determined by means of a |
|
draw with the first team drawn receiving the bye. Match the remaining teams,avoiding previous |
|
matchups if possible. Where avoiding previous matchups is not possible, a draw shall be held |
|
to determine pairings. |
|
|
|
|