Baseball       Football       Inline Hockey       Hockey      3 on 3 Hockey       Lacrosse    Rugby    School Sports       Soccer       More Sports   Ultimate Frisbee      Newspaper     Features

 

Sarnia Golf and Curling Club 63rd Annual Ladies 3 Day Bonspiel Results

Thursday February 7, 2013



BDO Championship Trophy Winners
L-R Jean Corey, Margaret Corey-Robinson, Helen Corey, Sue Johnson

Sarnia Golf and Curling Club 63rd Annual Ladies 3 Day Bonspiel concluded on Thursday with team Margaret Corey-Robinson taking the BDO Championship title.  The team members represents two cities, Oakville and Sarnia.  Margaret Cory-Robinson (vice) from Oakville,  Jean Corey (skip) from Sarnia, Helen Corey (2nd) is from (Oakville) and Sue Johnson (lead) from Sarnia.

Corey-Robinson grew up and curled in Sarnia before moving to Oakville.

"This is an annual event that we come together and play." said Margaret Corey-Robinson, "We are made up of mostly family members, myself, my mom (Jean) and Sister In-law (Helen) and good friend Sue.  This is our second time competing at this tournament and last year we were runners-up and we are happy to win the cup this year"

Runners-up in the Championship game was team Carolyn Sheppard from Ilderton.

In the Consolation Round last year cup winner team Amie Shackleton from Illderton won the 2nd Event - Imperial Oil Trophy.  Team Jeanette Pesall from Aylmer were the runners-up.

Following is a complete list of the trophy rounds winners and runners-up:

Third Event - D. J. Robb Funeral Home Trophy
Winners: Sharon Philpott - Sarnia
Runners-up:  Lois Lindsay - Ingersoll

Fourth Event - VanValkenburg & Sons Jewellers Trophy
Winners: Lois Taylor - Sarnia
Runners-up:  Mary Robertson - Chatham

Fifth Event - M & M Meats Trophy
Winners:  Jane Galloway - Ilderton
Runners-up:  Helen Lockhard - Highland

Sixth Event - Brian Eagleson-RBC Dominion Securities Trophy
Winners:  Dallyce Southern - Ilderton
Runners-up:  Wendy Young - Tillsonburg

Seventh Event - Ernie Bonin Insurance Trophy
Winners:  Brenda Mason - Detroit/Midland
Runners-up:  Dianne McKenna - London

Eighth Event - Southwest Credit Union
Winners:  Mary Bushell - Ingersoll
Runners-up:  Nancy Parker Leaside

complete schedule and results
 

 

 


 

 



 

 

1999 - 2012 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us       Contact       Jobs