Archives   Baseball   Bowling  Football    Hockey   3 on 3 Hockey    Lacrosse   Soccer   Lambton College-Basketball







 




 


 








World Under 17 Hockey Challenge
October 31 - November 8, 2014
Sarnia, Ontario

 

Day Recaps/News/Special Features

ROSTERS

Group A
RBC CENTRE


Group B
LAMBTON SHORES


Canada White
Canada Black
Finland
Russia

Canada Red
Slovakia
Sweden
United States


STANDINGS

Group A

Team

GP

W

L

OTW

OTL

PTS

GF

GA

DIFF

Finland 3 1 1 1 0 5 13 9 4
Canada White 3 1 1 1 0 5 10 11 -1
Russia 3 1 1 0 1 4 11 10 1
Canada Black 3 1 1 0 1 4 9 13 -4
                 
Group B
Team GP W L OTW OTL PTS GF GA DIFF
United States 3 3 0 0 0 9 20 7 13
Canada Red 3 2 1 0 0 6 13 9 4
Sweden 3 1 2 0 0 3 12 10 2
Slovakia 3 0 3 0 0 0 1 20 -19

Exhibition Schedule

Date Visitor vs/
recap
Home Arena Time
Fri Oct 31 Slovakia 3 - 6 Finland Watford 7:00 PM
Fri Oct 31 Canada Black 4 - 3 Sweden Petrolia 7:00 PM
Fri Oct 31 Canada White  0 - 6 USA RBC Centre 7:00 PM
Fri Oct 31 Canada Red 2 - 5 Russia Lambton Shores 7:00 PM

Schedule

GM# Date Time Visitor vs/recap Home Arena
1 Sun Nov 2 3:00 PM Finland  5 - 1 Canada White  RBC Centre
2 Sun Nov 2 3:00 PM United States  6 - 3 Sweden  Lambton Shores
3 Sun Nov 2 7:00 PM  Russia  5 - 3 Canada Black  RBC Centre
4 Sun Nov 2 7:00 PM Canada Red  6 - 0 Slovakia  Lambton Shores
5 Mon Nov 3 2:00 PM Finland  5 - 4 OT Russia  RBC Centre
6 Mon Nov 3 3:00 PM  Slovakia  1 - 7 United States  Lambton Shores
7 Mon Nov 3 7:00 PM  Canada White  5 - 4 OT Canada Black  RBC Centre
8 Mon Nov 3 7:00 PM  Sweden  2 - 4 Canada Red  Lambton Shores
9 Tue Nov 4 3:00 PM Sweden  7 - 0 Slovakia  Lambton Shores
10 Tue Nov 4 7:00 PM Canada Black  4 - 3 Finland  Sarnia Arena.
11 Tue Nov 4 7:00 PM Russia  2 - 4 Canada White  RBC Centre
12 Tue Nov 4 7:00 PM United States  7 - 3 Canada Red  Lambton Shores
Quarter-Finals
13 Thu Nov 6 3:00 PM

Canada Black

1 - 4 United States Lambton Shores
14 Thu Nov 6 3:00 PM  Slovakia 1 - 5 Finland RBC Centre
15 Thu Nov 6 7:00 PM  Russia 4 - 1 Canada Red Lambton Shores
16 Thu Nov 6 7:00 PM  Sweden 2 - 0 Canada White RBC Centre
Placement
17 Fri Nov 7 3:00 PM  Slovakia 2 - 3 OT Canada Black Lambton Shores
Semi-Final
18 Fri Nov 7 3:00 PM Sweden 1- 4 United States RBC Centre
Placement
19 Fri Nov 7 7:00 PM  Canada White 3 - 2 OT Canada Red Lambton Shores
Semi-Final
20 Fri Nov 7 7:00 PM  Russia 6 - 1 Finland RBC Centre
Bronze
21 Sat Nov 8 1:00 PM  Sweden 3 - 1 Finland RBC Centre
Gold            
22 Sat Nov 8 7:30 PM  United States 1 - 2 Russia RBC Centre

 

 

 



 



 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

1999 - 2014 Sarniasports.com - All rights reserved

About Us      Contact       Jobs